Stocks · Industrials · Wholesale-Medical, Dental & Hospital Equipment & Supplies

ACCENDRA HEALTH INC/VA/

ACH Clue Score27
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000075252
$0.43 -3.43% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $0.43 −98.66% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue9,723.4Operating income199.6Net income108.8EPS, diluted1.76Fiscal year 2017Revenue9,318.3 −4.2%Operating income89.3Net income72.8 −33.1%Fiscal year 2018Revenue9,418.2 +1.1%Operating income−352.3Net income−437.0 −700.3%Fiscal year 2019Revenue9,210.9 −2.2%Operating income73.2Net income−62.4EPS, diluted−1.03Fiscal year 2020Revenue8,480.2 −7.9%Operating income204.1Net income29.9EPS, diluted0.47Fiscal year 2021Revenue9,785.3 +15.4%Operating income368.5Net income221.6 +641.8%EPS, diluted2.94 +525.5%Fiscal year 2022Revenue9,955.5 +1.7%Operating income142.9Net income22.4 −89.9%EPS, diluted0.29 −90.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue2,552.6 −74.4%Operating income133.2Net income−41.3 −284.5%EPS, diluted−0.53 −282.8%Fiscal year 2024Revenue2,680.1 +5.0%Operating income−217.7Net income−362.7EPS, diluted−4.73Fiscal year 2025Revenue2,762.0 +3.1%Operating income27.5Net income−1,100.6EPS, diluted−14.31
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 9,723.4 9,318.3 9,418.2 9,210.9 8,480.2 9,785.3 9,955.5 2,552.6 2,680.1 2,762.0
Growth −4.2% +1.1% −2.2% −7.9% +15.4% +1.7% −74.4% +5.0% +3.1%
Operating income 199.6 89.3 −352.3 73.2 204.1 368.5 142.9 133.2 −217.7 27.5
Net income 108.8 72.8 −437.0 −62.4 29.9 221.6 22.4 −41.3 −362.7 −1,100.6
Growth −33.1% −700.3% +641.8% −89.9% −284.5%
EPS, diluted 1.76 n/a n/a −1.03 0.47 2.94 0.29 −0.53 −4.73 −14.31
Growth +525.5% −90.1% −282.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin12.2%Operating margin2.1%Net margin1.1%Free cash flow margin1.7%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin12.6%Operating margin1.0%Net margin0.8%Free cash flow margin0.2%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin11.4%Operating margin−3.7%Net margin−4.6%Free cash flow margin0.8%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin12.3%Operating margin0.8%Net margin−0.7%Free cash flow margin1.3%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin15.1%Operating margin2.4%Net margin0.4%Free cash flow margin3.4%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin15.5%Operating margin3.8%Net margin2.3%Free cash flow margin0.9%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin18.3%Operating margin1.4%Net margin0.2%Free cash flow margin1.7%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin83.3%Operating margin5.2%Net margin−1.6%Free cash flow margin22.3%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin82.8%Operating margin−8.1%Net margin−13.5%Free cash flow margin−0.3%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin1.0%Net margin−39.8%Free cash flow margin−10.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 12.2% 12.6% 11.4% 12.3% 15.1% 15.5% 18.3% 83.3% 82.8% n/a
Operating margin 2.1% 1.0% −3.7% 0.8% 2.4% 3.8% 1.4% 5.2% −8.1% 1.0%
Net margin 1.1% 0.8% −4.6% −0.7% 0.4% 2.3% 0.2% −1.6% −13.5% −39.8%
Free cash flow margin 1.7% 0.2% 0.8% 1.3% 3.4% 0.9% 1.7% 22.3% −0.3% −10.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow187.7Capital expenditure−20.3Free cash flow167.4Buybacks−71.0Dividends paid−63.4Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow56.8Capital expenditure−34.6Free cash flow22.2 −86.8%Buybacks−5.0Dividends paid−63.2Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow115.6Capital expenditure−44.9Free cash flow70.7 +219.1%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−48.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow166.1Capital expenditure−42.4Free cash flow123.7 +74.9%Dividends paid−5.2Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow339.2Capital expenditure−50.4Free cash flow288.8 +133.5%Dividends paid−0.6Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow124.2Capital expenditure−41.0Free cash flow83.2 −71.2%Dividends paid−0.7Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow325.0Capital expenditure−158.1Free cash flow166.9 +100.6%Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow740.7Capital expenditure−172.4Free cash flow568.3 +240.5%Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow161.5Capital expenditure−170.3Free cash flow−8.8 −101.5%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow−101.8Capital expenditure−191.0Free cash flow−292.7Buybacks−10.2
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 187.7 56.8 115.6 166.1 339.2 124.2 325.0 740.7 161.5 −101.8
Capital expenditure −20.3 −34.6 −44.9 −42.4 −50.4 −41.0 −158.1 −172.4 −170.3 −191.0
Free cash flow 167.4 22.2 70.7 123.7 288.8 83.2 166.9 568.3 −8.8 −292.7
Growth −86.8% +219.1% +74.9% +133.5% −71.2% +100.6% +240.5% −101.5%
Buybacks −71.0 −5.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −10.2
Dividends paid −63.4 −63.2 −48.2 −5.2 −0.6 −0.7 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash185.5Total debt569.4Net cash (debt)−383.9Shareholders’ equity960.0Debt to equity0.59Fiscal year 2017Cash104.5Total debt917.4Net cash (debt)−812.8Shareholders’ equity1,015.5Debt to equity0.90Fiscal year 2018Cash66.3Total debt1,676.6Net cash (debt)−1,610.3Shareholders’ equity518.4Debt to equity3.23Fiscal year 2019Cash67.0Total debt1,559.7Net cash (debt)−1,492.6Shareholders’ equity462.2Debt to equity3.37Fiscal year 2020Cash83.1Total debt1,026.0Net cash (debt)−942.9Shareholders’ equity712.1Debt to equity1.44Fiscal year 2021Cash55.7Shareholders’ equity938.5Fiscal year 2022Cash69.5Total debt17.9Net cash (debt)51.6Shareholders’ equity966.7Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2023Cash243.0Total debt206.9Net cash (debt)36.1Shareholders’ equity945.3Debt to equity0.22Fiscal year 2024Cash27.6Total debt42.9Net cash (debt)−15.3Shareholders’ equity586.4Debt to equity0.07Fiscal year 2025Cash282.0Total debt250.0Net cash (debt)32.0Shareholders’ equity−461.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 185.5 104.5 66.3 67.0 83.1 55.7 69.5 243.0 27.6 282.0
Total debt 569.4 917.4 1,676.6 1,559.7 1,026.0 n/a 17.9 206.9 42.9 250.0
Net cash (debt) −383.9 −812.8 −1,610.3 −1,492.6 −942.9 n/a 51.6 36.1 −15.3 32.0
Shareholders’ equity 960.0 1,015.5 518.4 462.2 712.1 938.5 966.7 945.3 586.4 −461.0
Debt to equity 0.59 0.90 3.23 3.37 1.44 n/a 0.02 0.22 0.07 n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
9,723.4 9,318.3 9,418.2 9,210.9 8,480.2 9,785.3 9,955.5 2,552.6 2,680.1 2,762.0
Growth −4.2% +1.1% −2.2% −7.9% +15.4% +1.7% −74.4% +5.0% +3.1%
8,536.1 8,146.4 8,347.7 8,082.4 7,199.3 8,272.1 8,129.1 1,335.6 1,399.7 1,472.7
1,187.3 1,171.9 1,070.5 1,128.5 1,280.8 1,513.2 1,826.4 2,125.2 2,219.2 n/a
Growth −1.3% −8.6% +5.4% +13.5% +18.1% +20.7% +16.4% +4.4%
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 12.1 12.0 13.0 13.0 n/a
970.4 1,017.0 952.9 1,023.1 1,041.3 1,077.1 1,554.8 1,001.7 1,082.3 1,067.6
199.6 89.3 −352.3 73.2 204.1 368.5 142.9 133.2 −217.7 27.5
Growth −55.3% −494.8% +179.0% +80.5% −61.2% −6.8% −263.4%
172.5 57.5 −427.1 −28.7 109.9 276.8 10.9 15.3 −329.9 −102.0
63.8 −15.3 −32.4 −6.1 21.8 55.2 −11.5 6.4 20.9 0.7
108.8 72.8 −437.0 −62.4 29.9 221.6 22.4 −41.3 −362.7 −1,100.6
Growth −33.1% −700.3% +641.8% −89.9% −284.5%
Per share
1.76 n/a n/a −1.03 0.47 3.05 0.30 −0.54 −4.73 −14.31
1.76 n/a n/a −1.03 0.47 2.94 0.29 −0.53 −4.73 −14.31
Growth +525.5% −90.1% −282.8%
61.1 60.0 n/a 60.6 63.4 72.7 74.5 75.8 76.7 76.9
61.1 60.0 n/a 60.6 63.5 75.5 76.2 77.4 76.7 76.9
Growth −1.8% +4.9% +18.9% +1.0% +1.5% −0.8% +0.2%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue shrank 20.1% a year over five years.
  • The diluted share count rose 21.1% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Operating margin is down 1.4 points on five years ago, at 1.0%.
  • A net loss in 5 of 10 years on file.