Stocks · Utilities · Water Supply

YORK WATER CO

YORW Clue Score49
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000108985
$31.06 +0.29% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $31.06 −33.55% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Operating income22.9Net income11.8EPS, diluted0.92Fiscal year 2017Revenue48.1Operating income23.7Net income13.0 +9.5%EPS, diluted1.01 +9.8%Fiscal year 2018Revenue47.9 −0.4%Operating income22.5Net income13.4 +3.1%EPS, diluted1.04 +3.0%Fiscal year 2019Revenue51.1 +6.5%Operating income23.8Net income14.4 +7.7%EPS, diluted1.11 +6.7%Fiscal year 2020Revenue53.3 +4.4%Operating income24.4Net income16.6 +15.2%EPS, diluted1.27 +14.4%Fiscal year 2021Revenue54.6 +2.4%Operating income23.4Net income17.0 +2.3%EPS, diluted1.30 +2.4%Fiscal year 2022Revenue59.6 +9.2%Operating income24.5Net income19.6 +15.3%EPS, diluted1.40 +7.7%Fiscal year 2023Revenue70.5 +18.4%Operating income29.5Net income23.8 +21.3%EPS, diluted1.66 +18.6%Fiscal year 2024Revenue74.5 +5.6%Operating income28.0Net income20.3 −14.4%EPS, diluted1.42 −14.5%Fiscal year 2025Revenue77.0 +3.4%Operating income27.7Net income20.1 −1.3%EPS, diluted1.39 −2.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue n/a 48.1 47.9 51.1 53.3 54.6 59.6 70.5 74.5 77.0
Growth −0.4% +6.5% +4.4% +2.4% +9.2% +18.4% +5.6% +3.4%
Operating income 22.9 23.7 22.5 23.8 24.4 23.4 24.5 29.5 28.0 27.7
Net income 11.8 13.0 13.4 14.4 16.6 17.0 19.6 23.8 20.3 20.1
Growth +9.5% +3.1% +7.7% +15.2% +2.3% +15.3% +21.3% −14.4% −1.3%
EPS, diluted 0.92 1.01 1.04 1.11 1.27 1.30 1.40 1.66 1.42 1.39
Growth +9.8% +3.0% +6.7% +14.4% +2.4% +7.7% +18.6% −14.5% −2.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Fiscal year 2017Operating margin49.2%Net margin27.0%Free cash flow margin−9.3%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin47.0%Net margin27.9%Free cash flow margin3.1%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin46.6%Net margin28.2%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin45.8%Net margin31.1%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin42.9%Net margin31.1%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin41.1%Net margin32.9%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin41.9%Net margin33.7%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin37.6%Net margin27.3%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin36.0%Net margin26.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin n/a 49.2% 47.0% 46.6% 45.8% 42.9% 41.1% 41.9% 37.6% 36.0%
Net margin n/a 27.0% 27.9% 28.2% 31.1% 31.1% 32.9% 33.7% 27.3% 26.0%
Free cash flow margin n/a −9.3% 3.1% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow19.4Capital expenditure−13.2Free cash flow6.2Buybacks−1.3Dividends paid−8.0Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow20.1Capital expenditure−24.6Free cash flow−4.5 −172.4%Buybacks−1.3Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow18.4Capital expenditure−16.9Free cash flow1.5Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−8.6Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow18.9Dividends paid−9.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow20.2Dividends paid−9.4Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow23.0Dividends paid−9.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow22.0Dividends paid−10.7Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow31.9Dividends paid−11.6Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow30.6Dividends paid−12.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow29.9Dividends paid−12.6
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 19.4 20.1 18.4 18.9 20.2 23.0 22.0 31.9 30.6 29.9
Capital expenditure −13.2 −24.6 −16.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Free cash flow 6.2 −4.5 1.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Growth −172.4%
Buybacks −1.3 −1.3 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Dividends paid −8.0 −8.2 −8.6 −9.0 −9.4 −9.8 −10.7 −11.6 −12.1 −12.6

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash4.2Total debt84.7Net cash (debt)−80.4Shareholders’ equity114.1Debt to equity0.74Fiscal year 2017Cash0.0Total debt90.1Net cash (debt)−90.1Shareholders’ equity119.4Debt to equity0.75Fiscal year 2018Cash0.0Total debt93.4Net cash (debt)−93.4Shareholders’ equity126.2Debt to equity0.74Fiscal year 2019Cash0.0Total debt101.0Net cash (debt)−101.0Shareholders’ equity134.2Debt to equity0.75Fiscal year 2020Cash0.0Total debt123.6Net cash (debt)−123.6Shareholders’ equity143.3Debt to equity0.86Fiscal year 2021Cash0.0Total debt146.4Net cash (debt)−146.4Shareholders’ equity152.6Debt to equity0.96Fiscal year 2022Cash0.0Total debt139.5Net cash (debt)−139.5Shareholders’ equity207.2Debt to equity0.67Fiscal year 2023Cash0.0Total debt180.0Net cash (debt)−180.0Shareholders’ equity221.2Debt to equity0.81Fiscal year 2024Cash0.0Total debt205.6Net cash (debt)−205.6Shareholders’ equity231.2Debt to equity0.89Fiscal year 2025Cash0.0Total debt222.2Net cash (debt)−222.2Shareholders’ equity240.3Debt to equity0.92
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 4.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Total debt 84.7 90.1 93.4 101.0 123.6 146.4 139.5 180.0 205.6 222.2
Net cash (debt) −80.4 −90.1 −93.4 −101.0 −123.6 −146.4 −139.5 −180.0 −205.6 −222.2
Shareholders’ equity 114.1 119.4 126.2 134.2 143.3 152.6 207.2 221.2 231.2 240.3
Debt to equity 0.74 0.75 0.74 0.75 0.86 0.96 0.67 0.81 0.89 0.92

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
n/a 49.2% 47.0% 46.6% 45.8% 42.9% 41.1% 41.9% 37.6% 36.0%
n/a 36.4% 33.1% 32.6% 34.9% 33.2% 32.9% 35.5% 29.1% 25.0%
n/a 27.0% 27.9% 28.2% 31.1% 31.1% 32.9% 33.7% 27.3% 26.0%
n/a −9.3% 3.1% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Spending
n/a 16.8% 16.9% 16.7% 17.4% 17.9% 16.7% 15.4% 16.9% 16.7%
n/a 51.1% 35.2% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
31.3% 25.9% 15.7% 13.5% 10.8% 6.2% 0.1% 5.1% 6.2% −4.2%
Returns
10.4% 10.9% 10.6% 10.7% 11.6% 11.1% 9.5% 10.7% 8.8% 8.3%
3.7% 3.9% 3.9% 4.0% 4.1% 3.7% 3.8% 4.0% 3.2% 2.9%
Balance and payout
0.74 0.75 0.74 0.75 0.86 0.96 0.67 0.81 0.89 0.92
67.2% 63.4% 64.2% 62.4% 56.6% 57.7% 54.5% 48.8% 59.5% 62.9%
149.8% n/a 576.0% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a