Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

VISTEON CORP

VC Clue Score54
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001111335
$85.43 -0.84% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $85.43 −14.84% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue3,161.0Net income75.0EPS, diluted2.12Fiscal year 2017Revenue3,146.0 −0.5%Net income176.0 +134.7%EPS, diluted5.47 +158.0%Fiscal year 2018Revenue2,984.0 −5.1%Net income164.0 −6.8%EPS, diluted5.52 +0.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue2,945.0 −1.3%Net income70.0 −57.3%EPS, diluted2.48 −55.1%Fiscal year 2020Revenue2,548.0 −13.5%Net income−56.0 −180.0%EPS, diluted−2.01 −181.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue2,773.0 +8.8%Net income41.0EPS, diluted1.44Fiscal year 2022Revenue3,756.0 +35.4%Net income124.0 +202.4%EPS, diluted4.35 +202.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue3,954.0 +5.3%Net income568.0 +358.1%EPS, diluted19.93 +358.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue3,866.0 −2.2%Net income296.0 −47.9%EPS, diluted10.61 −46.8%Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,768.0 −2.5%Net income201.0 −32.1%EPS, diluted7.28 −31.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 3,161.0 3,146.0 2,984.0 2,945.0 2,548.0 2,773.0 3,756.0 3,954.0 3,866.0 3,768.0
Growth −0.5% −5.1% −1.3% −13.5% +8.8% +35.4% +5.3% −2.2% −2.5%
Net income 75.0 176.0 164.0 70.0 −56.0 41.0 124.0 568.0 296.0 201.0
Growth +134.7% −6.8% −57.3% −180.0% +202.4% +358.1% −47.9% −32.1%
EPS, diluted 2.12 5.47 5.52 2.48 −2.01 1.44 4.35 19.93 10.61 7.28
Growth +158.0% +0.9% −55.1% −181.0% +202.1% +358.2% −46.8% −31.4%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin14.4%Net margin2.4%Free cash flow margin1.3%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin15.6%Net margin5.6%Free cash flow margin3.7%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin13.8%Net margin5.5%Free cash flow margin2.6%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin11.0%Net margin2.4%Free cash flow margin1.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin9.6%Net margin−2.2%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin9.2%Net margin1.5%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin9.8%Net margin3.3%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin12.3%Net margin14.4%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin13.7%Net margin7.7%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin14.1%Net margin5.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 14.4% 15.6% 13.8% 11.0% 9.6% 9.2% 9.8% 12.3% 13.7% 14.1%
Net margin 2.4% 5.6% 5.5% 2.4% −2.2% 1.5% 3.3% 14.4% 7.7% 5.3%
Free cash flow margin 1.3% 3.7% 2.6% 1.4% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow116.0Capital expenditure−75.0Free cash flow41.0Buybacks−500.0Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow215.0Capital expenditure−99.0Free cash flow116.0 +182.9%Buybacks−200.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow204.0Capital expenditure−127.0Free cash flow77.0 −33.6%Buybacks−300.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow183.0Capital expenditure−142.0Free cash flow41.0 −46.8%Buybacks−20.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow168.0Buybacks−16.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow58.0Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow167.0Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow267.0Buybacks−107.0Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow427.0Buybacks−63.0Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow410.0Buybacks−57.0Dividends paid−15.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 116.0 215.0 204.0 183.0 168.0 58.0 167.0 267.0 427.0 410.0
Capital expenditure −75.0 −99.0 −127.0 −142.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Free cash flow 41.0 116.0 77.0 41.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Growth +182.9% −33.6% −46.8%
Buybacks −500.0 −200.0 −300.0 −20.0 −16.0 0.0 0.0 −107.0 −63.0 −57.0
Dividends paid n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −15.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash878.0Total debt346.0Net cash (debt)532.0Shareholders’ equity586.0Debt to equity0.59Fiscal year 2017Cash706.0Total debt347.0Net cash (debt)359.0Shareholders’ equity637.0Debt to equity0.54Fiscal year 2018Cash463.0Total debt348.0Net cash (debt)115.0Shareholders’ equity465.0Debt to equity0.75Fiscal year 2019Cash466.0Total debt348.0Net cash (debt)118.0Shareholders’ equity480.0Debt to equity0.73Fiscal year 2020Cash496.0Total debt349.0Net cash (debt)147.0Shareholders’ equity387.0Debt to equity0.90Fiscal year 2021Cash452.0Total debt349.0Net cash (debt)103.0Shareholders’ equity516.0Debt to equity0.68Fiscal year 2022Cash520.0Total debt336.0Net cash (debt)184.0Shareholders’ equity675.0Debt to equity0.50Fiscal year 2023Cash515.0Total debt318.0Net cash (debt)197.0Shareholders’ equity1,038.0Debt to equity0.31Fiscal year 2024Cash623.0Total debt301.0Net cash (debt)322.0Shareholders’ equity1,333.0Debt to equity0.23Fiscal year 2025Cash771.0Total debt283.0Net cash (debt)488.0Shareholders’ equity1,568.0Debt to equity0.18
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 878.0 706.0 463.0 466.0 496.0 452.0 520.0 515.0 623.0 771.0
Total debt 346.0 347.0 348.0 348.0 349.0 349.0 336.0 318.0 301.0 283.0
Net cash (debt) 532.0 359.0 115.0 118.0 147.0 103.0 184.0 197.0 322.0 488.0
Shareholders’ equity 586.0 637.0 465.0 480.0 387.0 516.0 675.0 1,038.0 1,333.0 1,568.0
Debt to equity 0.59 0.54 0.75 0.73 0.90 0.68 0.50 0.31 0.23 0.18

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
878.0 706.0 463.0 466.0 496.0 452.0 520.0 515.0 623.0 771.0
505.0 530.0 486.0 514.0 484.0 549.0 672.0 666.0 578.0 613.0
151.0 189.0 184.0 169.0 177.0 262.0 348.0 298.0 283.0 269.0
345.0 377.0 397.0 436.0 436.0 388.0 364.0 418.0 452.0 524.0
45.0 47.0 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
2,373.0 2,304.0 2,007.0 2,271.0 2,271.0 2,234.0 2,450.0 2,727.0 2,966.0 3,386.0
Growth −2.9% −12.9% +13.2% +0.0% −1.6% +9.7% +11.3% +8.8% +14.2%
Liabilities
346.0 347.0 348.0 348.0 349.0 349.0 336.0 318.0 301.0 283.0
calc 346.0 347.0 348.0 348.0 349.0 349.0 336.0 318.0 301.0 283.0
Equity
1,269.0 1,445.0 1,609.0 1,679.0 1,623.0 1,664.0 1,788.0 2,274.0 2,652.0 2,838.0
586.0 637.0 465.0 480.0 387.0 516.0 675.0 1,038.0 1,333.0 1,568.0
Growth +8.7% −27.0% +3.2% −19.4% +33.3% +30.8% +53.8% +28.4% +17.6%
Per share and net cash
calc 532.0 359.0 115.0 118.0 147.0 103.0 184.0 197.0 322.0 488.0
33.0 31.0 28.0 28.0 28.0 28.0 28.2 27.7 27.2 26.8
calc 17.76 20.55 16.61 17.14 13.82 18.43 23.94 37.47 49.01 58.51

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.