Stocks · Industrials · Wholesale-Machinery, Equipment & Supplies

AerSale Corp

ASLE Clue Score34
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001754170
$5.08 +3.25% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $5.08 −71.00% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 28 Feb 2019. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2018Revenue290.7Operating income25.5Net income8.9EPS, diluted−668.04Fiscal year 2019Revenue304.2 +4.6%Operating income22.1Net income15.5 +75.1%EPS, diluted−516.98Fiscal year 2020Revenue208.9 −31.3%Operating income11.3Net income8.1 −47.8%EPS, diluted7.39Fiscal year 2021Revenue340.4 +62.9%Operating income56.7Net income36.1 +346.2%EPS, diluted0.76Fiscal year 2022Revenue408.5 +20.0%Operating income55.0Net income43.9 +21.4%EPS, diluted0.83Fiscal year 2023Revenue334.5 −18.1%Operating income−10.8Net income−5.6 −112.7%EPS, diluted−0.15Fiscal year 2024Revenue345.1 +3.2%Operating income9.7Net income5.9EPS, diluted0.11Fiscal year 2025Revenue335.3 −2.8%Operating income15.8Net income8.6 +46.6%EPS, diluted0.18
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 290.7 304.2 208.9 340.4 408.5 334.5 345.1 335.3
Growth +4.6% −31.3% +62.9% +20.0% −18.1% +3.2% −2.8%
Operating income 25.5 22.1 11.3 56.7 55.0 −10.8 9.7 15.8
Net income 8.9 15.5 8.1 36.1 43.9 −5.6 5.9 8.6
Growth +75.1% −47.8% +346.2% +21.4% −112.7% +46.6%
EPS, diluted −668.04 −516.98 7.39 0.76 0.83 −0.15 0.11 0.18

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2018Gross margin24.8%Operating margin8.8%Net margin3.0%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin28.0%Operating margin7.3%Net margin5.1%Free cash flow margin14.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin25.3%Operating margin5.4%Net margin3.9%Free cash flow margin−6.9%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin35.1%Operating margin16.6%Net margin10.6%Free cash flow margin22.8%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin37.1%Operating margin13.5%Net margin10.7%Free cash flow margin−2.1%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin27.6%Operating margin−3.2%Net margin−1.7%Free cash flow margin−55.5%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin30.1%Operating margin2.8%Net margin1.7%Free cash flow margin−0.8%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin31.5%Operating margin4.7%Net margin2.6%Free cash flow margin−8.7%
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 24.8% 28.0% 25.3% 35.1% 37.1% 27.6% 30.1% 31.5%
Operating margin 8.8% 7.3% 5.4% 16.6% 13.5% −3.2% 2.8% 4.7%
Net margin 3.0% 5.1% 3.9% 10.6% 10.7% −1.7% 1.7% 2.6%
Free cash flow margin n/a 14.4% −6.9% 22.8% −2.1% −55.5% −0.8% −8.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow59.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow45.5Capital expenditure−1.6Free cash flow43.8Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−12.2Capital expenditure−2.1Free cash flow−14.4 −132.8%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow79.1Capital expenditure−1.5Free cash flow77.6Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−0.1Capital expenditure−8.5Free cash flow−8.6 −111.1%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−174.2Capital expenditure−11.4Free cash flow−185.5Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow11.2Capital expenditure−14.1Free cash flow−2.9Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow−23.0Capital expenditure−6.1Free cash flow−29.1
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 59.2 45.5 −12.2 79.1 −0.1 −174.2 11.2 −23.0
Capital expenditure n/a −1.6 −2.1 −1.5 −8.5 −11.4 −14.1 −6.1
Free cash flow n/a 43.8 −14.4 77.6 −8.6 −185.5 −2.9 −29.1
Growth −132.8% −111.1%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2018Cash0.0Shareholders’ equity0.0Fiscal year 2019Cash17.5Total debt6.7Net cash (debt)10.8Shareholders’ equity5.0Debt to equity1.34Fiscal year 2020Cash29.3Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)29.3Shareholders’ equity351.5Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2021Cash130.2Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)130.2Shareholders’ equity408.9Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2022Cash147.2Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)147.2Shareholders’ equity445.0Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2023Cash5.9Total debt37.6Net cash (debt)−31.7Shareholders’ equity445.0Debt to equity0.08Fiscal year 2024Cash4.7Total debt41.0Net cash (debt)−36.4Shareholders’ equity455.6Debt to equity0.09Fiscal year 2025Cash4.4Total debt112.3Net cash (debt)−108.0Shareholders’ equity424.4Debt to equity0.26
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.0 17.5 29.3 130.2 147.2 5.9 4.7 4.4
Total debt n/a 6.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 37.6 41.0 112.3
Net cash (debt) n/a 10.8 29.3 130.2 147.2 −31.7 −36.4 −108.0
Shareholders’ equity 0.0 5.0 351.5 408.9 445.0 445.0 455.6 424.4
Debt to equity n/a 1.34 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.08 0.09 0.26

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
24.8% 28.0% 25.3% 35.1% 37.1% 27.6% 30.1% 31.5%
8.8% 7.3% 5.4% 16.6% 13.5% −3.2% 2.8% 4.7%
8.1% 6.5% 4.7% 14.0% 14.2% −2.3% 2.3% 3.1%
3.0% 5.1% 3.9% 10.6% 10.7% −1.7% 1.7% 2.6%
n/a 14.4% −6.9% 22.8% −2.1% −55.5% −0.8% −8.7%
Spending
16.0% 19.7% 26.6% 22.8% 23.6% 30.8% 27.3% 26.8%
n/a 0.5% 1.0% 0.4% 2.1% 3.4% 4.1% 1.8%
−13.7% 21.2% 16.9% 24.4% 24.2% n/a 25.3% 18.5%
Returns
36,063.4% 310.0% 2.3% 8.8% 9.9% −1.3% 1.3% 2.0%
2,120.5% 4.5% 2.1% 7.4% 8.3% −1.0% 1.0% 1.3%
Balance and payout
n/a 1.34 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.08 0.09 0.26
n/a 14.5% 9.7% 16.1% 16.3% 19.7% 24.7% 33.7%