Stocks · Industrials · Services-Consumer Credit Reporting, Collection Agencies

Equifax

EFX Clue Score57
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000033185
$145.78 +0.16% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $145.78 −43.41% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue3.14Operating income0.83Net income0.49EPS, diluted4.04Fiscal year 2017Revenue3.36 +6.9%Operating income0.83Net income0.59 +20.2%EPS, diluted4.83 +19.6%Fiscal year 2018Revenue3.41 +1.5%Operating income0.45Net income0.31 −47.1%EPS, diluted2.56 −47.0%Fiscal year 2019Revenue3.51 +2.8%Operating income−0.34Net income−0.38 −223.7%EPS, diluted−3.15 −223.0%Fiscal year 2020Revenue4.13 +17.7%Operating income0.68Net income0.52EPS, diluted4.24Fiscal year 2021Revenue4.92 +19.3%Operating income1.14Net income0.74 +43.1%EPS, diluted6.02 +42.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue5.12 +4.0%Operating income1.06Net income0.70 −6.4%EPS, diluted5.65 −6.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue5.27 +2.8%Operating income0.93Net income0.55 −21.7%EPS, diluted4.40 −22.1%Fiscal year 2024Revenue5.68 +7.9%Operating income1.04Net income0.60 +10.8%EPS, diluted4.84 +10.0%Fiscal year 2025Revenue6.07 +6.9%Operating income1.10Net income0.66 +9.3%EPS, diluted5.32 +9.9%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 3.14 3.36 3.41 3.51 4.13 4.92 5.12 5.27 5.68 6.07
Growth +6.9% +1.5% +2.8% +17.7% +19.3% +4.0% +2.8% +7.9% +6.9%
Operating income 0.83 0.83 0.45 −0.34 0.68 1.14 1.06 0.93 1.04 1.10
Net income 0.49 0.59 0.31 −0.38 0.52 0.74 0.70 0.55 0.60 0.66
Growth +20.2% −47.1% −223.7% +43.1% −6.4% −21.7% +10.8% +9.3%
EPS, diluted 4.04 4.83 2.56 −3.15 4.24 6.02 5.65 4.40 4.84 5.32
Growth +19.6% −47.0% −223.0% +42.0% −6.1% −22.1% +10.0% +9.9%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin26.2%Net margin15.5%Free cash flow margin20.7%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin24.7%Net margin17.5%Free cash flow margin17.8%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin13.1%Net margin9.1%Free cash flow margin10.3%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin−9.6%Net margin−11.0%Free cash flow margin−2.4%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin16.4%Net margin12.6%Free cash flow margin12.7%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin23.1%Net margin15.1%Free cash flow margin17.6%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin20.6%Net margin13.6%Free cash flow margin2.6%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin17.7%Net margin10.4%Free cash flow margin9.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin18.3%Net margin10.6%Free cash flow margin14.3%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin18.0%Net margin10.9%Free cash flow margin18.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 26.2% 24.7% 13.1% −9.6% 16.4% 23.1% 20.6% 17.7% 18.3% 18.0%
Net margin 15.5% 17.5% 9.1% −11.0% 12.6% 15.1% 13.6% 10.4% 10.6% 10.9%
Free cash flow margin 20.7% 17.8% 10.3% −2.4% 12.7% 17.6% 2.6% 9.8% 14.3% 18.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow0.82Capital expenditure−0.17Free cash flow0.65Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.16Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.82Capital expenditure−0.22Free cash flow0.60 −8.0%Buybacks−0.08Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.67Capital expenditure−0.32Free cash flow0.35 −41.4%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.31Capital expenditure−0.40Free cash flow−0.09 −124.5%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.95Capital expenditure−0.42Free cash flow0.52Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow1.33Capital expenditure−0.47Free cash flow0.87 +64.9%Buybacks−0.07Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.76Capital expenditure−0.62Free cash flow0.13 −84.7%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow1.12Capital expenditure−0.60Free cash flow0.52 +288.8%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.32Capital expenditure−0.51Free cash flow0.81 +57.7%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow1.62Capital expenditure−0.48Free cash flow1.13 +39.5%Buybacks−0.93Dividends paid−0.23
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.82 0.82 0.67 0.31 0.95 1.33 0.76 1.12 1.32 1.62
Capital expenditure −0.17 −0.22 −0.32 −0.40 −0.42 −0.47 −0.62 −0.60 −0.51 −0.48
Free cash flow 0.65 0.60 0.35 −0.09 0.52 0.87 0.13 0.52 0.81 1.13
Growth −8.0% −41.4% −124.5% +64.9% −84.7% +288.8% +57.7% +39.5%
Buybacks 0.00 −0.08 0.00 0.00 0.00 −0.07 0.00 0.00 0.00 −0.93
Dividends paid −0.16 −0.19 −0.19 −0.19 −0.19 −0.19 −0.19 −0.19 −0.19 −0.23

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.13Total debt2.09Net cash (debt)−1.96Shareholders’ equity2.66Debt to equity0.78Fiscal year 2017Cash0.34Total debt1.74Net cash (debt)−1.40Shareholders’ equity3.17Debt to equity0.55Fiscal year 2018Cash0.22Total debt2.63Net cash (debt)−2.41Shareholders’ equity3.11Debt to equity0.85Fiscal year 2019Cash0.40Total debt3.38Net cash (debt)−2.98Shareholders’ equity2.58Debt to equity1.31Fiscal year 2020Cash1.68Total debt3.28Net cash (debt)−1.59Shareholders’ equity3.17Debt to equity1.03Fiscal year 2021Cash0.22Total debt4.47Net cash (debt)−4.25Shareholders’ equity3.58Debt to equity1.25Fiscal year 2022Cash0.29Total debt4.82Net cash (debt)−4.53Shareholders’ equity3.96Debt to equity1.22Fiscal year 2023Cash0.22Total debt4.75Net cash (debt)−4.53Shareholders’ equity4.53Debt to equity1.05Fiscal year 2024Cash0.17Total debt4.32Net cash (debt)−4.15Shareholders’ equity4.80Debt to equity0.90Fiscal year 2025Cash0.18Total debt4.06Net cash (debt)−3.87Shareholders’ equity4.60Debt to equity0.88
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.13 0.34 0.22 0.40 1.68 0.22 0.29 0.22 0.17 0.18
Total debt 2.09 1.74 2.63 3.38 3.28 4.47 4.82 4.75 4.32 4.06
Net cash (debt) −1.96 −1.40 −2.41 −2.98 −1.59 −4.25 −4.53 −4.53 −4.15 −3.87
Shareholders’ equity 2.66 3.17 3.11 2.58 3.17 3.58 3.96 4.53 4.80 4.60
Debt to equity 0.78 0.55 0.85 1.31 1.03 1.25 1.22 1.05 0.90 0.88

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
3.14 3.36 3.41 3.51 4.13 4.92 5.12 5.27 5.68 6.07
Growth +6.9% +1.5% +2.8% +17.7% +19.3% +4.0% +2.8% +7.9% +6.9%
0.94 1.03 1.21 1.99 1.32 1.32 1.33 1.39 1.45 1.61
0.83 0.83 0.45 −0.34 0.68 1.14 1.06 0.93 1.04 1.10
Growth +0.8% −46.1% −174.9% +68.2% −7.2% −11.6% +11.6% +5.1%
0.73 0.75 0.37 −0.41 0.69 0.95 0.93 0.72 0.81 0.89
0.23 0.15 0.05 −0.04 0.16 0.20 0.23 0.17 0.20 0.23
0.49 0.59 0.31 −0.38 0.52 0.74 0.70 0.55 0.60 0.66
Growth +20.2% −47.1% −223.7% +43.1% −6.4% −21.7% +10.8% +9.3%
Per share
4.10 4.89 2.58 −3.18 4.28 6.11 5.69 4.44 4.88 5.36
4.04 4.83 2.56 −3.15 4.24 6.02 5.65 4.40 4.84 5.32
Growth +19.6% −47.0% −223.0% +42.0% −6.1% −22.1% +10.0% +9.9%
119.3 120.1 120.4 120.9 121.5 121.9 122.4 122.9 123.8 123.2
121.1 121.5 121.4 122.0 122.8 123.6 123.3 123.9 124.9 124.1
Growth +0.3% −0.1% +0.5% +0.7% +0.7% −0.2% +0.5% +0.8% −0.6%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 8.0% a year over five years, and earnings per share grew 4.6% a year.
  • The diluted share count rose 1.1% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Operating margin is up 1.6 points on five years ago, at 18.0%.
  • A net loss in 1 of 10 years on file.