Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Retail-Eating Places

CRACKER BARREL OLD COUNTRY STORE, INC

CBRL Clue Score30
United States Fiscal year ends July CIK 0001067294
$58.74 +2.23% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $58.74 −57.39% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue2,926.3Operating income313.2Net income201.9EPS, diluted8.37Fiscal year 2018Revenue3,030.4 +3.6%Operating income293.6Net income247.6 +22.6%EPS, diluted10.29 +22.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue3,072.0 +1.4%Operating income282.8Net income223.4 −9.8%EPS, diluted9.27 −9.9%Fiscal year 2020Revenue2,522.8 −17.9%Operating income103.6Net income−32.5 −114.5%EPS, diluted−1.36 −114.7%Fiscal year 2021Revenue2,821.4 +11.8%Operating income366.7Net income254.5EPS, diluted10.71Fiscal year 2022Revenue3,267.8 +15.8%Operating income153.0Net income131.9 −48.2%EPS, diluted5.67 −47.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue3,442.8 +5.4%Operating income120.6Net income99.1 −24.9%EPS, diluted4.45 −21.5%Fiscal year 2024Revenue3,470.8 +0.8%Operating income45.1Net income40.9 −58.7%EPS, diluted1.83 −58.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,483.7 +0.4%Operating income55.0Net income46.4 +13.3%EPS, diluted2.06 +12.6%Fiscal year 2026Revenue3,318.7 −4.7%Operating income−12.5Net income31.7 −31.7%EPS, diluted1.40 −32.0%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 2,926.3 3,030.4 3,072.0 2,522.8 2,821.4 3,267.8 3,442.8 3,470.8 3,483.7 3,318.7
Growth +3.6% +1.4% −17.9% +11.8% +15.8% +5.4% +0.8% +0.4% −4.7%
Operating income 313.2 293.6 282.8 103.6 366.7 153.0 120.6 45.1 55.0 −12.5
Net income 201.9 247.6 223.4 −32.5 254.5 131.9 99.1 40.9 46.4 31.7
Growth +22.6% −9.8% −114.5% −48.2% −24.9% −58.7% +13.3% −31.7%
EPS, diluted 8.37 10.29 9.27 −1.36 10.71 5.67 4.45 1.83 2.06 1.40
Growth +22.9% −9.9% −114.7% −47.1% −21.5% −58.9% +12.6% −32.0%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin10.7%Net margin6.9%Free cash flow margin7.2%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin9.7%Net margin8.2%Free cash flow margin5.9%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin9.2%Net margin7.3%Free cash flow margin7.3%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin4.1%Net margin−1.3%Free cash flow margin−5.4%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin13.0%Net margin9.0%Free cash flow margin8.2%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin4.7%Net margin4.0%Free cash flow margin3.3%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin3.5%Net margin2.9%Free cash flow margin3.6%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin1.3%Net margin1.2%Free cash flow margin1.2%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin1.6%Net margin1.3%Free cash flow margin1.7%Fiscal year 2026Operating margin−0.4%Net margin1.0%Free cash flow margin2.7%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating margin 10.7% 9.7% 9.2% 4.1% 13.0% 4.7% 3.5% 1.3% 1.6% −0.4%
Net margin 6.9% 8.2% 7.3% −1.3% 9.0% 4.0% 2.9% 1.2% 1.3% 1.0%
Free cash flow margin 7.2% 5.9% 7.3% −5.4% 8.2% 3.3% 3.6% 1.2% 1.7% 2.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow320.8Capital expenditure−110.6Free cash flow210.2Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−196.9Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow330.6Capital expenditure−152.2Free cash flow178.4 −15.1%Buybacks−14.8Dividends paid−207.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow362.8Capital expenditure−138.3Free cash flow224.5 +25.9%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−193.5Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow161.0Capital expenditure−297.3Free cash flow−136.3 −160.7%Buybacks−55.0Dividends paid−94.5Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow301.9Capital expenditure−71.4Free cash flow230.5Buybacks−35.0Dividends paid−31.7Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow205.3Capital expenditure−98.3Free cash flow106.9 −53.6%Buybacks−131.5Dividends paid−114.8Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow250.5Capital expenditure−127.0Free cash flow123.5 +15.5%Buybacks−17.4Dividends paid−116.1Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow169.0Capital expenditure−128.3Free cash flow40.7 −67.0%Dividends paid−116.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow218.9Capital expenditure−159.1Free cash flow59.8 +46.9%Dividends paid−23.1Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow206.2Capital expenditure−117.8Free cash flow88.4 +48.0%Dividends paid−23.1
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 320.8 330.6 362.8 161.0 301.9 205.3 250.5 169.0 218.9 206.2
Capital expenditure −110.6 −152.2 −138.3 −297.3 −71.4 −98.3 −127.0 −128.3 −159.1 −117.8
Free cash flow 210.2 178.4 224.5 −136.3 230.5 106.9 123.5 40.7 59.8 88.4
Growth −15.1% +25.9% −160.7% −53.6% +15.5% −67.0% +46.9% +48.0%
Buybacks 0.0 −14.8 0.0 −55.0 −35.0 −131.5 −17.4 n/a n/a n/a
Dividends paid −196.9 −207.2 −193.5 −94.5 −31.7 −114.8 −116.1 −116.1 −23.1 −23.1

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash161.0Total debt400.0Net cash (debt)−239.0Shareholders’ equity544.5Debt to equity0.73Fiscal year 2018Cash114.7Total debt400.0Net cash (debt)−285.3Shareholders’ equity581.8Debt to equity0.69Fiscal year 2019Cash36.9Total debt400.0Net cash (debt)−363.1Shareholders’ equity604.7Debt to equity0.66Fiscal year 2020Cash437.0Total debt949.4Net cash (debt)−512.4Shareholders’ equity418.4Debt to equity2.27Fiscal year 2021Cash144.6Total debt327.4Net cash (debt)−182.8Shareholders’ equity663.6Debt to equity0.49Fiscal year 2022Cash45.1Total debt423.4Net cash (debt)−378.3Shareholders’ equity511.5Debt to equity0.83Fiscal year 2023Cash25.1Total debt415.0Net cash (debt)−389.8Shareholders’ equity483.8Debt to equity0.86Fiscal year 2024Cash12.0Total debt476.7Net cash (debt)−464.6Shareholders’ equity440.1Debt to equity1.08Fiscal year 2025Cash39.6Total debt484.6Net cash (debt)−445.0Shareholders’ equity461.7Debt to equity1.05Fiscal year 2026Cash36.5Total debt337.2Net cash (debt)−300.7Shareholders’ equity478.2Debt to equity0.71
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 161.0 114.7 36.9 437.0 144.6 45.1 25.1 12.0 39.6 36.5
Total debt 400.0 400.0 400.0 949.4 327.4 423.4 415.0 476.7 484.6 337.2
Net cash (debt) −239.0 −285.3 −363.1 −512.4 −182.8 −378.3 −389.8 −464.6 −445.0 −300.7
Shareholders’ equity 544.5 581.8 604.7 418.4 663.6 511.5 483.8 440.1 461.7 478.2
Debt to equity 0.73 0.69 0.66 2.27 0.49 0.83 0.86 1.08 1.05 0.71

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending July, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 28 Jul 2017 FY2018 3 Aug 2018 FY2019 2 Aug 2019 FY2020 31 Jul 2020 FY2021 30 Jul 2021 FY2022 29 Jul 2022 FY2023 28 Jul 2023 FY2024 2 Aug 2024 FY2025 1 Aug 2025 FY2026 31 Jul 2026
Margins
10.7% 9.7% 9.2% 4.1% 13.0% 4.7% 3.5% 1.3% 1.6% −0.4%
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 3.0% 0.7% 1.1% 0.6%
6.9% 8.2% 7.3% −1.3% 9.0% 4.0% 2.9% 1.2% 1.3% 1.0%
7.2% 5.9% 7.3% −5.4% 8.2% 3.3% 3.6% 1.2% 1.7% 2.7%
Spending
4.8% 4.7% 5.0% 5.8% 5.2% 4.8% 5.1% 6.0% 6.2% 6.3%
3.8% 5.0% 4.5% 11.8% 2.5% 3.0% 3.7% 3.7% 4.6% 3.5%
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 4.4% −69.2% −22.9% −54.0%
Returns
37.1% 42.6% 36.9% −7.8% 38.4% 25.8% 20.5% 9.3% 10.0% 6.6%
13.3% 16.2% 14.1% −1.3% 10.6% 5.7% 4.5% 1.9% 2.1% 1.6%
Balance and payout
0.73 0.69 0.66 2.27 0.49 0.83 0.86 1.08 1.05 0.71
97.5% 83.7% 86.6% n/a 12.4% 87.1% 117.2% 283.6% 49.8% 73.1%
93.7% 124.4% 86.2% n/a 28.9% 230.4% 108.1% 285.3% 38.7% 26.2%