Stocks · Industrials · Ordnance & Accessories, (No Vehicles/Guided Missiles)

Axon Enterprise

AXON Clue Score37
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001069183
$422.89 +1.34% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $422.89 +152.47% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue268.2Operating income31.9Net income17.3EPS, diluted0.32Fiscal year 2017Revenue343.8 +28.2%Operating income13.0Net income5.2 −69.9%EPS, diluted0.10 −68.8%Fiscal year 2018Revenue420.1 +22.2%Operating income24.8Net income29.2 +460.9%EPS, diluted0.50 +400.0%Fiscal year 2019Revenue530.9 +26.4%Operating income−6.4Net income0.9 −97.0%EPS, diluted0.01 −98.0%Fiscal year 2020Revenue681.0 +28.3%Operating income−14.2Net income−1.7 −295.5%EPS, diluted−0.03 −400.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue863.4 +26.8%Operating income−168.1Net income−60.0EPS, diluted−0.91Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,187.1 +37.5%Operating income93.0Net income146.9EPS, diluted2.03Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,560.7 +31.5%Operating income156.9Net income175.8 +19.6%EPS, diluted2.33 +14.8%Fiscal year 2024Revenue2,082.5 +33.4%Operating income58.5Net income377.0 +114.5%EPS, diluted4.80 +106.0%Fiscal year 2025Revenue2,779.5 +33.5%Operating income−62.1Net income124.7 −66.9%EPS, diluted1.51 −68.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 268.2 343.8 420.1 530.9 681.0 863.4 1,187.1 1,560.7 2,082.5 2,779.5
Growth +28.2% +22.2% +26.4% +28.3% +26.8% +37.5% +31.5% +33.4% +33.5%
Operating income 31.9 13.0 24.8 −6.4 −14.2 −168.1 93.0 156.9 58.5 −62.1
Net income 17.3 5.2 29.2 0.9 −1.7 −60.0 146.9 175.8 377.0 124.7
Growth −69.9% +460.9% −97.0% −295.5% +19.6% +114.5% −66.9%
EPS, diluted 0.32 0.10 0.50 0.01 −0.03 −0.91 2.03 2.33 4.80 1.51
Growth −68.8% +400.0% −98.0% −400.0% +14.8% +106.0% −68.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin63.6%Operating margin11.9%Net margin6.4%Free cash flow margin6.0%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin60.2%Operating margin3.8%Net margin1.5%Free cash flow margin2.3%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin61.6%Operating margin5.9%Net margin7.0%Free cash flow margin12.6%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin57.9%Operating margin−1.2%Net margin0.2%Free cash flow margin9.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin61.1%Operating margin−2.1%Net margin−0.3%Free cash flow margin−5.0%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin62.7%Operating margin−19.5%Net margin−7.0%Free cash flow margin8.6%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin61.2%Operating margin7.8%Net margin12.4%Free cash flow margin15.1%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin61.2%Operating margin10.0%Net margin11.3%Free cash flow margin8.3%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin59.6%Operating margin2.8%Net margin18.1%Free cash flow margin15.8%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin59.7%Operating margin−2.2%Net margin4.5%Free cash flow margin2.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 63.6% 60.2% 61.6% 57.9% 61.1% 62.7% 61.2% 61.2% 59.6% 59.7%
Operating margin 11.9% 3.8% 5.9% −1.2% −2.1% −19.5% 7.8% 10.0% 2.8% −2.2%
Net margin 6.4% 1.5% 7.0% 0.2% −0.3% −7.0% 12.4% 11.3% 18.1% 4.5%
Free cash flow margin 6.0% 2.3% 12.6% 9.4% −5.0% 8.6% 15.1% 8.3% 15.8% 2.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow21.1Capital expenditure−5.0Free cash flow16.2Buybacks−33.7Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow18.5Capital expenditure−10.4Free cash flow8.1 −50.2%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow63.9Capital expenditure−11.1Free cash flow52.7 +554.9%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow65.7Capital expenditure−15.9Free cash flow49.7 −5.7%Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow38.5Capital expenditure−72.6Free cash flow−34.1 −168.7%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow124.5Capital expenditure−49.9Free cash flow74.6Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow235.4Capital expenditure−55.8Free cash flow179.6 +140.7%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow189.3Capital expenditure−59.6Free cash flow129.6 −27.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow408.3Capital expenditure−78.8Free cash flow329.5 +154.2%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow211.3Capital expenditure−136.3Free cash flow75.1 −77.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 21.1 18.5 63.9 65.7 38.5 124.5 235.4 189.3 408.3 211.3
Capital expenditure −5.0 −10.4 −11.1 −15.9 −72.6 −49.9 −55.8 −59.6 −78.8 −136.3
Free cash flow 16.2 8.1 52.7 49.7 −34.1 74.6 179.6 129.6 329.5 75.1
Growth −50.2% +554.9% −5.7% −168.7% +140.7% −27.8% +154.2% −77.2%
Buybacks −33.7 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash40.7Shareholders’ equity150.9Fiscal year 2017Cash75.1Shareholders’ equity167.4Fiscal year 2018Cash349.5Shareholders’ equity467.3Fiscal year 2019Cash172.3Shareholders’ equity543.5Fiscal year 2020Cash155.4Shareholders’ equity976.3Fiscal year 2021Cash356.3Shareholders’ equity1,050.2Fiscal year 2022Cash353.7Shareholders’ equity1,270.7Fiscal year 2023Cash598.5Total debt677.1Net cash (debt)−78.6Shareholders’ equity1,615.8Debt to equity0.42Fiscal year 2024Cash454.8Total debt680.3Net cash (debt)−225.4Shareholders’ equity2,327.7Debt to equity0.29Fiscal year 2025Cash1,201.1Total debt1,810.7Net cash (debt)−609.6Shareholders’ equity3,242.7Debt to equity0.56
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 40.7 75.1 349.5 172.3 155.4 356.3 353.7 598.5 454.8 1,201.1
Total debt n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 677.1 680.3 1,810.7
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −78.6 −225.4 −609.6
Shareholders’ equity 150.9 167.4 467.3 543.5 976.3 1,050.2 1,270.7 1,615.8 2,327.7 3,242.7
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.42 0.29 0.56

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
63.6% 60.2% 61.6% 57.9% 61.1% 62.7% 61.2% 61.2% 59.6% 59.7%
11.9% 3.8% 5.9% −1.2% −2.1% −19.5% 7.8% 10.0% 2.8% −2.2%
11.7% 4.6% 6.7% 0.4% −0.9% −16.4% 16.5% 10.1% 18.3% 0.7%
6.4% 1.5% 7.0% 0.2% −0.3% −7.0% 12.4% 11.3% 18.1% 4.5%
6.0% 2.3% 12.6% 9.4% −5.0% 8.6% 15.1% 8.3% 15.8% 2.7%
Spending
11.4% 16.1% 18.3% 19.0% 18.1% 22.5% 19.7% 19.5% 21.2% 24.6%
40.3% 40.3% 37.3% 40.1% 45.1% 59.7% 33.6% 31.7% 35.6% 37.3%
1.8% 3.0% 2.7% 3.0% 10.7% 5.8% 4.7% 3.8% 3.8% 4.9%
45.1% 67.0% −3.9% 57.4% n/a n/a 25.1% −11.9% 1.2% −557.0%
Returns
11.5% 3.1% 6.2% 0.2% −0.2% −5.7% 11.6% 10.9% 16.2% 3.8%
6.2% 1.5% 4.1% 0.1% −0.1% −3.6% 5.2% 5.2% 8.4% 1.8%
Balance and payout
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.42 0.29 0.56
45.8% 50.5% 35.1% 35.7% 29.3% 37.9% 55.5% 52.6% 48.0% 53.7%
208.6% 0.0% 0.0% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a