Stocks · Technology · Semiconductors & Related Devices

Broadcom Inc.

AVGO Clue Score66
United States Fiscal year ends November CIK 0001730168
$361.54 +0.39% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $361.54 −9.87% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 28 Apr 2026. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue13.24Operating income−0.41Net income−1.74EPS, diluted−4.86Fiscal year 2017Revenue17.64 +33.2%Operating income2.37Net income1.69EPS, diluted4.02Fiscal year 2018Revenue20.85 +18.2%Operating income5.14Net income12.26 +624.5%EPS, diluted28.44Fiscal year 2019Revenue22.60 +8.4%Operating income3.44Net income2.72 −77.8%EPS, diluted6.43Fiscal year 2020Revenue23.89 +5.7%Operating income4.01Net income2.96 +8.7%EPS, diluted6.33Fiscal year 2021Revenue27.45 +14.9%Operating income8.52Net income6.74 +127.6%EPS, diluted15.00Fiscal year 2022Revenue33.20 +21.0%Operating income14.23Net income11.50 +70.7%EPS, diluted2.65Fiscal year 2023Revenue35.82 +7.9%Operating income16.21Net income14.08 +22.5%EPS, diluted3.30Fiscal year 2024Revenue51.57 +44.0%Operating income13.46Net income5.90 −58.1%EPS, diluted1.23Fiscal year 2025Revenue63.89 +23.9%Operating income25.48Net income23.13 +292.3%EPS, diluted4.77
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 13.24 17.64 20.85 22.60 23.89 27.45 33.20 35.82 51.57 63.89
Growth +33.2% +18.2% +8.4% +5.7% +14.9% +21.0% +7.9% +44.0% +23.9%
Operating income −0.41 2.37 5.14 3.44 4.01 8.52 14.23 16.21 13.46 25.48
Net income −1.74 1.69 12.26 2.72 2.96 6.74 11.50 14.08 5.90 23.13
Growth +624.5% −77.8% +8.7% +127.6% +70.7% +22.5% −58.1% +292.3%
EPS, diluted −4.86 4.02 28.44 6.43 6.33 15.00 2.65 3.30 1.23 4.77

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin44.9%Operating margin−3.1%Net margin−13.1%Free cash flow margin20.3%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin48.2%Operating margin13.4%Net margin9.6%Free cash flow margin31.1%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin51.5%Operating margin24.6%Net margin58.8%Free cash flow margin39.5%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin55.2%Operating margin15.2%Net margin12.1%Free cash flow margin41.0%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin56.6%Operating margin16.8%Net margin12.4%Free cash flow margin48.6%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin61.4%Operating margin31.0%Net margin24.5%Free cash flow margin48.5%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin66.5%Operating margin42.8%Net margin34.6%Free cash flow margin49.1%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin68.9%Operating margin45.2%Net margin39.3%Free cash flow margin49.2%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin63.0%Operating margin26.1%Net margin11.4%Free cash flow margin37.6%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin67.8%Operating margin39.9%Net margin36.2%Free cash flow margin42.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 44.9% 48.2% 51.5% 55.2% 56.6% 61.4% 66.5% 68.9% 63.0% 67.8%
Operating margin −3.1% 13.4% 24.6% 15.2% 16.8% 31.0% 42.8% 45.2% 26.1% 39.9%
Net margin −13.1% 9.6% 58.8% 12.1% 12.4% 24.5% 34.6% 39.3% 11.4% 36.2%
Free cash flow margin 20.3% 31.1% 39.5% 41.0% 48.6% 48.5% 49.1% 49.2% 37.6% 42.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow3.41Capital expenditure−0.72Free cash flow2.69Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.72Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow6.55Capital expenditure−1.07Free cash flow5.48 +103.9%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−1.65Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow8.88Capital expenditure−0.64Free cash flow8.25 +50.4%Buybacks−7.26Dividends paid−2.92Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow9.70Capital expenditure−0.43Free cash flow9.27 +12.4%Buybacks−5.44Dividends paid−4.24Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow12.06Capital expenditure−0.46Free cash flow11.60 +25.2%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−5.24Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow13.76Capital expenditure−0.44Free cash flow13.32 +14.9%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−5.91Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow16.74Capital expenditure−0.42Free cash flow16.31 +22.5%Buybacks−7.00Dividends paid−6.73Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow18.09Capital expenditure−0.45Free cash flow17.63 +8.1%Buybacks−5.82Dividends paid−7.65Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow19.96Capital expenditure−0.55Free cash flow19.41 +10.1%Buybacks−7.18Dividends paid−9.81Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow27.54Capital expenditure−0.62Free cash flow26.91 +38.6%Buybacks−2.45Dividends paid−11.14
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 3.41 6.55 8.88 9.70 12.06 13.76 16.74 18.09 19.96 27.54
Capital expenditure −0.72 −1.07 −0.64 −0.43 −0.46 −0.44 −0.42 −0.45 −0.55 −0.62
Free cash flow 2.69 5.48 8.25 9.27 11.60 13.32 16.31 17.63 19.41 26.91
Growth +103.9% +50.4% +12.4% +25.2% +14.9% +22.5% +8.1% +10.1% +38.6%
Buybacks 0.00 0.00 −7.26 −5.44 0.00 0.00 −7.00 −5.82 −7.18 −2.45
Dividends paid −0.72 −1.65 −2.92 −4.24 −5.24 −5.91 −6.73 −7.65 −9.81 −11.14

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash3.10Shareholders’ equity21.88Fiscal year 2017Cash11.20Total debt17.55Net cash (debt)−6.34Shareholders’ equity20.29Debt to equity0.87Fiscal year 2018Cash4.29Total debt17.49Net cash (debt)−13.20Shareholders’ equity26.66Debt to equity0.66Fiscal year 2019Cash5.06Total debt32.80Net cash (debt)−27.74Shareholders’ equity24.94Debt to equity1.32Fiscal year 2020Cash7.62Total debt41.06Net cash (debt)−33.44Shareholders’ equity23.87Debt to equity1.72Fiscal year 2021Cash12.16Total debt39.70Net cash (debt)−27.54Shareholders’ equity24.96Debt to equity1.59Fiscal year 2022Cash12.42Total debt0.40Net cash (debt)12.01Shareholders’ equity22.71Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2023Cash14.19Total debt1.56Net cash (debt)12.63Shareholders’ equity23.99Debt to equity0.07Fiscal year 2024Cash9.35Total debt1.25Net cash (debt)8.10Shareholders’ equity67.68Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2025Cash16.18Total debt65.14Net cash (debt)−48.96Shareholders’ equity81.29Debt to equity0.80
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 3.10 11.20 4.29 5.06 7.62 12.16 12.42 14.19 9.35 16.18
Total debt n/a 17.55 17.49 32.80 41.06 39.70 0.40 1.56 1.25 65.14
Net cash (debt) n/a −6.34 −13.20 −27.74 −33.44 −27.54 12.01 12.63 8.10 −48.96
Shareholders’ equity 21.88 20.29 26.66 24.94 23.87 24.96 22.71 23.99 67.68 81.29
Debt to equity n/a 0.87 0.66 1.32 1.72 1.59 0.02 0.07 0.02 0.80

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending November, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 30 Oct 2016 FY2017 29 Oct 2017 FY2018 4 Nov 2018 FY2019 3 Nov 2019 FY2020 1 Nov 2020 FY2021 31 Oct 2021 FY2022† 30 Oct 2022 FY2023 29 Oct 2023 FY2024 3 Nov 2024 FY2025 2 Nov 2025
Operations
3.41 6.55 8.88 9.70 12.06 13.76 16.74 18.09 19.96 27.54
Growth +92.1% +35.6% +9.2% +24.4% +14.1% +21.6% +8.1% +10.4% +37.9%
Investment
−0.72 −1.07 −0.64 −0.43 −0.46 −0.44 −0.42 −0.45 −0.55 −0.62
calc 2.69 5.48 8.25 9.27 11.60 13.32 16.31 17.63 19.41 26.91
Growth +103.9% +50.4% +12.4% +25.2% +14.9% +22.5% +8.1% +10.1% +38.6%
calc 7.02 13.02 19.13 22.11 27.55 31.05 3.85 4.13 4.06 5.55
−9.84 −0.67 −4.67 −15.42 −11.11 −0.25 −0.67 −0.69 −23.07 −0.58
Financing
7.70 2.23 −11.12 6.49 1.61 −8.97 −15.82 −15.62 −1.73 −20.13
−0.72 −1.65 −2.92 −4.24 −5.24 −5.91 −6.73 −7.65 −9.81 −11.14
0.00 0.00 −7.26 −5.44 0.00 0.00 −7.00 −5.82 −7.18 −2.45

† The diluted share count jumps at 2022, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.