Stocks · Technology · Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.

DouYu International Holdings Ltd

DOYU Clue Score37
Cayman Islands Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001762417
$3.74 -5.32% Close, 13 Oct 2026
Price $3.74 +0.54% Close, 13 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 17 Jul 2019. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,885.7Operating income−618.4Net income−612.9EPS, diluted−74.85Fiscal year 2018Revenue3,654.4 +93.8%Operating income−859.1Net income−876.3EPS, diluted−108.80Fiscal year 2019Revenue7,283.2 +99.3%Operating income−131.7Net income39.8EPS, diluted1.26Fiscal year 2020Revenue9,601.9 +31.8%Operating income262.1Net income485.5 +1,121.3%EPS, diluted14.71Fiscal year 2021Revenue9,165.3 −4.5%Operating income−648.7Net income−581.9 −219.9%EPS, diluted−17.88Fiscal year 2022Revenue7,108.2 −22.4%Operating income−198.9Net income−75.4EPS, diluted−2.36Fiscal year 2023Revenue5,530.4 −22.2%Operating income−164.0Net income35.5EPS, diluted1.11Fiscal year 2024Revenue4,270.8 −22.8%Operating income−573.6Net income−306.8 −963.8%EPS, diluted−9.95Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,818.9 −10.6%Operating income4.8Net income−29.1EPS, diluted−0.96
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,885.7 3,654.4 7,283.2 9,601.9 9,165.3 7,108.2 5,530.4 4,270.8 3,818.9
Growth +93.8% +99.3% +31.8% −4.5% −22.4% −22.2% −22.8% −10.6%
Operating income −618.4 −859.1 −131.7 262.1 −648.7 −198.9 −164.0 −573.6 4.8
Net income −612.9 −876.3 39.8 485.5 −581.9 −75.4 35.5 −306.8 −29.1
Growth +1,121.3% −219.9% −963.8%
EPS, diluted −74.85 −108.80 1.26 14.71 −17.88 −2.36 1.11 −9.95 −0.96

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin−0.2%Operating margin−32.8%Net margin−32.5%Free cash flow margin−21.5%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin4.1%Operating margin−23.5%Net margin−24.0%Free cash flow margin−10.1%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin16.4%Operating margin−1.8%Net margin0.5%Free cash flow margin10.9%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin16.3%Operating margin2.7%Net margin5.1%Free cash flow margin6.8%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin11.9%Operating margin−7.1%Net margin−6.3%Free cash flow margin−6.5%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin13.9%Operating margin−2.8%Net margin−1.1%Free cash flow margin−1.0%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin12.4%Operating margin−3.0%Net margin0.6%Free cash flow margin−1.0%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin7.6%Operating margin−13.4%Net margin−7.2%Free cash flow margin−5.6%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin12.8%Operating margin0.1%Net margin−0.8%Free cash flow margin−1.4%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin −0.2% 4.1% 16.4% 16.3% 11.9% 13.9% 12.4% 7.6% 12.8%
Operating margin −32.8% −23.5% −1.8% 2.7% −7.1% −2.8% −3.0% −13.4% 0.1%
Net margin −32.5% −24.0% 0.5% 5.1% −6.3% −1.1% 0.6% −7.2% −0.8%
Free cash flow margin −21.5% −10.1% 10.9% 6.8% −6.5% −1.0% −1.0% −5.6% −1.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow−381.0Capital expenditure−23.8Free cash flow−404.9Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow−337.6Capital expenditure−32.8Free cash flow−370.4Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow813.2Capital expenditure−16.0Free cash flow797.1Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow667.6Capital expenditure−18.9Free cash flow648.8 −18.6%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−586.3Capital expenditure−6.9Free cash flow−593.1 −191.4%Buybacks−0.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−67.8Capital expenditure−5.9Free cash flow−73.7Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−47.7Capital expenditure−5.2Free cash flow−52.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow−238.9Capital expenditure−0.7Free cash flow−239.6Dividends paid−2,101.5Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow−52.3Capital expenditure−0.3Free cash flow−52.5Dividends paid−2,150.8
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −381.0 −337.6 813.2 667.6 −586.3 −67.8 −47.7 −238.9 −52.3
Capital expenditure −23.8 −32.8 −16.0 −18.9 −6.9 −5.9 −5.2 −0.7 −0.3
Free cash flow −404.9 −370.4 797.1 648.8 −593.1 −73.7 −52.8 −239.6 −52.5
Growth −18.6% −191.4%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a −0.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Dividends paid n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −2,101.5 −2,150.8

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash and securities
Fiscal year 2017Cash and securities539.6Shareholders’ equity−2,469.7Fiscal year 2018Cash and securities5,562.2Shareholders’ equity−3,013.9Fiscal year 2019Cash and securities8,092.0Shareholders’ equity7,241.9Fiscal year 2020Cash and securities5,279.9Shareholders’ equity6,939.0Fiscal year 2021Cash and securities4,456.4Shareholders’ equity6,258.6Fiscal year 2022Cash and securities4,041.6Shareholders’ equity6,560.6Fiscal year 2023Cash and securities4,440.1Shareholders’ equity6,689.3Fiscal year 2024Cash and securities1,017.1Shareholders’ equity4,210.1Fiscal year 2025Cash and securities1,759.1Shareholders’ equity1,987.4
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and securities 539.6 5,562.2 8,092.0 5,279.9 4,456.4 4,041.6 4,440.1 1,017.1 1,759.1
Shareholders’ equity −2,469.7 −3,013.9 7,241.9 6,939.0 6,258.6 6,560.6 6,689.3 4,210.1 1,987.4

In millions of CNY, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of CNY, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019† 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
−381.0 −337.6 813.2 667.6 −586.3 −67.8 −47.7 −238.9 −52.3
Growth −17.9% −187.8%
Investment
−23.8 −32.8 −16.0 −18.9 −6.9 −5.9 −5.2 −0.7 −0.3
calc −404.9 −370.4 797.1 648.8 −593.1 −73.7 −52.8 −239.6 −52.5
Growth −18.6% −191.4%
calc −49.44 −45.64 25.35 19.65 −18.23 −2.31 −1.65 −7.77 −1.74
−92.0 −265.0 −246.3 −2,612.6 −19.1 −608.6 414.2 −1,074.5 2,971.8
Financing
500.0 5,280.1 1,896.3 −479.2 −107.2 −109.0 −0.0 −2,207.0 −2,150.8
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −2,101.5 −2,150.8
n/a n/a n/a n/a −0.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

† The diluted share count jumps at 2019, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative. Shown in CNY as filed; the screener converts to dollars.