Stocks · Financials · Investment Advice

VALUE LINE INC

VALU Clue Score64
United States Fiscal year ends April CIK 0000717720
$43.88 +0.87% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $43.88 +36.15% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2019Revenue36.3Operating income5.4Net income12.0Fiscal year 2019Net income12.0 +0.0%Fiscal year 2020Revenue40.3Operating income9.1Net income14.9 +24.4%Fiscal year 2020Net income14.9 +0.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue40.4Operating income7.5Net income23.3 +55.8%Fiscal year 2022Revenue40.5 +0.3%Operating income10.8Net income23.8 +2.3%Fiscal year 2023Revenue39.7 −2.0%Operating income11.5Net income18.1 −24.1%Fiscal year 2024Revenue37.5 −5.6%Operating income9.1Net income19.0 +5.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue35.1 −6.4%Operating income6.0Net income20.7 +8.8%Fiscal year 2026Revenue33.4 −4.7%Operating income4.0Net income21.6 +4.6%
FY2019FY2019FY2020FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 36.3 n/a 40.3 n/a 40.4 40.5 39.7 37.5 35.1 33.4
Growth +0.3% −2.0% −5.6% −6.4% −4.7%
Operating income 5.4 n/a 9.1 n/a 7.5 10.8 11.5 9.1 6.0 4.0
Net income 12.0 12.0 14.9 14.9 23.3 23.8 18.1 19.0 20.7 21.6
Growth +0.0% +24.4% +0.0% +55.8% +2.3% −24.1% +5.2% +8.8% +4.6%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2019Operating margin14.9%Net margin33.1%Free cash flow margin31.7%Fiscal year 2019Fiscal year 2020Operating margin22.6%Net margin37.1%Free cash flow margin34.1%Fiscal year 2020Fiscal year 2021Operating margin18.7%Net margin57.6%Free cash flow margin40.5%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin26.7%Net margin58.8%Free cash flow margin60.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin28.9%Net margin45.5%Free cash flow margin45.7%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin24.4%Net margin50.7%Free cash flow margin47.8%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin17.1%Net margin59.0%Free cash flow margin57.2%Fiscal year 2026Operating margin12.1%Net margin64.7%Free cash flow margin55.6%
FY2019FY2019FY2020FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating margin 14.9% n/a 22.6% n/a 18.7% 26.7% 28.9% 24.4% 17.1% 12.1%
Net margin 33.1% n/a 37.1% n/a 57.6% 58.8% 45.5% 50.7% 59.0% 64.7%
Free cash flow margin 31.7% n/a 34.1% n/a 40.5% 60.8% 45.7% 47.8% 57.2% 55.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow11.5Capital expenditure−0.0Free cash flow11.5Buybacks−0.6Dividends paid−7.4Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow11.5Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow13.7Capital expenditure−0.0Free cash flow13.7Buybacks−1.2Dividends paid−7.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow13.7Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow16.4Capital expenditure−0.0Free cash flow16.4Buybacks−1.5Dividends paid−8.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow24.6Capital expenditure−0.0Free cash flow24.6 +50.4%Buybacks−2.5Dividends paid−8.4Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow18.2Capital expenditure−0.0Free cash flow18.1 −26.3%Buybacks−4.7Dividends paid−9.5Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow17.9Capital expenditure−0.0Free cash flow17.9 −1.3%Buybacks−0.5Dividends paid−10.6Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow20.2Capital expenditure−0.2Free cash flow20.1 +12.0%Buybacks−0.5Dividends paid−11.3Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow18.6Capital expenditure0.0Free cash flow18.6 −7.4%Buybacks−0.9Dividends paid−12.2
FY2019FY2019FY2020FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 11.5 11.5 13.7 13.7 16.4 24.6 18.2 17.9 20.2 18.6
Capital expenditure −0.0 n/a −0.0 n/a −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.2 0.0
Free cash flow 11.5 n/a 13.7 n/a 16.4 24.6 18.1 17.9 20.1 18.6
Growth +50.4% −26.3% −1.3% +12.0% −7.4%
Buybacks −0.6 n/a −1.2 n/a −1.5 −2.5 −4.7 −0.5 −0.5 −0.9
Dividends paid −7.4 n/a −7.7 n/a −8.1 −8.4 −9.5 −10.6 −11.3 −12.2

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2019Cash6.5Shareholders’ equity47.5Fiscal year 2019Shareholders’ equity47.5Fiscal year 2020Cash5.0Total debt2.3Net cash (debt)2.6Shareholders’ equity53.5Debt to equity0.04Fiscal year 2020Shareholders’ equity53.5Fiscal year 2021Cash19.2Total debt2.3Net cash (debt)16.8Shareholders’ equity67.0Debt to equity0.03Fiscal year 2022Cash29.7Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)29.7Shareholders’ equity79.6Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2023Cash7.6Shareholders’ equity83.7Fiscal year 2024Cash4.4Shareholders’ equity90.8Fiscal year 2025Cash34.1Shareholders’ equity99.7Fiscal year 2026Cash24.2Shareholders’ equity107.9
FY2019FY2019FY2020FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 6.5 n/a 5.0 n/a 19.2 29.7 7.6 4.4 34.1 24.2
Total debt n/a n/a 2.3 n/a 2.3 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a 2.6 n/a 16.8 29.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 47.5 47.5 53.5 53.5 67.0 79.6 83.7 90.8 99.7 107.9
Debt to equity n/a n/a 0.04 n/a 0.03 0.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending April, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 30 Apr 2017 FY2018 30 Apr 2018 FY2019 30 Apr 2019 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 30 Apr 2020 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 30 Apr 2021 FY2022 30 Apr 2022 FY2023 30 Apr 2023 FY2024 30 Apr 2024 FY2025 30 Apr 2025 FY2026 30 Apr 2026
Operations
4.0 9.9 11.5 11.5 13.7 13.7 16.4 24.6 18.2 17.9 20.2 18.6
Growth +145.5% +16.0% +0.0% +19.6% +0.0% +19.4% +50.2% −26.2% −1.4% +12.9% −8.2%
4.6 1.1 0.4 n/a 0.3 n/a 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.4 1.3 1.3
Investment
−1.3 −0.4 −0.0 n/a −0.0 n/a −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.2 0.0
calc 2.8 9.5 11.5 n/a 13.7 n/a 16.4 24.6 18.1 17.9 20.1 18.6
Growth +244.2% +20.9% +50.4% −26.3% −1.3% +12.0% −7.4%
−2.8 −1.2 −3.0 n/a −8.7 n/a 7.4 −3.4 −26.1 −10.0 21.2 −15.3
Financing
−7.4 −9.3 −8.0 n/a −6.6 n/a −9.6 −10.9 −14.2 −11.1 −11.8 −13.2
−6.6 −8.9 −7.4 n/a −7.7 n/a −8.1 −8.4 −9.5 −10.6 −11.3 −12.2
−0.7 −0.4 −0.6 n/a −1.2 n/a −1.5 −2.5 −4.7 −0.5 −0.5 −0.9

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.