Stocks · Technology · Miscellaneous Electrical Machinery, Equipment & Supplies

EnerSys

ENS Clue Score61
United States Fiscal year ends March CIK 0001289308
$179.81 +0.28% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $179.81 +136.41% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue141.8Operating income237.1Net income160.2EPS, diluted3.64Fiscal year 2018Revenue186.1 +31.2%Operating income270.8Net income119.6 −25.4%EPS, diluted2.77 −23.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue186.6 +0.3%Operating income212.5Net income160.2 +34.0%EPS, diluted3.73 +34.7%Fiscal year 2020Revenue216.1 +15.8%Operating income190.2Net income137.1 −14.4%EPS, diluted3.20 −14.2%Fiscal year 2021Revenue2,977.9 +1,277.9%Operating income216.4Net income143.4 +4.6%EPS, diluted3.32 +3.7%Fiscal year 2022Revenue3,357.3 +12.7%Operating income206.3Net income143.9 +0.4%EPS, diluted3.36 +1.2%Fiscal year 2023Revenue3,708.6 +10.5%Operating income278.4Net income175.8 +22.2%EPS, diluted4.25 +26.5%Fiscal year 2024Revenue3,581.9 −3.4%Operating income351.6Net income269.1 +53.1%EPS, diluted6.50 +52.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,617.6 +1.0%Operating income464.7Net income363.7 +35.2%EPS, diluted8.99 +38.3%Fiscal year 2026Revenue3,751.4 +3.7%Operating income426.5Net income293.6 −19.3%EPS, diluted7.70 −14.3%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 141.8 186.1 186.6 216.1 2,977.9 3,357.3 3,708.6 3,581.9 3,617.6 3,751.4
Growth +31.2% +0.3% +15.8% +1,277.9% +12.7% +10.5% −3.4% +1.0% +3.7%
Operating income 237.1 270.8 212.5 190.2 216.4 206.3 278.4 351.6 464.7 426.5
Net income 160.2 119.6 160.2 137.1 143.4 143.9 175.8 269.1 363.7 293.6
Growth −25.4% +34.0% −14.4% +4.6% +0.4% +22.2% +53.1% +35.2% −19.3%
EPS, diluted 3.64 2.77 3.73 3.20 3.32 3.36 4.25 6.50 8.99 7.70
Growth −23.9% +34.7% −14.2% +3.7% +1.2% +26.5% +52.9% +38.3% −14.3%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin459.8%Operating margin167.2%Net margin113.0%Free cash flow margin138.2%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin353.9%Operating margin145.6%Net margin64.3%Free cash flow margin75.9%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin371.5%Operating margin113.9%Net margin85.9%Free cash flow margin68.3%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin363.2%Operating margin88.0%Net margin63.4%Free cash flow margin70.3%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin24.8%Operating margin7.3%Net margin4.8%Free cash flow margin9.7%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin22.3%Operating margin6.1%Net margin4.3%Free cash flow margin−4.2%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin22.7%Operating margin7.5%Net margin4.7%Free cash flow margin5.2%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin27.4%Operating margin9.8%Net margin7.5%Free cash flow margin10.3%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin30.2%Operating margin12.8%Net margin10.1%Free cash flow margin3.8%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin29.3%Operating margin11.4%Net margin7.8%Free cash flow margin12.5%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Gross margin 459.8% 353.9% 371.5% 363.2% 24.8% 22.3% 22.7% 27.4% 30.2% 29.3%
Operating margin 167.2% 145.6% 113.9% 88.0% 7.3% 6.1% 7.5% 9.8% 12.8% 11.4%
Net margin 113.0% 64.3% 85.9% 63.4% 4.8% 4.3% 4.7% 7.5% 10.1% 7.8%
Free cash flow margin 138.2% 75.9% 68.3% 70.3% 9.7% −4.2% 5.2% 10.3% 3.8% 12.5%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow246.0Capital expenditure−50.1Free cash flow196.0Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−30.4Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow211.0Capital expenditure−69.8Free cash flow141.2 −27.9%Buybacks−121.2Dividends paid−29.7Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow197.9Capital expenditure−70.4Free cash flow127.5 −9.7%Buybacks−56.4Dividends paid−29.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow253.4Capital expenditure−101.4Free cash flow152.0 +19.2%Buybacks−34.6Dividends paid−29.7Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow358.4Capital expenditure−70.0Free cash flow288.4 +89.7%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−29.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−65.6Capital expenditure−74.0Free cash flow−139.6 −148.4%Buybacks−156.4Dividends paid−29.4Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow279.9Capital expenditure−88.8Free cash flow191.2Buybacks−22.9Dividends paid−28.5Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow457.0Capital expenditure−86.4Free cash flow370.6 +93.9%Buybacks−95.7Dividends paid−34.5Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow260.3Capital expenditure−121.0Free cash flow139.3 −62.4%Buybacks−154.0Dividends paid−37.5Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow547.6Capital expenditure−80.1Free cash flow467.5 +235.7%Buybacks−370.7Dividends paid−38.1
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 246.0 211.0 197.9 253.4 358.4 −65.6 279.9 457.0 260.3 547.6
Capital expenditure −50.1 −69.8 −70.4 −101.4 −70.0 −74.0 −88.8 −86.4 −121.0 −80.1
Free cash flow 196.0 141.2 127.5 152.0 288.4 −139.6 191.2 370.6 139.3 467.5
Growth −27.9% −9.7% +19.2% +89.7% −148.4% +93.9% −62.4% +235.7%
Buybacks 0.0 −121.2 −56.4 −34.6 0.0 −156.4 −22.9 −95.7 −154.0 −370.7
Dividends paid −30.4 −29.7 −29.7 −29.7 −29.8 −29.4 −28.5 −34.5 −37.5 −38.1

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash500.3Total debt587.6Net cash (debt)−87.3Shareholders’ equity1,103.5Debt to equity0.53Fiscal year 2018Cash522.1Total debt579.5Net cash (debt)−57.4Shareholders’ equity1,195.7Debt to equity0.48Fiscal year 2019Cash299.2Total debt971.8Net cash (debt)−672.5Shareholders’ equity1,282.3Debt to equity0.76Fiscal year 2020Cash327.0Total debt1,104.7Net cash (debt)−777.8Shareholders’ equity1,300.5Debt to equity0.85Fiscal year 2021Cash451.8Total debt969.6Net cash (debt)−517.8Shareholders’ equity1,539.8Debt to equity0.63Fiscal year 2022Cash402.5Total debt1,243.0Net cash (debt)−840.5Shareholders’ equity1,489.4Debt to equity0.83Fiscal year 2023Cash346.7Total debt1,042.0Net cash (debt)−695.3Shareholders’ equity1,600.3Debt to equity0.65Fiscal year 2024Cash333.3Total debt802.0Net cash (debt)−468.6Shareholders’ equity1,753.6Debt to equity0.46Fiscal year 2025Cash343.1Total debt1,083.5Net cash (debt)−740.4Shareholders’ equity1,916.1Debt to equity0.57Fiscal year 2026Cash438.7Total debt1,079.8Net cash (debt)−641.1Shareholders’ equity1,905.3Debt to equity0.57
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 500.3 522.1 299.2 327.0 451.8 402.5 346.7 333.3 343.1 438.7
Total debt 587.6 579.5 971.8 1,104.7 969.6 1,243.0 1,042.0 802.0 1,083.5 1,079.8
Net cash (debt) −87.3 −57.4 −672.5 −777.8 −517.8 −840.5 −695.3 −468.6 −740.4 −641.1
Shareholders’ equity 1,103.5 1,195.7 1,282.3 1,300.5 1,539.8 1,489.4 1,600.3 1,753.6 1,916.1 1,905.3
Debt to equity 0.53 0.48 0.76 0.85 0.63 0.83 0.65 0.46 0.57 0.57

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending March, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 Mar 2017 FY2018 31 Mar 2018 FY2019 31 Mar 2019 FY2020 31 Mar 2020 FY2021 31 Mar 2021 FY2022 31 Mar 2022 FY2023 31 Mar 2023 FY2024 31 Mar 2024 FY2025 31 Mar 2025 FY2026 31 Mar 2026
Assets
500.3 522.1 299.2 327.0 451.8 402.5 346.7 333.3 343.1 438.7
486.6 546.3 624.1 595.9 603.6 719.4 637.8 524.7 597.9 506.1
360.7 414.2 503.9 519.5 518.2 715.7 797.8 697.7 740.0 724.7
348.5 390.3 409.4 480.0 497.1 503.3 513.3 532.5 592.4 593.0
328.7 352.8 656.4 663.9 705.6 700.6 676.7 682.9 721.1 752.4
2,293.0 2,486.9 3,118.2 3,301.7 3,462.8 3,736.6 3,616.7 3,466.0 3,971.2 4,003.3
Growth +8.5% +25.4% +5.9% +4.9% +7.9% −3.2% −4.2% +14.6% +0.8%
Liabilities
587.6 579.5 971.8 1,104.7 969.6 1,243.0 1,042.0 802.0 1,083.5 1,079.8
calc 587.6 579.5 971.8 1,104.7 969.6 1,243.0 1,042.0 802.0 1,083.5 1,079.8
1,184.7 1,285.8 1,832.2 1,997.6 1,919.2 2,243.4 2,012.8 1,708.9 2,051.8 2,094.5
Equity
1,231.4 1,320.5 1,450.3 1,557.0 1,669.8 1,783.6 1,930.1 2,163.9 2,489.2 2,743.6
1,103.5 1,195.7 1,282.3 1,300.5 1,539.8 1,489.4 1,600.3 1,753.6 1,916.1 1,905.3
Growth +8.4% +7.2% +1.4% +18.4% −3.3% +7.4% +9.6% +9.3% −0.6%
Per share and net cash
calc −87.3 −57.4 −672.5 −777.8 −517.8 −840.5 −695.3 −468.6 −740.4 −641.1
43.4 41.9 42.6 42.3 42.8 41.0 40.9 40.3 39.2 36.5
calc 25.40 28.53 30.09 30.73 36.02 36.34 39.13 43.55 48.89 52.25

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.