Stocks · Energy · Natural Gas Transmisison & Distribution

CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP

CPK Clue Score51
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000019745
$127.75 -0.32% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $127.75 +1.11% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue498.9Operating income86.0Net income44.7EPS, diluted2.86Fiscal year 2017Revenue449.6 −9.9%Operating income89.7Net income58.1 +30.1%EPS, diluted3.55 +24.1%Fiscal year 2018Revenue490.3 +9.0%Operating income94.8Net income56.6 −2.7%EPS, diluted3.45 −2.8%Fiscal year 2019Revenue479.6 −2.2%Operating income106.3Net income65.2 +15.2%EPS, diluted3.96 +14.8%Fiscal year 2020Revenue488.2 +1.8%Operating income112.7Net income71.5 +9.7%EPS, diluted4.26 +7.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue570.0 +16.7%Operating income131.1Net income83.5 +16.7%EPS, diluted4.73 +11.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue680.7 +19.4%Operating income142.9Net income89.8 +7.6%EPS, diluted5.04 +6.6%Fiscal year 2023Revenue670.6 −1.5%Operating income150.8Net income87.2 −2.9%EPS, diluted4.73 −6.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue787.2 +17.4%Operating income228.2Net income118.6 +36.0%EPS, diluted5.26 +11.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue930.0 +18.1%Operating income255.9Net income140.3 +18.3%EPS, diluted5.97 +13.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 498.9 449.6 490.3 479.6 488.2 570.0 680.7 670.6 787.2 930.0
Growth −9.9% +9.0% −2.2% +1.8% +16.7% +19.4% −1.5% +17.4% +18.1%
Operating income 86.0 89.7 94.8 106.3 112.7 131.1 142.9 150.8 228.2 255.9
Net income 44.7 58.1 56.6 65.2 71.5 83.5 89.8 87.2 118.6 140.3
Growth +30.1% −2.7% +15.2% +9.7% +16.7% +7.6% −2.9% +36.0% +18.3%
EPS, diluted 2.86 3.55 3.45 3.96 4.26 4.73 5.04 4.73 5.26 5.97
Growth +24.1% −2.8% +14.8% +7.6% +11.0% +6.6% −6.2% +11.2% +13.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin17.2%Net margin9.0%Free cash flow margin−13.2%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin20.0%Net margin12.9%Free cash flow margin−14.5%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin19.3%Net margin11.5%Free cash flow margin−25.1%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin22.2%Net margin13.6%Free cash flow margin−17.0%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin23.1%Net margin14.6%Free cash flow margin−1.4%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin23.0%Net margin14.6%Free cash flow margin−6.4%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin21.0%Net margin13.2%Free cash flow margin4.5%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin22.5%Net margin13.0%Free cash flow margin2.2%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin29.0%Net margin15.1%Free cash flow margin−14.7%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin27.5%Net margin15.1%Free cash flow margin−23.1%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 17.2% 20.0% 19.3% 22.2% 23.1% 23.0% 21.0% 22.5% 29.0% 27.5%
Net margin 9.0% 12.9% 11.5% 13.6% 14.6% 14.6% 13.2% 13.0% 15.1% 15.1%
Free cash flow margin −13.2% −14.5% −25.1% −17.0% −1.4% −6.4% 4.5% 2.2% −14.7% −23.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow104.1Capital expenditure−169.9Free cash flow−65.7Dividends paid−17.5Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow110.1Capital expenditure−175.3Free cash flow−65.2Dividends paid−19.9Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow117.4Capital expenditure−240.4Free cash flow−123.0Buybacks−0.7Dividends paid−22.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow103.0Capital expenditure−184.7Free cash flow−81.8Buybacks−0.7Dividends paid−24.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow158.9Capital expenditure−165.5Free cash flow−6.6Buybacks22.6Dividends paid−27.2Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow150.5Capital expenditure−186.9Free cash flow−36.4Buybacks15.9Dividends paid−31.5Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow158.9Capital expenditure−128.3Free cash flow30.6Buybacks4.5Dividends paid−35.2Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow203.5Capital expenditure−188.6Free cash flow14.9 −51.3%Dividends paid−40.0Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow239.4Capital expenditure−355.3Free cash flow−115.9 −877.9%Dividends paid−54.2Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow233.7Capital expenditure−448.6Free cash flow−214.9Dividends paid−60.7
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 104.1 110.1 117.4 103.0 158.9 150.5 158.9 203.5 239.4 233.7
Capital expenditure −169.9 −175.3 −240.4 −184.7 −165.5 −186.9 −128.3 −188.6 −355.3 −448.6
Free cash flow −65.7 −65.2 −123.0 −81.8 −6.6 −36.4 30.6 14.9 −115.9 −214.9
Growth −51.3% −877.9%
Buybacks n/a n/a −0.7 −0.7 22.6 15.9 4.5 n/a n/a n/a
Dividends paid −17.5 −19.9 −22.0 −24.7 −27.2 −31.5 −35.2 −40.0 −54.2 −60.7

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash4.2Total debt149.1Net cash (debt)−144.9Shareholders’ equity446.1Debt to equity0.33Fiscal year 2017Cash5.6Total debt206.8Net cash (debt)−201.2Shareholders’ equity486.3Debt to equity0.43Fiscal year 2018Cash6.1Total debt328.0Net cash (debt)−321.9Shareholders’ equity518.4Debt to equity0.63Fiscal year 2019Cash7.0Total debt485.8Net cash (debt)−478.8Shareholders’ equity561.6Debt to equity0.87Fiscal year 2020Cash3.5Total debt522.1Net cash (debt)−518.6Shareholders’ equity697.1Debt to equity0.75Fiscal year 2021Cash5.0Total debt567.9Net cash (debt)−562.9Shareholders’ equity774.2Debt to equity0.73Fiscal year 2022Cash6.2Total debt599.9Net cash (debt)−593.7Shareholders’ equity832.7Debt to equity0.72Fiscal year 2023Cash4.9Total debt1,205.6Net cash (debt)−1,200.7Shareholders’ equity1,246.1Debt to equity0.97Fiscal year 2024Cash7.9Total debt1,287.2Net cash (debt)−1,279.3Shareholders’ equity1,390.2Debt to equity0.93Fiscal year 2025Cash1.8Total debt1,461.7Net cash (debt)−1,459.9Shareholders’ equity1,598.5Debt to equity0.91
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 4.2 5.6 6.1 7.0 3.5 5.0 6.2 4.9 7.9 1.8
Total debt 149.1 206.8 328.0 485.8 522.1 567.9 599.9 1,205.6 1,287.2 1,461.7
Net cash (debt) −144.9 −201.2 −321.9 −478.8 −518.6 −562.9 −593.7 −1,200.7 −1,279.3 −1,459.9
Shareholders’ equity 446.1 486.3 518.4 561.6 697.1 774.2 832.7 1,246.1 1,390.2 1,598.5
Debt to equity 0.33 0.43 0.63 0.87 0.75 0.73 0.72 0.97 0.93 0.91

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
4.2 5.6 6.1 7.0 3.5 5.0 6.2 4.9 7.9 1.8
62.8 77.2 53.8 49.6 56.9 58.5 62.9 71.8 76.7 101.5
986.7 1,126.0 1,353.5 1,463.8 1,601.2 1,744.9 1,810.5 2,456.4 2,735.9 3,118.4
15.1 19.6 21.6 32.7 38.7 44.7 46.2 508.2 507.7 507.5
1,229.2 1,414.9 1,693.7 1,783.2 1,932.5 2,114.9 2,215.0 3,304.7 3,577.0 3,994.8
Growth +15.1% +19.7% +5.3% +8.4% +9.4% +4.7% +49.2% +8.2% +11.7%
Liabilities
12.1 9.4 11.9 45.6 13.6 18.0 21.5 18.5 25.5 134.6
137.0 197.4 316.0 440.2 508.5 549.9 578.4 1,187.1 1,261.7 1,327.1
calc 149.1 206.8 328.0 485.8 522.1 567.9 599.9 1,205.6 1,287.2 1,461.7
Equity
192.1 229.1 261.5 300.6 343.0 393.1 445.5 488.7 550.3 626.8
446.1 486.3 518.4 561.6 697.1 774.2 832.7 1,246.1 1,390.2 1,598.5
Growth +9.0% +6.6% +8.3% +24.1% +11.1% +7.6% +49.6% +11.6% +15.0%
Per share and net cash
calc −144.9 −201.2 −321.9 −478.8 −518.6 −562.9 −593.7 −1,200.7 −1,279.3 −1,459.9
16.3 16.3 16.4 16.4 17.5 17.7 17.7 22.2 23.0 23.9
calc 27.35 29.75 31.65 34.23 39.89 43.85 46.94 56.03 60.49 66.78

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.