Stocks · Financials · State Commercial Banks

CENTRAL PACIFIC FINANCIAL CORP

CPF Clue Score55
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000701347
$35.60 -1.77% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $35.60 +36.24% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Net income47.0EPS, diluted1.50Fiscal year 2017Net income41.2 −12.3%EPS, diluted1.34 −10.7%Fiscal year 2018Revenue24.6Net income59.5 +44.4%EPS, diluted2.01 +50.0%Fiscal year 2019Revenue26.0 +5.9%Net income58.3 −2.0%EPS, diluted2.03 +1.0%Fiscal year 2020Revenue23.8 −8.6%Net income37.3 −36.1%EPS, diluted1.32 −35.0%Fiscal year 2021Revenue43.1 +80.8%Net income79.9 +114.3%EPS, diluted2.83 +114.4%Fiscal year 2022Revenue47.9 +11.3%Net income73.9 −7.5%EPS, diluted2.68 −5.3%Fiscal year 2023Revenue46.7 −2.6%Net income58.7 −20.6%EPS, diluted2.17 −19.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue38.7 −17.0%Net income53.4 −9.0%EPS, diluted1.97 −9.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue51.8 +33.8%Net income77.5 +45.1%EPS, diluted2.86 +45.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue n/a n/a 24.6 26.0 23.8 43.1 47.9 46.7 38.7 51.8
Growth +5.9% −8.6% +80.8% +11.3% −2.6% −17.0% +33.8%
Net income 47.0 41.2 59.5 58.3 37.3 79.9 73.9 58.7 53.4 77.5
Growth −12.3% +44.4% −2.0% −36.1% +114.3% −7.5% −20.6% −9.0% +45.1%
EPS, diluted 1.50 1.34 2.01 2.03 1.32 2.83 2.68 2.17 1.97 2.86
Growth −10.7% +50.0% +1.0% −35.0% +114.4% −5.3% −19.0% −9.2% +45.2%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Fiscal year 2017Fiscal year 2018Net margin242.0%Free cash flow margin407.8%Fiscal year 2019Net margin224.0%Free cash flow margin249.6%Fiscal year 2020Net margin156.5%Free cash flow margin213.3%Fiscal year 2021Net margin185.5%Free cash flow margin205.1%Fiscal year 2022Net margin154.3%Free cash flow margin199.7%Fiscal year 2023Net margin125.7%Free cash flow margin198.1%Fiscal year 2024Net margin137.9%Free cash flow margin194.8%Fiscal year 2025Net margin149.5%Free cash flow margin178.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin n/a n/a 242.0% 224.0% 156.5% 185.5% 154.3% 125.7% 137.9% 149.5%
Free cash flow margin n/a n/a 407.8% 249.6% 213.3% 205.1% 199.7% 198.1% 194.8% 178.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow76.5Capital expenditure−5.9Free cash flow70.6Dividends paid−18.6Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow96.8Capital expenditure−6.5Free cash flow90.3 +27.9%Dividends paid−21.3Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow103.5Capital expenditure−3.2Free cash flow100.3 +11.1%Dividends paid−24.1Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow72.2Capital expenditure−7.2Free cash flow65.0 −35.2%Dividends paid−25.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow76.8Capital expenditure−26.0Free cash flow50.8 −21.8%Dividends paid−25.9Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow110.5Capital expenditure−22.2Free cash flow88.3 +73.9%Dividends paid−27.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow114.1Capital expenditure−18.4Free cash flow95.7 +8.3%Dividends paid−28.5Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow105.1Capital expenditure−12.7Free cash flow92.5 −3.4%Dividends paid−28.1Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow90.5Capital expenditure−15.1Free cash flow75.4 −18.4%Dividends paid−28.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow97.5Capital expenditure−5.2Free cash flow92.3 +22.4%Dividends paid−29.4
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 76.5 96.8 103.5 72.2 76.8 110.5 114.1 105.1 90.5 97.5
Capital expenditure −5.9 −6.5 −3.2 −7.2 −26.0 −22.2 −18.4 −12.7 −15.1 −5.2
Free cash flow 70.6 90.3 100.3 65.0 50.8 88.3 95.7 92.5 75.4 92.3
Growth +27.9% +11.1% −35.2% −21.8% +73.9% +8.3% −3.4% −18.4% +22.4%
Dividends paid −18.6 −21.3 −24.1 −25.7 −25.9 −27.0 −28.5 −28.1 −28.1 −29.4

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash84.3Total debt92.8Net cash (debt)−8.4Shareholders’ equity504.7Debt to equity0.18Fiscal year 2017Cash82.3Total debt92.8Net cash (debt)−10.5Shareholders’ equity500.0Debt to equity0.19Fiscal year 2018Cash102.2Total debt122.2Net cash (debt)−20.0Shareholders’ equity491.7Debt to equity0.25Fiscal year 2019Cash103.0Total debt101.5Net cash (debt)1.4Shareholders’ equity528.5Debt to equity0.19Fiscal year 2020Cash104.1Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)104.1Shareholders’ equity546.7Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2021Cash328.9Total debt105.6Net cash (debt)223.3Shareholders’ equity558.3Debt to equity0.19Fiscal year 2022Cash112.0Total debt105.9Net cash (debt)6.2Shareholders’ equity452.9Debt to equity0.23Fiscal year 2023Cash522.4Total debt156.1Net cash (debt)366.3Shareholders’ equity503.8Debt to equity0.31Fiscal year 2024Cash380.9Total debt156.3Net cash (debt)224.6Shareholders’ equity538.4Debt to equity0.29Fiscal year 2025Cash378.7Total debt76.5Net cash (debt)302.1Shareholders’ equity592.6Debt to equity0.13
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 84.3 82.3 102.2 103.0 104.1 328.9 112.0 522.4 380.9 378.7
Total debt 92.8 92.8 122.2 101.5 0.0 105.6 105.9 156.1 156.3 76.5
Net cash (debt) −8.4 −10.5 −20.0 1.4 104.1 223.3 6.2 366.3 224.6 302.1
Shareholders’ equity 504.7 500.0 491.7 528.5 546.7 558.3 452.9 503.8 538.4 592.6
Debt to equity 0.18 0.19 0.25 0.19 0.00 0.19 0.23 0.31 0.29 0.13

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
n/a n/a 318.2% 299.3% 205.9% 245.4% 206.1% 164.6% 175.7% 189.7%
n/a n/a 242.0% 224.0% 156.5% 185.5% 154.3% 125.7% 137.9% 149.5%
n/a n/a 407.8% 249.6% 213.3% 205.1% 199.7% 198.1% 194.8% 178.1%
Spending
n/a n/a 13.1% 27.6% 109.2% 51.5% 38.5% 27.1% 39.0% 10.0%
35.9% 45.6% 24.0% 25.2% 24.0% 24.4% 25.2% 23.6% 21.5% 21.2%
Returns
9.3% 8.2% 12.1% 11.0% 6.8% 14.3% 16.3% 11.6% 9.9% 13.1%
0.9% 0.7% 1.0% 1.0% 0.6% 1.1% 1.0% 0.8% 0.7% 1.0%
Balance and payout
0.18 0.19 0.25 0.19 0.00 0.19 0.23 0.31 0.29 0.13
90.6% 91.1% 91.5% 91.2% 91.7% 92.5% 93.9% 93.4% 92.8% 92.0%
39.6% 51.7% 40.6% 44.1% 69.6% 33.7% 38.6% 47.9% 52.7% 37.9%
26.4% 23.6% 24.1% 39.6% 51.1% 30.5% 29.8% 30.4% 37.3% 31.8%