Stocks · Energy · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Crescent Energy Co

CRGY Clue Score43
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001866175
$12.66 -2.69% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $12.66 +8.76% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 8 Dec 2021. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2019Revenue1.09Operating income0.23Net income0.00Fiscal year 2020Revenue0.75 −30.6%Operating income−0.37Net income0.00Fiscal year 2021Revenue1.48 +95.8%Operating income0.48Net income−0.02Fiscal year 2022Revenue3.06 +107.0%Operating income1.28Net income0.10Fiscal year 2023Revenue2.38 −22.1%Operating income0.32Net income0.07 −30.1%Fiscal year 2024Revenue2.93 +23.0%Operating income0.22Net income−0.11 −269.5%Fiscal year 2025Revenue3.58 +22.1%Operating income0.23Net income0.13
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1.09 0.75 1.48 3.06 2.38 2.93 3.58
Growth −30.6% +95.8% +107.0% −22.1% +23.0% +22.1%
Operating income 0.23 −0.37 0.48 1.28 0.32 0.22 0.23
Net income 0.00 0.00 −0.02 0.10 0.07 −0.11 0.13
Growth −30.1% −269.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2019Operating margin20.9%Net margin0.0%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−49.5%Net margin0.0%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin32.8%Net margin−1.3%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin42.0%Net margin3.2%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin13.6%Net margin2.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin7.5%Net margin−3.9%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin6.4%Net margin3.7%
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 20.9% −49.5% 32.8% 42.0% 13.6% 7.5% 6.4%
Net margin 0.0% 0.0% −1.3% 3.2% 2.8% −3.9% 3.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flow
Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.49Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.41Buybacks0.00Dividends paid0.00Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.23Buybacks−0.02Dividends paid0.00Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow1.01Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.03Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.94Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.03Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.22Buybacks−0.01Dividends paid−0.07Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow1.68Buybacks−0.03Dividends paid−0.12
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.49 0.41 0.23 1.01 0.94 1.22 1.68
Buybacks 0.00 0.00 −0.02 0.00 0.00 −0.01 −0.03
Dividends paid n/a 0.00 0.00 −0.03 −0.03 −0.07 −0.12

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2019Cash0.02Fiscal year 2020Cash0.04Total debt0.75Net cash (debt)−0.71Fiscal year 2021Cash0.13Total debt1.03Net cash (debt)−0.90Shareholders’ equity0.69Debt to equity1.48Fiscal year 2022Cash0.00Total debt1.25Net cash (debt)−1.25Shareholders’ equity0.86Debt to equity1.45Fiscal year 2023Cash0.00Total debt1.69Net cash (debt)−1.69Shareholders’ equity1.73Debt to equity0.98Fiscal year 2024Cash0.13Total debt3.05Net cash (debt)−2.92Shareholders’ equity3.14Debt to equity0.97Fiscal year 2025Cash0.01Total debt5.52Net cash (debt)−5.51Shareholders’ equity5.17Debt to equity1.07
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.02 0.04 0.13 0.00 0.00 0.13 0.01
Total debt n/a 0.75 1.03 1.25 1.69 3.05 5.52
Net cash (debt) n/a −0.71 −0.90 −1.25 −1.69 −2.92 −5.51
Shareholders’ equity n/a n/a 0.69 0.86 1.73 3.14 5.17
Debt to equity n/a n/a 1.48 1.45 0.98 0.97 1.07

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
0.49 0.41 0.23 1.01 0.94 1.22 1.68
Growth −15.3% −43.3% +334.2% −7.6% +30.7% +37.4%
0.31 0.37 0.31 0.53 0.68 0.95 1.17
Investment
−0.33 −0.12 −0.24 −1.12 −1.40 −1.20 −0.92
Financing
−0.15 −0.27 0.11 −0.01 0.46 0.21 −0.25
n/a 0.00 0.00 −0.03 −0.03 −0.07 −0.12
0.00 0.00 −0.02 0.00 0.00 −0.01 −0.03

Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.