Stocks · Industrials · Services-Business Services, NEC

Advantage Solutions Inc.

ADV Clue Score36
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001776661
$30.28 -0.98% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $30.28 +253.74% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2018Revenue3,707.6Operating income−1,089.9Net income−1,157.3Fiscal year 2019Revenue3,785.1 +2.1%Operating income213.7Net income−21.2EPS, diluted−0.10Fiscal year 2020Revenue3,155.7 −16.6%Operating income67.0Net income−175.8EPS, diluted−0.79Fiscal year 2021Revenue3,602.3 +14.2%Operating income230.0Net income54.5EPS, diluted0.17Fiscal year 2022Revenue3,646.3 +1.2%Operating income−1,493.9Net income−1,380.5 −2,633.3%EPS, diluted−4.33 −2,647.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue3,900.1 +7.0%Operating income46.6Net income−63.3EPS, diluted−0.20Fiscal year 2024Revenue3,566.3 −8.6%Operating income−295.0Net income−327.0Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,542.6 −0.7%Operating income−126.5Net income−227.7
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 3,707.6 3,785.1 3,155.7 3,602.3 3,646.3 3,900.1 3,566.3 3,542.6
Growth +2.1% −16.6% +14.2% +1.2% +7.0% −8.6% −0.7%
Operating income −1,089.9 213.7 67.0 230.0 −1,493.9 46.6 −295.0 −126.5
Net income −1,157.3 −21.2 −175.8 54.5 −1,380.5 −63.3 −327.0 −227.7
Growth −2,633.3%
EPS, diluted n/a −0.10 −0.79 0.17 −4.33 −0.20 n/a n/a
Growth −2,647.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2018Operating margin−29.4%Net margin−31.2%Free cash flow margin2.1%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin5.6%Net margin−0.6%Free cash flow margin2.6%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin2.1%Net margin−5.6%Free cash flow margin10.0%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin6.4%Net margin1.5%Free cash flow margin2.6%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin−41.0%Net margin−37.9%Free cash flow margin2.5%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin1.2%Net margin−1.6%Free cash flow margin5.3%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin−8.3%Net margin−9.2%Free cash flow margin2.4%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin−3.6%Net margin−6.4%Free cash flow margin1.6%
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin −29.4% 5.6% 2.1% 6.4% −41.0% 1.2% −8.3% −3.6%
Net margin −31.2% −0.6% −5.6% 1.5% −37.9% −1.6% −9.2% −6.4%
Free cash flow margin 2.1% 2.6% 10.0% 2.6% 2.5% 5.3% 2.4% 1.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow126.3Capital expenditure−47.2Free cash flow79.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow151.3Capital expenditure−52.4Free cash flow98.9 +24.9%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow345.7Capital expenditure−30.9Free cash flow314.8 +218.2%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow126.0Capital expenditure−31.2Free cash flow94.8 −69.9%Buybacks−12.6Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow104.7Capital expenditure−12.4Free cash flow92.4 −2.6%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow228.5Capital expenditure−20.7Free cash flow207.8 +125.0%Buybacks−6.4Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow93.1Capital expenditure−7.8Free cash flow85.3 −59.0%Buybacks−34.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow61.5Capital expenditure−6.5Free cash flow55.1 −35.4%Buybacks−0.9
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 126.3 151.3 345.7 126.0 104.7 228.5 93.1 61.5
Capital expenditure −47.2 −52.4 −30.9 −31.2 −12.4 −20.7 −7.8 −6.5
Free cash flow 79.2 98.9 314.8 94.8 92.4 207.8 85.3 55.1
Growth +24.9% +218.2% −69.9% −2.6% +125.0% −59.0% −35.4%
Buybacks n/a 0.0 0.0 −12.6 0.0 −6.4 −34.1 −0.9

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2018Cash141.6Shareholders’ equity1,669.3Fiscal year 2019Cash184.2Total debt3,199.7Net cash (debt)−3,015.5Shareholders’ equity1,577.8Debt to equity2.03Fiscal year 2020Cash204.3Total debt2,093.1Net cash (debt)−1,888.8Shareholders’ equity2,421.8Debt to equity0.86Fiscal year 2021Cash164.6Total debt2,043.3Net cash (debt)−1,878.7Shareholders’ equity2,483.3Debt to equity0.82Fiscal year 2022Cash118.0Total debt2,036.8Net cash (debt)−1,918.8Shareholders’ equity1,124.0Debt to equity1.81Fiscal year 2023Cash120.8Total debt1,861.4Net cash (debt)−1,740.6Shareholders’ equity1,105.4Debt to equity1.68Fiscal year 2024Cash205.2Total debt1,699.9Net cash (debt)−1,494.7Shareholders’ equity748.7Debt to equity2.27Fiscal year 2025Cash240.9Total debt1,673.9Net cash (debt)−1,433.0Shareholders’ equity554.0Debt to equity3.02
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 141.6 184.2 204.3 164.6 118.0 120.8 205.2 240.9
Total debt n/a 3,199.7 2,093.1 2,043.3 2,036.8 1,861.4 1,699.9 1,673.9
Net cash (debt) n/a −3,015.5 −1,888.8 −1,878.7 −1,918.8 −1,740.6 −1,494.7 −1,433.0
Shareholders’ equity 1,669.3 1,577.8 2,421.8 2,483.3 1,124.0 1,105.4 748.7 554.0
Debt to equity n/a 2.03 0.86 0.82 1.81 1.68 2.27 3.02

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
141.6 184.2 204.3 164.6 118.0 120.8 205.2 240.9
n/a n/a n/a n/a 869.0 659.5 603.1 595.0
n/a 114.7 80.0 63.7 70.9 64.7 97.8 115.9
2,106.4 2,116.7 2,163.3 2,206.0 724.8 710.2 477.0 438.9
n/a 6,012.7 5,777.5 5,854.3 4,262.4 3,779.3 3,106.5 2,793.4
Growth −3.9% +1.3% −27.2% −11.3% −17.8% −10.1%
Liabilities
n/a 27.7 63.7 14.4 14.0 13.3 13.3 13.3
n/a 3,172.1 2,029.3 2,028.9 2,022.8 1,848.1 1,686.7 1,660.6
calc n/a 3,199.7 2,093.1 2,043.3 2,036.8 1,861.4 1,699.9 1,673.9
n/a 4,342.9 3,258.7 3,272.0 3,032.9 2,675.2 2,357.8 2,239.5
Equity
n/a −745.3 −921.1 −866.6 −2,247.1 −2,314.7 −2,641.6 −2,869.3
1,669.3 1,577.8 2,421.8 2,483.3 1,124.0 1,105.4 748.7 554.0
Growth −5.5% +53.5% +2.5% −54.7% −1.7% −32.3% −26.0%
Per share and net cash
calc n/a −3,015.5 −1,888.8 −1,878.7 −1,918.8 −1,740.6 −1,494.7 −1,433.0
n/a 203.8 318.4 317.0 319.7 322.2 320.8 326.4
calc n/a 7.74 7.61 7.83 3.52 3.43 2.33 1.70

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.