Stocks · Technology · Calculating & Accounting Machines (No Electronic Computers)

DIEBOLD NIXDORF, Inc

DBD Clue Score44
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000028823
$63.67 +1.03% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $63.67 +253.72% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 15 Aug 2023. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue3,316.3Operating income−169.8Net income−41.6EPS, diluted−0.60Fiscal year 2017Revenue4,609.3 +39.0%Operating income−93.5Net income−241.5EPS, diluted−3.20Fiscal year 2018Revenue4,578.6 −0.7%Operating income−325.6Net income−531.4EPS, diluted−7.48Fiscal year 2019Revenue4,408.7 −3.7%Operating income−26.6Net income−341.3Fiscal year 2020Revenue3,902.3 −11.5%Operating income24.0Net income−269.1EPS, diluted−3.47Fiscal year 2021Revenue3,905.2 +0.1%Operating income137.1Net income−78.8EPS, diluted−1.01Fiscal year 2022Revenue3,460.7 −11.4%Operating income−211.7Net income−581.4EPS, diluted−7.36Fiscal year 2024Revenue3,751.1 +8.4%Operating income182.1Net income−16.5EPS, diluted−0.44Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,805.7 +1.5%Operating income242.0Net income94.6EPS, diluted2.54
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2024FY2025
Revenue 3,316.3 4,609.3 4,578.6 4,408.7 3,902.3 3,905.2 3,460.7 3,751.1 3,805.7
Growth +39.0% −0.7% −3.7% −11.5% +0.1% −11.4% +8.4% +1.5%
Operating income −169.8 −93.5 −325.6 −26.6 24.0 137.1 −211.7 182.1 242.0
Net income −41.6 −241.5 −531.4 −341.3 −269.1 −78.8 −581.4 −16.5 94.6
Growth
EPS, diluted −0.60 −3.20 −7.48 n/a −3.47 −1.01 −7.36 −0.44 2.54

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin21.5%Operating margin−5.1%Net margin−1.3%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin21.7%Operating margin−2.0%Net margin−5.2%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin19.6%Operating margin−7.1%Net margin−11.6%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin24.2%Operating margin−0.6%Net margin−7.7%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin26.5%Operating margin0.6%Net margin−6.9%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin26.7%Operating margin3.5%Net margin−2.0%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin21.9%Operating margin−6.1%Net margin−16.8%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin24.5%Operating margin4.9%Net margin−0.4%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin25.3%Operating margin6.4%Net margin2.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 21.5% 21.7% 19.6% 24.2% 26.5% 26.7% 21.9% 24.5% 25.3%
Operating margin −5.1% −2.0% −7.1% −0.6% 0.6% 3.5% −6.1% 4.9% 6.4%
Net margin −1.3% −5.2% −11.6% −7.7% −6.9% −2.0% −16.8% −0.4% 2.5%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow28.7Buybacks−2.2Dividends paid−64.6Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow37.1Buybacks−5.0Dividends paid−30.6Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow−104.1Buybacks−3.0Dividends paid−7.7Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow135.8Buybacks−1.9Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow18.0Buybacks−6.6Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow123.3Buybacks−7.7Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−387.9Buybacks−7.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow149.2Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow300.7Buybacks−130.7
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 28.7 37.1 −104.1 135.8 18.0 123.3 −387.9 149.2 300.7
Buybacks −2.2 −5.0 −3.0 −1.9 −6.6 −7.7 −7.8 0.0 −130.7
Dividends paid −64.6 −30.6 −7.7 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash652.7Shareholders’ equity591.4Fiscal year 2017Cash535.2Shareholders’ equity445.5Fiscal year 2018Cash458.4Shareholders’ equity−149.7Fiscal year 2019Cash280.9Shareholders’ equity−530.3Fiscal year 2020Cash324.5Shareholders’ equity−827.1Fiscal year 2021Cash388.9Shareholders’ equity−845.1Fiscal year 2022Cash307.4Total debt2,557.6Net cash (debt)−2,250.2Shareholders’ equity−1,380.9Fiscal year 2024Cash296.2Total debt927.5Net cash (debt)−631.3Shareholders’ equity929.8Debt to equity1.00Fiscal year 2025Cash368.9Total debt938.5Net cash (debt)−569.6Shareholders’ equity1,099.9Debt to equity0.85
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2024FY2025
Cash 652.7 535.2 458.4 280.9 324.5 388.9 307.4 296.2 368.9
Total debt n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2,557.6 927.5 938.5
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −2,250.2 −631.3 −569.6
Shareholders’ equity 591.4 445.5 −149.7 −530.3 −827.1 −845.1 −1,380.9 929.8 1,099.9
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 1.00 0.85

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2024† 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
3,316.3 4,609.3 4,578.6 4,408.7 3,902.3 3,905.2 3,460.7 3,751.1 3,805.7
Growth +39.0% −0.7% −3.7% −11.5% +0.1% −11.4% +8.4% +1.5%
2,604.6 3,609.5 3,679.8 3,341.6 2,867.3 2,861.8 2,703.4 2,831.1 2,844.5
711.7 999.8 898.8 1,067.1 1,035.0 1,043.4 757.3 920.0 961.2
Growth +40.5% −10.1% +18.7% −3.0% +0.8% −27.4% +21.5% +4.5%
110.2 155.5 157.4 147.1 133.4 126.3 120.7 93.6 86.7
761.2 933.7 893.5 908.8 858.6 775.6 741.6 643.6 632.5
−169.8 −93.5 −325.6 −26.6 24.0 137.1 −211.7 182.1 242.0
Growth +471.3% −254.4% +32.9%
−248.7 −191.9 −478.3 −228.9 −269.5 −50.7 −438.6 47.3 125.1
−69.0 28.3 37.2 116.7 −1.0 27.7 149.2 64.3 24.1
−41.6 −241.5 −531.4 −341.3 −269.1 −78.8 −581.4 −16.5 94.6
Growth
Per share
−0.60 −3.20 −7.48 n/a n/a −1.01 −7.36 −0.44 2.57
−0.60 −3.20 −7.48 n/a −3.47 −1.01 −7.36 −0.44 2.54
Growth
69.1 75.5 76.0 n/a n/a 78.3 79.0 37.6 36.8
69.1 75.5 76.0 76.7 77.6 78.3 79.0 37.6 37.2
Growth +9.3% +0.7% +0.9% +1.2% +0.9% +0.9% −52.4% −1.1%

† The diluted share count jumps at 2024, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue shrank 2.9% a year over five years.
  • Operating margin is up 7.0 points on five years ago, at 6.4%.
  • A net loss in 8 of 9 years on file.