Stocks · Industrials · Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC

DUCOMMUN INC /DE/

DCO Clue Score27
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000030305
$170.56 +1.34% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $170.56 +241.87% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue550.6Operating income29.2Net income25.3EPS, diluted2.24Fiscal year 2017Revenue558.2 +1.4%Operating income15.6Net income20.1 −20.5%EPS, diluted1.74 −22.3%Fiscal year 2018Revenue629.3 +12.7%Operating income23.9Net income9.0 −55.0%EPS, diluted0.77 −55.7%Fiscal year 2019Revenue721.1 +14.6%Operating income56.2Net income32.5 +259.3%EPS, diluted2.75 +257.1%Fiscal year 2020Revenue628.9 −12.8%Operating income45.5Net income29.2 −10.1%EPS, diluted2.45 −10.9%Fiscal year 2021Revenue645.4 +2.6%Operating income48.9Net income135.5 +364.6%EPS, diluted11.06 +351.4%Fiscal year 2022Revenue712.5 +10.4%Operating income39.8Net income28.8 −78.8%EPS, diluted2.33 −78.9%Fiscal year 2023Revenue757.0 +6.2%Operating income28.9Net income15.9 −44.7%EPS, diluted1.14 −51.1%Fiscal year 2024Revenue786.4 +3.9%Operating income42.2Net income21.7 +36.1%EPS, diluted1.44 +26.3%Fiscal year 2025Revenue824.8 +4.9%Operating income−35.7Net income−37.4 −272.3%EPS, diluted−2.50 −273.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 550.6 558.2 629.3 721.1 628.9 645.4 712.5 757.0 786.4 824.8
Growth +1.4% +12.7% +14.6% −12.8% +2.6% +10.4% +6.2% +3.9% +4.9%
Operating income 29.2 15.6 23.9 56.2 45.5 48.9 39.8 28.9 42.2 −35.7
Net income 25.3 20.1 9.0 32.5 29.2 135.5 28.8 15.9 21.7 −37.4
Growth −20.5% −55.0% +259.3% −10.1% +364.6% −78.8% −44.7% +36.1% −272.3%
EPS, diluted 2.24 1.74 0.77 2.75 2.45 11.06 2.33 1.14 1.44 −2.50
Growth −22.3% −55.7% +257.1% −10.9% +351.4% −78.9% −51.1% +26.3% −273.6%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin19.3%Operating margin5.3%Net margin4.6%Free cash flow margin4.8%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin18.5%Operating margin2.8%Net margin3.6%Free cash flow margin1.4%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin19.5%Operating margin3.8%Net margin1.4%Free cash flow margin4.5%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin21.1%Operating margin7.8%Net margin4.5%Free cash flow margin4.5%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin21.9%Operating margin7.2%Net margin4.6%Free cash flow margin0.0%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin22.1%Operating margin7.6%Net margin21.0%Free cash flow margin−2.7%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin20.3%Operating margin5.6%Net margin4.0%Free cash flow margin1.8%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin21.6%Operating margin3.8%Net margin2.1%Free cash flow margin1.5%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin25.1%Operating margin5.4%Net margin2.8%Free cash flow margin2.5%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin26.9%Operating margin−4.3%Net margin−4.5%Free cash flow margin−5.9%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 19.3% 18.5% 19.5% 21.1% 21.9% 22.1% 20.3% 21.6% 25.1% 26.9%
Operating margin 5.3% 2.8% 3.8% 7.8% 7.2% 7.6% 5.6% 3.8% 5.4% −4.3%
Net margin 4.6% 3.6% 1.4% 4.5% 4.6% 21.0% 4.0% 2.1% 2.8% −4.5%
Free cash flow margin 4.8% 1.4% 4.5% 4.5% 0.0% −2.7% 1.8% 1.5% 2.5% −5.9%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow43.3Capital expenditure−17.0Free cash flow26.3Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow35.4Capital expenditure−27.6Free cash flow7.8 −70.2%Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow46.2Capital expenditure−17.6Free cash flow28.6 +265.8%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow51.0Capital expenditure−18.3Free cash flow32.7 +14.4%Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow12.6Capital expenditure−12.5Free cash flow0.1 −99.7%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−0.6Capital expenditure−16.9Free cash flow−17.4 −17,355.4%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow32.7Capital expenditure−19.7Free cash flow13.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow31.1Capital expenditure−19.5Free cash flow11.5 −11.1%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow34.2Capital expenditure−14.1Free cash flow20.1 +73.7%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow−33.4Capital expenditure−15.2Free cash flow−48.6 −342.6%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 43.3 35.4 46.2 51.0 12.6 −0.6 32.7 31.1 34.2 −33.4
Capital expenditure −17.0 −27.6 −17.6 −18.3 −12.5 −16.9 −19.7 −19.5 −14.1 −15.2
Free cash flow 26.3 7.8 28.6 32.7 0.1 −17.4 13.0 11.5 20.1 −48.6
Growth −70.2% +265.8% +14.4% −99.7% −17,355.4% −11.1% +73.7% −342.6%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash7.4Total debt170.0Net cash (debt)−162.6Shareholders’ equity212.1Debt to equity0.80Fiscal year 2017Cash2.2Total debt218.1Net cash (debt)−216.0Shareholders’ equity235.6Debt to equity0.93Fiscal year 2018Cash10.3Total debt233.0Net cash (debt)−222.7Shareholders’ equity256.8Debt to equity0.91Fiscal year 2019Cash39.6Total debt310.0Net cash (debt)−270.4Shareholders’ equity292.8Debt to equity1.06Fiscal year 2020Cash56.5Total debt320.6Net cash (debt)−264.2Shareholders’ equity329.3Debt to equity0.97Fiscal year 2021Cash76.3Total debt287.7Net cash (debt)−211.4Shareholders’ equity474.6Debt to equity0.61Fiscal year 2022Cash46.2Total debt248.4Net cash (debt)−202.2Shareholders’ equity526.0Debt to equity0.47Fiscal year 2023Cash42.9Total debt266.0Net cash (debt)−223.1Shareholders’ equity636.1Debt to equity0.42Fiscal year 2024Cash37.1Total debt243.2Net cash (debt)−206.0Shareholders’ equity680.1Debt to equity0.36Fiscal year 2025Cash45.3Total debt305.0Net cash (debt)−259.7Shareholders’ equity661.5Debt to equity0.46
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 7.4 2.2 10.3 39.6 56.5 76.3 46.2 42.9 37.1 45.3
Total debt 170.0 218.1 233.0 310.0 320.6 287.7 248.4 266.0 243.2 305.0
Net cash (debt) −162.6 −216.0 −222.7 −270.4 −264.2 −211.4 −202.2 −223.1 −206.0 −259.7
Shareholders’ equity 212.1 235.6 256.8 292.8 329.3 474.6 526.0 636.1 680.1 661.5
Debt to equity 0.80 0.93 0.91 1.06 0.97 0.61 0.47 0.42 0.36 0.46

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
7.4 2.2 10.3 39.6 56.5 76.3 46.2 42.9 37.1 45.3
76.2 74.1 67.8 67.1 58.0 72.3 104.0 104.7 109.7 124.4
119.9 122.2 101.1 112.5 129.2 150.9 171.2 199.2 197.0 182.8
101.6 110.3 107.0 115.2 110.0 102.4 106.2 111.4 109.8 107.2
82.6 117.4 136.1 170.9 170.8 203.7 203.4 244.6 244.6 244.6
515.4 566.8 644.7 790.4 837.3 978.7 1,021.5 1,120.9 1,126.3 1,186.4
Growth +10.0% +13.8% +22.6% +5.9% +16.9% +4.4% +9.7% +0.5% +5.3%
Liabilities
0.0 0.0 2.3 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.3 7.8 12.5 5.0
170.0 218.1 230.7 303.0 313.6 280.7 242.2 258.2 230.7 300.0
calc 170.0 218.1 233.0 310.0 320.6 287.7 248.4 266.0 243.2 305.0
303.3 331.2 387.9 497.6 508.0 504.1 495.5 484.8 446.2 524.9
Equity
141.3 161.4 180.4 212.6 241.7 377.3 406.1 422.0 443.7 406.3
212.1 235.6 256.8 292.8 329.3 474.6 526.0 636.1 680.1 661.5
Growth +11.1% +9.0% +14.0% +12.5% +44.1% +10.8% +20.9% +6.9% −2.7%
Per share and net cash
calc −162.6 −216.0 −222.7 −270.4 −264.2 −211.4 −202.2 −223.1 −206.0 −259.7
11.2 11.3 11.4 11.6 11.7 11.9 12.1 14.6 14.8 14.9
calc 18.95 20.79 22.49 25.30 28.08 39.80 43.45 43.57 46.01 44.25

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.