Stocks · Industrials · Air Transportation, Scheduled

American Airlines Group Inc.

AAL Clue Score41
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000006201
$12.76 -0.31% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $12.76 −36.61% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue40.14Operating income5.06Net income2.58EPS, diluted4.65Fiscal year 2017Revenue42.62 +6.2%Operating income4.23Net income1.28 −50.4%EPS, diluted2.61 −43.9%Fiscal year 2018Revenue44.54 +4.5%Operating income2.66Net income1.41 +10.1%EPS, diluted3.03 +16.1%Fiscal year 2019Revenue45.77 +2.8%Operating income3.07Net income1.69 +19.4%EPS, diluted3.79 +25.1%Fiscal year 2020Revenue17.34 −62.1%Operating income−10.42Net income−8.89 −627.0%EPS, diluted−18.36 −584.4%Fiscal year 2021Revenue29.88 +72.4%Operating income−1.06Net income−1.99EPS, diluted−3.09Fiscal year 2022Revenue48.97 +63.9%Operating income1.61Net income0.13EPS, diluted0.19Fiscal year 2023Revenue52.79 +7.8%Operating income3.03Net income0.82 +547.2%EPS, diluted1.21 +536.8%Fiscal year 2024Revenue54.21 +2.7%Operating income2.61Net income0.85 +2.9%EPS, diluted1.24 +2.5%Fiscal year 2025Revenue54.63 +0.8%Operating income1.47Net income0.11 −86.9%EPS, diluted0.17 −86.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 40.14 42.62 44.54 45.77 17.34 29.88 48.97 52.79 54.21 54.63
Growth +6.2% +4.5% +2.8% −62.1% +72.4% +63.9% +7.8% +2.7% +0.8%
Operating income 5.06 4.23 2.66 3.07 −10.42 −1.06 1.61 3.03 2.61 1.47
Net income 2.58 1.28 1.41 1.69 −8.89 −1.99 0.13 0.82 0.85 0.11
Growth −50.4% +10.1% +19.4% −627.0% +547.2% +2.9% −86.9%
EPS, diluted 4.65 2.61 3.03 3.79 −18.36 −3.09 0.19 1.21 1.24 0.17
Growth −43.9% +16.1% +25.1% −584.4% +536.8% +2.5% −86.3%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin12.6%Net margin6.4%Free cash flow margin2.0%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin9.9%Net margin3.0%Free cash flow margin−2.9%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin6.0%Net margin3.2%Free cash flow margin−0.5%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin6.7%Net margin3.7%Free cash flow margin−1.0%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−60.1%Net margin−51.2%Free cash flow margin−49.0%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin−3.5%Net margin−6.7%Free cash flow margin1.7%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin3.3%Net margin0.3%Free cash flow margin−0.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin5.7%Net margin1.6%Free cash flow margin2.3%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin4.8%Net margin1.6%Free cash flow margin2.4%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin2.7%Net margin0.2%Free cash flow margin−1.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 12.6% 9.9% 6.0% 6.7% −60.1% −3.5% 3.3% 5.7% 4.8% 2.7%
Net margin 6.4% 3.0% 3.2% 3.7% −51.2% −6.7% 0.3% 1.6% 1.6% 0.2%
Free cash flow margin 2.0% −2.9% −0.5% −1.0% −49.0% 1.7% −0.8% 2.3% 2.4% −1.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow6.52Capital expenditure−5.73Free cash flow0.79Buybacks−4.50Dividends paid−0.22Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow4.74Capital expenditure−5.97Free cash flow−1.23 −254.7%Buybacks−1.62Dividends paid−0.20Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow3.53Capital expenditure−3.75Free cash flow−0.21Buybacks−0.84Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow3.82Capital expenditure−4.27Free cash flow−0.45Buybacks−1.10Dividends paid−0.18Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−6.54Capital expenditure−1.96Free cash flow−8.50Buybacks−0.17Dividends paid−0.04Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.70Capital expenditure−0.21Free cash flow0.50Buybacks−0.02Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow2.17Capital expenditure−2.55Free cash flow−0.37 −175.2%Buybacks−0.02Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow3.80Capital expenditure−2.60Free cash flow1.21Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow3.98Capital expenditure−2.68Free cash flow1.30 +7.7%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow3.10Capital expenditure−3.78Free cash flow−0.68 −152.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 6.52 4.74 3.53 3.82 −6.54 0.70 2.17 3.80 3.98 3.10
Capital expenditure −5.73 −5.97 −3.75 −4.27 −1.96 −0.21 −2.55 −2.60 −2.68 −3.78
Free cash flow 0.79 −1.23 −0.21 −0.45 −8.50 0.50 −0.37 1.21 1.30 −0.68
Growth −254.7% −175.2% +7.7% −152.3%
Buybacks −4.50 −1.62 −0.84 −1.10 −0.17 −0.02 −0.02 n/a n/a n/a
Dividends paid −0.22 −0.20 −0.19 −0.18 −0.04 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.44Shareholders’ equity−0.28Fiscal year 2017Cash0.40Total debt24.29Net cash (debt)−23.90Shareholders’ equity−0.78Fiscal year 2018Cash0.29Total debt23.78Net cash (debt)−23.49Shareholders’ equity−0.17Fiscal year 2019Cash0.29Total debt23.65Net cash (debt)−23.36Shareholders’ equity−0.12Fiscal year 2020Cash0.40Total debt32.02Net cash (debt)−31.62Shareholders’ equity−6.87Fiscal year 2021Cash0.41Total debt37.32Net cash (debt)−36.92Shareholders’ equity−7.34Fiscal year 2022Cash0.59Total debt34.90Net cash (debt)−34.32Shareholders’ equity−5.80Fiscal year 2023Cash0.68Total debt32.40Net cash (debt)−31.72Shareholders’ equity−5.20Fiscal year 2024Cash0.90Total debt29.81Net cash (debt)−28.91Shareholders’ equity−3.98Fiscal year 2025Cash1.06Total debt28.28Net cash (debt)−27.22Shareholders’ equity−3.73
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.44 0.40 0.29 0.29 0.40 0.41 0.59 0.68 0.90 1.06
Total debt n/a 24.29 23.78 23.65 32.02 37.32 34.90 32.40 29.81 28.28
Net cash (debt) n/a −23.90 −23.49 −23.36 −31.62 −36.92 −34.32 −31.72 −28.91 −27.22
Shareholders’ equity −0.28 −0.78 −0.17 −0.12 −6.87 −7.34 −5.80 −5.20 −3.98 −3.73

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
12.6% 9.9% 6.0% 6.7% −60.1% −3.5% 3.3% 5.7% 4.8% 2.7%
10.3% 8.0% 4.2% 4.9% −66.1% −8.5% 0.4% 2.1% 2.1% 0.3%
6.4% 3.0% 3.2% 3.7% −51.2% −6.7% 0.3% 1.6% 1.6% 0.2%
2.0% −2.9% −0.5% −1.0% −49.0% 1.7% −0.8% 2.3% 2.4% −1.2%
Spending
14.3% 14.0% 8.4% 9.3% 11.3% 0.7% 5.2% 4.9% 4.9% 6.9%
37.8% 62.2% 25.1% 25.3% n/a n/a 31.7% 26.7% 26.7% 41.6%
Returns
5.0% 2.4% 2.3% 2.8% −14.3% −3.0% 0.2% 1.3% 1.4% 0.2%
Balance and payout
8.7% 15.4% 13.2% 10.6% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
595.7% n/a n/a n/a n/a 3.6% n/a n/a n/a n/a