Stocks · Industrials · Trucking (No Local)

ARCBEST CORP /TX/

ARCB Clue Score38
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000894405
$129.36 -0.46% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $129.36 +45.84% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue2,700.2Operating income34.1Net income18.7EPS, diluted0.71Fiscal year 2017Revenue2,826.5 +4.7%Operating income61.3Net income59.7 +220.2%EPS, diluted2.25 +216.9%Fiscal year 2018Revenue3,093.8 +9.5%Operating income109.1Net income67.3 +12.6%EPS, diluted2.51 +11.6%Fiscal year 2019Revenue2,988.3 −3.4%Operating income63.8Net income40.0 −40.6%EPS, diluted1.51 −39.8%Fiscal year 2020Revenue2,940.2 −1.6%Operating income98.3Net income71.1 +77.8%EPS, diluted2.69 +78.1%Fiscal year 2021Revenue3,766.2 +28.1%Operating income277.0Net income213.5 +200.3%EPS, diluted7.98 +196.7%Fiscal year 2022Revenue5,029.0 +33.5%Operating income394.5Net income298.2 +39.7%EPS, diluted11.69 +46.5%Fiscal year 2023Revenue4,427.4 −12.0%Operating income172.6Net income195.4 −34.5%EPS, diluted7.93 −32.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue4,179.0 −5.6%Operating income244.4Net income174.0 −11.0%EPS, diluted7.30 −7.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue4,010.2 −4.0%Operating income90.3Net income60.1 −65.5%EPS, diluted2.62 −64.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 2,700.2 2,826.5 3,093.8 2,988.3 2,940.2 3,766.2 5,029.0 4,427.4 4,179.0 4,010.2
Growth +4.7% +9.5% −3.4% −1.6% +28.1% +33.5% −12.0% −5.6% −4.0%
Operating income 34.1 61.3 109.1 63.8 98.3 277.0 394.5 172.6 244.4 90.3
Net income 18.7 59.7 67.3 40.0 71.1 213.5 298.2 195.4 174.0 60.1
Growth +220.2% +12.6% −40.6% +77.8% +200.3% +39.7% −34.5% −11.0% −65.5%
EPS, diluted 0.71 2.25 2.51 1.51 2.69 7.98 11.69 7.93 7.30 2.62
Growth +216.9% +11.6% −39.8% +78.1% +196.7% +46.5% −32.2% −7.9% −64.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin1.3%Net margin0.7%Free cash flow margin1.6%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin2.2%Net margin2.1%Free cash flow margin3.0%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin3.5%Net margin2.2%Free cash flow margin6.8%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin2.1%Net margin1.3%Free cash flow margin2.7%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin3.3%Net margin2.4%Free cash flow margin5.5%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin7.4%Net margin5.7%Free cash flow margin7.0%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin7.8%Net margin5.9%Free cash flow margin6.4%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin3.9%Net margin4.4%Free cash flow margin2.3%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin5.8%Net margin4.2%Free cash flow margin1.5%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin2.3%Net margin1.5%Free cash flow margin2.8%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 1.3% 2.2% 3.5% 2.1% 3.3% 7.4% 7.8% 3.9% 5.8% 2.3%
Net margin 0.7% 2.1% 2.2% 1.3% 2.4% 5.7% 5.9% 4.4% 4.2% 1.5%
Free cash flow margin 1.6% 3.0% 6.8% 2.7% 5.5% 7.0% 6.4% 2.3% 1.5% 2.8%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow111.9Capital expenditure−68.3Free cash flow43.7Buybacks−9.5Dividends paid−8.3Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow151.9Capital expenditure−65.8Free cash flow86.1 +97.2%Buybacks−6.0Dividends paid−8.3Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow255.3Capital expenditure−44.0Free cash flow211.4 +145.4%Buybacks−9.4Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow170.4Capital expenditure−91.0Free cash flow79.4 −62.4%Buybacks−9.1Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow206.0Capital expenditure−43.2Free cash flow162.7 +104.9%Buybacks−6.6Dividends paid−8.2Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow323.5Capital expenditure−58.4Free cash flow265.1 +62.9%Buybacks−83.1Dividends paid−8.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow470.8Capital expenditure−148.2Free cash flow322.6 +21.7%Buybacks−65.0Dividends paid−10.8Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow322.2Capital expenditure−219.0Free cash flow103.1 −68.0%Buybacks−91.5Dividends paid−11.5Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow285.8Capital expenditure−223.1Free cash flow62.7 −39.2%Buybacks−75.2Dividends paid−11.3Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow229.0Capital expenditure−114.8Free cash flow114.2 +82.0%Buybacks−75.6Dividends paid−11.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 111.9 151.9 255.3 170.4 206.0 323.5 470.8 322.2 285.8 229.0
Capital expenditure −68.3 −65.8 −44.0 −91.0 −43.2 −58.4 −148.2 −219.0 −223.1 −114.8
Free cash flow 43.7 86.1 211.4 79.4 162.7 265.1 322.6 103.1 62.7 114.2
Growth +97.2% +145.4% −62.4% +104.9% +62.9% +21.7% −68.0% −39.2% +82.0%
Buybacks −9.5 −6.0 −9.4 −9.1 −6.6 −83.1 −65.0 −91.5 −75.2 −75.6
Dividends paid −8.3 −8.3 −8.2 −8.2 −8.2 −8.1 −10.8 −11.5 −11.3 −11.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash114.3Shareholders’ equity599.1Fiscal year 2017Cash120.8Shareholders’ equity651.5Fiscal year 2018Cash190.2Shareholders’ equity717.7Fiscal year 2019Cash201.9Shareholders’ equity763.0Fiscal year 2020Cash304.0Shareholders’ equity828.6Fiscal year 2021Cash76.6Shareholders’ equity929.1Fiscal year 2022Cash158.3Total debt264.6Net cash (debt)−106.4Shareholders’ equity1,151.4Debt to equity0.23Fiscal year 2023Cash262.2Total debt228.9Net cash (debt)33.3Shareholders’ equity1,242.4Debt to equity0.18Fiscal year 2024Cash127.4Total debt189.1Net cash (debt)−61.7Shareholders’ equity1,314.4Debt to equity0.14Fiscal year 2025Cash102.0Total debt223.9Net cash (debt)−121.8Shareholders’ equity1,295.7Debt to equity0.17
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 114.3 120.8 190.2 201.9 304.0 76.6 158.3 262.2 127.4 102.0
Total debt n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 264.6 228.9 189.1 223.9
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −106.4 33.3 −61.7 −121.8
Shareholders’ equity 599.1 651.5 717.7 763.0 828.6 929.1 1,151.4 1,242.4 1,314.4 1,295.7
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.23 0.18 0.14 0.17

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
1.3% 2.2% 3.5% 2.1% 3.3% 7.4% 7.8% 3.9% 5.8% 2.3%
1.0% 1.8% 2.7% 1.7% 3.1% 7.3% 7.7% 4.2% 5.2% 2.1%
0.7% 2.1% 2.2% 1.3% 2.4% 5.7% 5.9% 4.4% 4.2% 1.5%
1.6% 3.0% 6.8% 2.7% 5.5% 7.0% 6.4% 2.3% 1.5% 2.8%
Spending
n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.9% 0.9% 0.8% 1.2% 0.8% 0.7%
2.5% 2.3% 1.4% 3.0% 1.5% 1.6% 2.9% 4.9% 5.3% 2.9%
34.1% −15.8% 20.3% 22.3% 23.1% 22.9% 24.1% 23.9% 20.7% 27.7%
Returns
3.1% 9.2% 9.4% 5.2% 8.6% 23.0% 25.9% 15.7% 13.2% 4.6%
1.5% 4.4% 4.4% 2.4% 4.0% 10.1% 12.0% 7.9% 7.2% 2.5%
Balance and payout
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.23 0.18 0.14 0.17
44.6% 13.8% 12.3% 20.5% 11.5% 3.8% 3.6% 5.9% 6.5% 18.3%
40.8% 16.6% 8.3% 21.8% 9.1% 34.4% 23.5% 99.9% 137.9% 75.8%