Stocks · Technology · Services-Prepackaged Software

Certara, Inc.

CERT Clue Score59
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001827090
$9.13 +5.67% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $9.13 −72.75% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 11 Dec 2020. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2019Revenue208.5Operating income19.6Net income−8.9EPS, diluted−0.07Fiscal year 2020Revenue243.5 +16.8%Operating income−24.4Net income−49.4EPS, diluted−0.37Fiscal year 2021Revenue286.1 +17.5%Operating income13.6Net income−13.3EPS, diluted−0.09Fiscal year 2022Revenue335.6 +17.3%Operating income32.5Net income14.7EPS, diluted0.09Fiscal year 2023Revenue354.3 +5.6%Operating income−40.8Net income−55.4 −475.8%EPS, diluted−0.35 −488.9%Fiscal year 2024Revenue385.1 +8.7%Operating income−1.7Net income−12.1EPS, diluted−0.08Fiscal year 2025Revenue418.8 +8.7%Operating income21.0Net income−1.6EPS, diluted−0.01
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 208.5 243.5 286.1 335.6 354.3 385.1 418.8
Growth +16.8% +17.5% +17.3% +5.6% +8.7% +8.7%
Operating income 19.6 −24.4 13.6 32.5 −40.8 −1.7 21.0
Net income −8.9 −49.4 −13.3 14.7 −55.4 −12.1 −1.6
Growth −475.8%
EPS, diluted −0.07 −0.37 −0.09 0.09 −0.35 −0.08 −0.01
Growth −488.9%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2019Operating margin9.4%Net margin−4.3%Free cash flow margin17.2%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−10.0%Net margin−20.3%Free cash flow margin18.0%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin4.7%Net margin−4.6%Free cash flow margin20.7%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin9.7%Net margin4.4%Free cash flow margin27.1%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin−11.5%Net margin−15.6%Free cash flow margin22.9%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin−0.4%Net margin−3.1%Free cash flow margin20.5%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin5.0%Net margin−0.4%Free cash flow margin22.6%
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 9.4% −10.0% 4.7% 9.7% −11.5% −0.4% 5.0%
Net margin −4.3% −20.3% −4.6% 4.4% −15.6% −3.1% −0.4%
Free cash flow margin 17.2% 18.0% 20.7% 27.1% 22.9% 20.5% 22.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow38.0Capital expenditure−2.1Free cash flow35.9Buybacks−0.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow44.8Capital expenditure−0.9Free cash flow43.9 +22.4%Buybacks−1.1Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow60.4Capital expenditure−1.1Free cash flow59.2 +34.8%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow92.5Capital expenditure−1.4Free cash flow91.1 +53.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow82.8Capital expenditure−1.8Free cash flow81.0 −11.1%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow80.5Capital expenditure−1.6Free cash flow78.8 −2.6%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow96.3Capital expenditure−1.8Free cash flow94.6 +19.9%Buybacks−42.6
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 38.0 44.8 60.4 92.5 82.8 80.5 96.3
Capital expenditure −2.1 −0.9 −1.1 −1.4 −1.8 −1.6 −1.8
Free cash flow 35.9 43.9 59.2 91.1 81.0 78.8 94.6
Growth +22.4% +34.8% +53.8% −11.1% −2.6% +19.9%
Buybacks −0.7 −1.1 n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −42.6

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2019Cash29.3Shareholders’ equity492.0Fiscal year 2020Cash271.4Total debt298.8Net cash (debt)−27.4Shareholders’ equity822.1Debt to equity0.36Fiscal year 2021Cash185.8Total debt294.8Net cash (debt)−109.0Shareholders’ equity1,041.8Debt to equity0.28Fiscal year 2022Cash236.6Total debt293.0Net cash (debt)−56.4Shareholders’ equity1,079.7Debt to equity0.27Fiscal year 2023Cash235.0Total debt291.2Net cash (debt)−56.3Shareholders’ equity1,046.8Debt to equity0.28Fiscal year 2024Cash179.2Total debt295.4Net cash (debt)−116.2Shareholders’ equity1,058.7Debt to equity0.28Fiscal year 2025Cash189.4Total debt293.1Net cash (debt)−103.7Shareholders’ equity1,062.8Debt to equity0.28
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 29.3 271.4 185.8 236.6 235.0 179.2 189.4
Total debt n/a 298.8 294.8 293.0 291.2 295.4 293.1
Net cash (debt) n/a −27.4 −109.0 −56.4 −56.3 −116.2 −103.7
Shareholders’ equity 492.0 822.1 1,041.8 1,079.7 1,046.8 1,058.7 1,062.8
Debt to equity n/a 0.36 0.28 0.27 0.28 0.28 0.28

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
208.5 243.5 286.1 335.6 354.3 385.1 418.8
Growth +16.8% +17.5% +17.3% +5.6% +8.7% +8.7%
79.8 100.8 111.6 132.6 141.0 n/a n/a
11.6 19.6 20.4 28.2 34.2 37.1 41.0
47.9 88.5 79.5 71.8 95.4 94.2 85.4
19.6 −24.4 13.6 32.5 −40.8 −1.7 21.0
Growth −224.5% +139.5% −225.4%
−9.2 −50.2 −3.4 18.8 −55.1 −17.2 7.6
−0.2 −0.8 9.9 4.0 0.2 −5.1 9.2
−8.9 −49.4 −13.3 14.7 −55.4 −12.1 −1.6
Growth −475.8%
Per share
−0.07 −0.37 −0.09 0.09 −0.35 −0.08 −0.01
−0.07 −0.37 −0.09 0.09 −0.35 −0.08 −0.01
Growth −488.9%
132.4 133.2 149.8 156.9 158.9 160.4 160.4
132.4 133.2 149.8 159.4 158.9 160.4 160.4
Growth +0.6% +12.5% +6.3% −0.3% +0.9% +0.0%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 11.5% a year over five years.
  • The diluted share count rose 20.4% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Operating margin is up 15.0 points on five years ago, at 5.0%.
  • A net loss in 6 of 7 years on file.