Stocks · Technology · Electric Lighting & Wiring Equipment

ACUITY INC. (DE)

AYI Clue Score63
United States Fiscal year ends August CIK 0001144215
$296.27 -0.69% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $296.27 +43.05% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue3,505.1Operating income527.5Net income321.7EPS, diluted7.43Fiscal year 2018Revenue3,680.1 +5.0%Operating income460.8Net income349.6 +8.7%EPS, diluted8.52 +14.7%Fiscal year 2019Revenue3,672.7 −0.2%Operating income462.9Net income330.4 −5.5%EPS, diluted8.29 −2.7%Fiscal year 2020Revenue3,326.3 −9.4%Operating income353.9Net income248.3 −24.8%EPS, diluted6.27 −24.4%Fiscal year 2021Revenue3,461.0 +4.0%Operating income427.6Net income306.3 +23.4%EPS, diluted8.38 +33.7%Fiscal year 2022Revenue4,006.1 +15.7%Operating income509.7Net income384.0 +25.4%EPS, diluted11.08 +32.2%Fiscal year 2023Revenue3,952.2 −1.3%Operating income473.4Net income346.0 −9.9%EPS, diluted10.76 −2.9%Fiscal year 2024Revenue3,841.0 −2.8%Operating income553.3Net income422.6 +22.1%EPS, diluted13.44 +24.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue4,345.6 +13.1%Operating income563.9Net income396.6 −6.2%EPS, diluted12.53 −6.8%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 3,505.1 3,680.1 3,672.7 3,326.3 3,461.0 4,006.1 3,952.2 3,841.0 4,345.6
Growth +5.0% −0.2% −9.4% +4.0% +15.7% −1.3% −2.8% +13.1%
Operating income 527.5 460.8 462.9 353.9 427.6 509.7 473.4 553.3 563.9
Net income 321.7 349.6 330.4 248.3 306.3 384.0 346.0 422.6 396.6
Growth +8.7% −5.5% −24.8% +23.4% +25.4% −9.9% +22.1% −6.2%
EPS, diluted 7.43 8.52 8.29 6.27 8.38 11.08 10.76 13.44 12.53
Growth +14.7% −2.7% −24.4% +33.7% +32.2% −2.9% +24.9% −6.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin42.3%Operating margin15.0%Net margin9.2%Free cash flow margin7.7%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin40.4%Operating margin12.5%Net margin9.5%Free cash flow margin8.4%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin40.3%Operating margin12.6%Net margin9.0%Free cash flow margin12.0%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin42.2%Operating margin10.6%Net margin7.5%Free cash flow margin13.5%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin42.6%Operating margin12.4%Net margin8.9%Free cash flow margin10.5%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin41.8%Operating margin12.7%Net margin9.6%Free cash flow margin6.5%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin43.3%Operating margin12.0%Net margin8.8%Free cash flow margin12.9%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin46.4%Operating margin14.4%Net margin11.0%Free cash flow margin14.5%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin47.8%Operating margin13.0%Net margin9.1%Free cash flow margin12.3%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 42.3% 40.4% 40.3% 42.2% 42.6% 41.8% 43.3% 46.4% 47.8%
Operating margin 15.0% 12.5% 12.6% 10.6% 12.4% 12.7% 12.0% 14.4% 13.0%
Net margin 9.2% 9.5% 9.0% 7.5% 8.9% 9.6% 8.8% 11.0% 9.1%
Free cash flow margin 7.7% 8.4% 12.0% 13.5% 10.5% 6.5% 12.9% 14.5% 12.3%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow336.6Capital expenditure−67.3Free cash flow269.3Buybacks−357.9Dividends paid−22.7Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow351.5Capital expenditure−43.6Free cash flow307.9 +14.3%Buybacks−298.4Dividends paid−21.4Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow494.7Capital expenditure−53.0Free cash flow441.7 +43.5%Buybacks−81.6Dividends paid−20.8Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow504.8Capital expenditure−54.9Free cash flow449.9 +1.9%Buybacks−69.3Dividends paid−20.8Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow408.7Capital expenditure−43.8Free cash flow364.9 −18.9%Buybacks−434.9Dividends paid−19.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow316.3Capital expenditure−56.5Free cash flow259.8 −28.8%Buybacks−514.8Dividends paid−18.1Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow578.1Capital expenditure−66.7Free cash flow511.4 +96.8%Buybacks−266.6Dividends paid−16.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow619.2Capital expenditure−64.0Free cash flow555.2 +8.6%Buybacks−88.7Dividends paid−18.2Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow601.4Capital expenditure−68.4Free cash flow533.0 −4.0%Buybacks−118.5Dividends paid−20.6
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 336.6 351.5 494.7 504.8 408.7 316.3 578.1 619.2 601.4
Capital expenditure −67.3 −43.6 −53.0 −54.9 −43.8 −56.5 −66.7 −64.0 −68.4
Free cash flow 269.3 307.9 441.7 449.9 364.9 259.8 511.4 555.2 533.0
Growth +14.3% +43.5% +1.9% −18.9% −28.8% +96.8% +8.6% −4.0%
Buybacks −357.9 −298.4 −81.6 −69.3 −434.9 −514.8 −266.6 −88.7 −118.5
Dividends paid −22.7 −21.4 −20.8 −20.8 −19.1 −18.1 −16.8 −18.2 −20.6

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash311.1Total debt356.9Net cash (debt)−45.8Shareholders’ equity1,665.6Debt to equity0.21Fiscal year 2018Cash129.1Total debt356.8Net cash (debt)−227.7Shareholders’ equity1,716.8Debt to equity0.21Fiscal year 2019Cash461.0Total debt356.6Net cash (debt)104.4Shareholders’ equity1,918.9Debt to equity0.19Fiscal year 2020Cash560.7Total debt401.1Net cash (debt)159.6Shareholders’ equity2,127.5Debt to equity0.19Fiscal year 2021Cash491.3Total debt494.3Net cash (debt)−3.0Shareholders’ equity2,044.5Debt to equity0.24Fiscal year 2022Cash223.2Total debt495.0Net cash (debt)−271.8Shareholders’ equity1,911.8Debt to equity0.26Fiscal year 2023Cash397.9Total debt495.6Net cash (debt)−97.7Shareholders’ equity2,015.4Debt to equity0.25Fiscal year 2024Cash845.8Total debt496.2Net cash (debt)349.6Shareholders’ equity2,378.8Debt to equity0.21Fiscal year 2025Cash422.5Total debt896.8Net cash (debt)−474.3Shareholders’ equity2,724.9Debt to equity0.33
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 311.1 129.1 461.0 560.7 491.3 223.2 397.9 845.8 422.5
Total debt 356.9 356.8 356.6 401.1 494.3 495.0 495.6 496.2 896.8
Net cash (debt) −45.8 −227.7 104.4 159.6 −3.0 −271.8 −97.7 349.6 −474.3
Shareholders’ equity 1,665.6 1,716.8 1,918.9 2,127.5 2,044.5 1,911.8 2,015.4 2,378.8 2,724.9
Debt to equity 0.21 0.21 0.19 0.19 0.24 0.26 0.25 0.21 0.33

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending August, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 Aug 2017 FY2018 31 Aug 2018 FY2019 31 Aug 2019 FY2020 31 Aug 2020 FY2021 31 Aug 2021 FY2022 31 Aug 2022 FY2023 31 Aug 2023 FY2024 31 Aug 2024 FY2025 31 Aug 2025
Operations
336.6 351.5 494.7 504.8 408.7 316.3 578.1 619.2 601.4
Growth +4.4% +40.7% +2.0% −19.0% −22.6% +82.8% +7.1% −2.9%
74.6 80.3 88.3 101.1 100.1 94.8 93.2 91.1 133.1
Investment
−67.3 −43.6 −53.0 −54.9 −43.8 −56.5 −66.7 −64.0 −68.4
calc 269.3 307.9 441.7 449.9 364.9 259.8 511.4 555.2 533.0
Growth +14.3% +43.5% +1.9% −18.9% −28.8% +96.8% +8.6% −4.0%
calc 6.22 7.51 11.10 11.36 9.98 7.50 15.90 17.66 16.85
−48.8 −204.0 −53.0 −359.8 −117.9 −62.2 −90.7 −65.1 −1,280.7
Financing
−391.8 −326.7 −108.2 −50.3 −362.6 −512.4 −312.9 −104.5 255.4
−22.7 −21.4 −20.8 −20.8 −19.1 −18.1 −16.8 −18.2 −20.6
−357.9 −298.4 −81.6 −69.3 −434.9 −514.8 −266.6 −88.7 −118.5

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.