Stocks · Health care · Pharmaceutical Preparations

AbbVie

ABBV Clue Score28
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001551152
$276.47 +1.49% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $276.47 +150.56% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue25.64Operating income9.34Net income5.95EPS, diluted3.63Fiscal year 2017Revenue28.22 +10.1%Operating income9.55Net income5.31 −10.8%EPS, diluted3.30 −9.1%Fiscal year 2018Revenue32.75 +16.1%Operating income6.38Net income5.69 +7.1%EPS, diluted3.66 +10.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue33.27 +1.6%Operating income12.98Net income7.88 +38.6%EPS, diluted5.28 +44.3%Fiscal year 2020Revenue45.80 +37.7%Operating income11.36Net income4.62 −41.4%EPS, diluted2.72 −48.5%Fiscal year 2021Revenue56.20 +22.7%Operating income17.92Net income11.54 +150.0%EPS, diluted6.45 +137.1%Fiscal year 2022Revenue58.05 +3.3%Operating income18.12Net income11.84 +2.5%EPS, diluted6.63 +2.8%Fiscal year 2023Revenue54.32 −6.4%Operating income12.76Net income4.86 −58.9%EPS, diluted2.72 −59.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue56.33 +3.7%Operating income9.14Net income4.28 −12.0%EPS, diluted2.39 −12.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue61.16 +8.6%Operating income15.08Net income4.23 −1.2%EPS, diluted2.36 −1.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 25.64 28.22 32.75 33.27 45.80 56.20 58.05 54.32 56.33 61.16
Growth +10.1% +16.1% +1.6% +37.7% +22.7% +3.3% −6.4% +3.7% +8.6%
Operating income 9.34 9.55 6.38 12.98 11.36 17.92 18.12 12.76 9.14 15.08
Net income 5.95 5.31 5.69 7.88 4.62 11.54 11.84 4.86 4.28 4.23
Growth −10.8% +7.1% +38.6% −41.4% +150.0% +2.5% −58.9% −12.0% −1.2%
EPS, diluted 3.63 3.30 3.66 5.28 2.72 6.45 6.63 2.72 2.39 2.36
Growth −9.1% +10.9% +44.3% −48.5% +137.1% +2.8% −59.0% −12.1% −1.3%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin36.4%Net margin23.2%Free cash flow margin25.6%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin33.8%Net margin18.8%Free cash flow margin33.4%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin19.5%Net margin17.4%Free cash flow margin39.0%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin39.0%Net margin23.7%Free cash flow margin38.4%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin24.8%Net margin10.1%Free cash flow margin36.7%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin31.9%Net margin20.5%Free cash flow margin39.1%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin31.2%Net margin20.4%Free cash flow margin41.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin23.5%Net margin9.0%Free cash flow margin40.6%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin16.2%Net margin7.6%Free cash flow margin31.7%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin24.6%Net margin6.9%Free cash flow margin29.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 36.4% 33.8% 19.5% 39.0% 24.8% 31.9% 31.2% 23.5% 16.2% 24.6%
Net margin 23.2% 18.8% 17.4% 23.7% 10.1% 20.5% 20.4% 9.0% 7.6% 6.9%
Free cash flow margin 25.6% 33.4% 39.0% 38.4% 36.7% 39.1% 41.8% 40.6% 31.7% 29.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow7.04Capital expenditure−0.48Free cash flow6.56Buybacks−6.03Dividends paid−3.72Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow9.96Capital expenditure−0.53Free cash flow9.43 +43.7%Buybacks−1.41Dividends paid−4.11Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow13.43Capital expenditure−0.64Free cash flow12.79 +35.6%Buybacks−12.01Dividends paid−5.58Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow13.32Capital expenditure−0.55Free cash flow12.77 −0.1%Buybacks−0.63Dividends paid−6.37Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow17.59Capital expenditure−0.80Free cash flow16.79 +31.5%Buybacks−0.98Dividends paid−7.72Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow22.78Capital expenditure−0.79Free cash flow21.99 +31.0%Buybacks−0.93Dividends paid−9.26Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow24.94Capital expenditure−0.70Free cash flow24.25 +10.3%Buybacks−1.49Dividends paid−10.04Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow22.84Capital expenditure−0.78Free cash flow22.06 −9.0%Buybacks−1.97Dividends paid−10.54Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow18.81Capital expenditure−0.97Free cash flow17.83 −19.2%Buybacks−1.71Dividends paid−11.03Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow19.03Capital expenditure−1.21Free cash flow17.82 −0.1%Buybacks−0.98Dividends paid−11.66
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 7.04 9.96 13.43 13.32 17.59 22.78 24.94 22.84 18.81 19.03
Capital expenditure −0.48 −0.53 −0.64 −0.55 −0.80 −0.79 −0.70 −0.78 −0.97 −1.21
Free cash flow 6.56 9.43 12.79 12.77 16.79 21.99 24.25 22.06 17.83 17.82
Growth +43.7% +35.6% −0.1% +31.5% +31.0% +10.3% −9.0% −19.2% −0.1%
Buybacks −6.03 −1.41 −12.01 −0.63 −0.98 −0.93 −1.49 −1.97 −1.71 −0.98
Dividends paid −3.72 −4.11 −5.58 −6.37 −7.72 −9.26 −10.04 −10.54 −11.03 −11.66

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash5.10Shareholders’ equity4.64Fiscal year 2017Cash9.30Shareholders’ equity5.10Fiscal year 2018Cash7.29Shareholders’ equity−8.45Fiscal year 2019Cash39.92Total debt67.23Net cash (debt)−27.31Shareholders’ equity−8.17Fiscal year 2020Cash8.45Total debt84.95Net cash (debt)−76.50Shareholders’ equity13.08Debt to equity6.50Fiscal year 2021Cash9.75Total debt75.96Net cash (debt)−66.22Shareholders’ equity15.41Debt to equity4.93Fiscal year 2022Cash9.20Total debt63.13Net cash (debt)−53.93Shareholders’ equity17.25Debt to equity3.66Fiscal year 2023Cash12.81Total debt59.25Net cash (debt)−46.43Shareholders’ equity10.36Debt to equity5.72Fiscal year 2024Cash5.52Total debt66.84Net cash (debt)−61.32Shareholders’ equity3.33Debt to equity20.10Fiscal year 2025Cash5.23Total debt64.50Net cash (debt)−59.27Shareholders’ equity−3.27
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 5.10 9.30 7.29 39.92 8.45 9.75 9.20 12.81 5.52 5.23
Total debt n/a n/a n/a 67.23 84.95 75.96 63.13 59.25 66.84 64.50
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a −27.31 −76.50 −66.22 −53.93 −46.43 −61.32 −59.27
Shareholders’ equity 4.64 5.10 −8.45 −8.17 13.08 15.41 17.25 10.36 3.33 −3.27
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a n/a 6.50 4.93 3.66 5.72 20.10 n/a

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
36.4% 33.8% 19.5% 39.0% 24.8% 31.9% 31.2% 23.5% 16.2% 24.6%
30.8% 27.4% 15.9% 25.3% 7.4% 23.1% 23.2% 11.5% 6.6% 10.8%
23.2% 18.8% 17.4% 23.7% 10.1% 20.5% 20.4% 9.0% 7.6% 6.9%
25.6% 33.4% 39.0% 38.4% 36.7% 39.1% 41.8% 40.6% 31.7% 29.1%
Spending
22.9% 22.3% 22.6% 20.9% 24.7% 22.0% 26.3% 23.7% 26.2% 22.9%
1.9% 1.9% 1.9% 1.7% 1.7% 1.4% 1.2% 1.4% 1.7% 2.0%
24.5% 31.3% −9.4% 6.5% −36.0% 11.1% 12.1% 22.0% −15.3% 35.8%
Returns
128.4% 104.2% n/a n/a 35.3% 74.9% 68.6% 46.9% 128.7% n/a
9.0% 7.5% 9.6% 8.8% 3.1% 7.9% 8.5% 3.6% 3.2% 3.2%
Balance and payout
n/a n/a n/a n/a 6.50 4.93 3.66 5.72 20.10 n/a
62.4% 77.4% 98.1% 80.8% 167.2% 80.2% 84.9% 216.7% 257.7% 275.8%
148.6% 58.5% 137.6% 54.8% 51.8% 46.4% 47.6% 56.7% 71.4% 70.9%