Stocks · Materials · Chemicals & Allied Products

FMC CORP

FMC Clue Score27
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000037785
$8.32 -0.36% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $8.32 −90.52% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue2.54Operating income0.27Net income0.21EPS, diluted1.56Fiscal year 2017Revenue2.53 −0.3%Operating income0.16Net income0.54 +156.2%EPS, diluted3.99 +155.8%Fiscal year 2018Revenue4.29 +69.3%Operating income0.74Net income0.50 −6.3%EPS, diluted3.69 −7.5%Fiscal year 2019Revenue4.61 +7.6%Operating income0.82Net income0.48 −4.9%EPS, diluted3.62 −1.9%Fiscal year 2020Revenue4.64 +0.7%Operating income0.90Net income0.55 +15.7%EPS, diluted4.23 +16.9%Fiscal year 2021Revenue5.05 +8.7%Operating income1.03Net income0.74 +33.9%EPS, diluted5.73 +35.5%Fiscal year 2022Revenue5.80 +15.0%Operating income1.14Net income0.74 −0.4%EPS, diluted5.81 +1.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue4.49 −22.7%Operating income0.56Net income1.32 +79.4%EPS, diluted10.53 +81.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue4.25 −5.4%Operating income0.51Net income0.34 −74.2%EPS, diluted2.72 −74.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue3.47 −18.3%Operating income−1.63Net income−2.24 −756.4%EPS, diluted−17.88 −757.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 2.54 2.53 4.29 4.61 4.64 5.05 5.80 4.49 4.25 3.47
Growth −0.3% +69.3% +7.6% +0.7% +8.7% +15.0% −22.7% −5.4% −18.3%
Operating income 0.27 0.16 0.74 0.82 0.90 1.03 1.14 0.56 0.51 −1.63
Net income 0.21 0.54 0.50 0.48 0.55 0.74 0.74 1.32 0.34 −2.24
Growth +156.2% −6.3% −4.9% +15.7% +33.9% −0.4% +79.4% −74.2% −756.4%
EPS, diluted 1.56 3.99 3.69 3.62 4.23 5.73 5.81 10.53 2.72 −17.88
Growth +155.8% −7.5% −1.9% +16.9% +35.5% +1.4% +81.2% −74.2% −757.4%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin36.7%Operating margin10.5%Net margin8.2%Free cash flow margin10.9%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin37.6%Operating margin6.3%Net margin21.2%Free cash flow margin7.7%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin43.9%Operating margin17.3%Net margin11.7%Free cash flow margin6.5%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin45.2%Operating margin17.8%Net margin10.4%Free cash flow margin10.0%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin44.1%Operating margin19.3%Net margin11.9%Free cash flow margin14.4%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin42.8%Operating margin20.5%Net margin14.7%Free cash flow margin15.8%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin40.1%Operating margin19.7%Net margin12.7%Free cash flow margin8.9%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin40.8%Operating margin12.4%Net margin29.5%Free cash flow margin−9.7%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin38.8%Operating margin11.9%Net margin8.0%Free cash flow margin15.8%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin37.0%Operating margin−47.0%Net margin−64.6%Free cash flow margin−3.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 36.7% 37.6% 43.9% 45.2% 44.1% 42.8% 40.1% 40.8% 38.8% 37.0%
Operating margin 10.5% 6.3% 17.3% 17.8% 19.3% 20.5% 19.7% 12.4% 11.9% −47.0%
Net margin 8.2% 21.2% 11.7% 10.4% 11.9% 14.7% 12.7% 29.5% 8.0% −64.6%
Free cash flow margin 10.9% 7.7% 6.5% 10.0% 14.4% 15.8% 8.9% −9.7% 15.8% −3.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow0.37Capital expenditure−0.09Free cash flow0.28Buybacks−0.01Dividends paid−0.09Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.23Capital expenditure−0.04Free cash flow0.19 −30.2%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.09Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.36Capital expenditure−0.08Free cash flow0.28 +44.4%Buybacks−0.20Dividends paid−0.09Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.56Capital expenditure−0.09Free cash flow0.46 +65.1%Buybacks−0.40Dividends paid−0.21Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.74Capital expenditure−0.07Free cash flow0.67 +45.0%Buybacks−0.05Dividends paid−0.23Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.90Capital expenditure−0.10Free cash flow0.80 +19.3%Buybacks−0.40Dividends paid−0.25Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.66Capital expenditure−0.14Free cash flow0.52 −35.2%Buybacks−0.10Dividends paid−0.27Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−0.30Capital expenditure−0.13Free cash flow−0.43 −183.9%Buybacks−0.08Dividends paid−0.29Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.74Capital expenditure−0.07Free cash flow0.67Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.29Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow−0.01Capital expenditure−0.10Free cash flow−0.10 −115.3%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.29
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.37 0.23 0.36 0.56 0.74 0.90 0.66 −0.30 0.74 −0.01
Capital expenditure −0.09 −0.04 −0.08 −0.09 −0.07 −0.10 −0.14 −0.13 −0.07 −0.10
Free cash flow 0.28 0.19 0.28 0.46 0.67 0.80 0.52 −0.43 0.67 −0.10
Growth −30.2% +44.4% +65.1% +45.0% +19.3% −35.2% −183.9% −115.3%
Buybacks −0.01 0.00 −0.20 −0.40 −0.05 −0.40 −0.10 −0.08 0.00 0.00
Dividends paid −0.09 −0.09 −0.09 −0.21 −0.23 −0.25 −0.27 −0.29 −0.29 −0.29

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.06Total debt1.80Net cash (debt)−1.74Shareholders’ equity1.96Debt to equity0.92Fiscal year 2017Cash0.28Total debt3.09Net cash (debt)−2.81Shareholders’ equity2.68Debt to equity1.15Fiscal year 2018Cash0.13Total debt2.53Net cash (debt)−2.40Shareholders’ equity3.12Debt to equity0.81Fiscal year 2019Cash0.34Total debt3.11Net cash (debt)−2.77Shareholders’ equity2.53Debt to equity1.23Fiscal year 2020Cash0.57Total debt3.02Net cash (debt)−2.45Shareholders’ equity2.96Debt to equity1.02Fiscal year 2021Cash0.52Total debt2.82Net cash (debt)−2.30Shareholders’ equity3.12Debt to equity0.90Fiscal year 2022Cash0.57Total debt2.82Net cash (debt)−2.25Shareholders’ equity3.38Debt to equity0.84Fiscal year 2023Cash0.30Total debt3.12Net cash (debt)−2.82Shareholders’ equity4.41Debt to equity0.71Fiscal year 2024Cash0.36Total debt3.10Net cash (debt)−2.75Shareholders’ equity4.49Debt to equity0.69Fiscal year 2025Cash0.58Total debt3.36Net cash (debt)−2.77Shareholders’ equity2.07Debt to equity1.62
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.06 0.28 0.13 0.34 0.57 0.52 0.57 0.30 0.36 0.58
Total debt 1.80 3.09 2.53 3.11 3.02 2.82 2.82 3.12 3.10 3.36
Net cash (debt) −1.74 −2.81 −2.40 −2.77 −2.45 −2.30 −2.25 −2.82 −2.75 −2.77
Shareholders’ equity 1.96 2.68 3.12 2.53 2.96 3.12 3.38 4.41 4.49 2.07
Debt to equity 0.92 1.15 0.81 1.23 1.02 0.90 0.84 0.71 0.69 1.62

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
0.06 0.28 0.13 0.34 0.57 0.52 0.57 0.30 0.36 0.58
0.48 0.99 1.03 1.02 1.10 1.52 1.65 1.72 1.20 1.22
0.54 1.03 0.76 0.76 0.77 0.82 0.85 0.89 0.85 0.71
0.50 1.20 1.47 1.47 1.47 1.46 1.59 1.59 1.51 0.00
6.14 9.21 9.97 9.87 10.19 10.67 11.17 11.93 11.65 9.69
Growth +50.0% +8.3% −1.0% +3.2% +4.8% +4.7% +6.8% −2.3% −16.9%
Liabilities
0.00 0.10 0.39 0.08 0.09 0.08 0.09 0.10 0.08 0.59
1.80 2.99 2.15 3.03 2.93 2.73 2.73 3.02 3.03 2.77
calc 1.80 3.09 2.53 3.11 3.02 2.82 2.82 3.12 3.10 3.36
Equity
3.51 3.95 4.33 4.19 4.51 5.09 5.56 6.59 6.64 4.17
1.96 2.68 3.12 2.53 2.96 3.12 3.38 4.41 4.49 2.07
Growth +37.0% +16.4% −18.9% +17.0% +5.5% +8.1% +30.6% +1.7% −53.8%
Per share and net cash
calc −1.74 −2.81 −2.40 −2.77 −2.45 −2.30 −2.25 −2.82 −2.75 −2.77
133.7 134.3 132.3 129.1 129.4 125.7 125.1 124.8 124.8 124.9
calc 14.64 19.96 23.59 19.61 22.90 24.86 27.00 35.35 35.95 16.58

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.