Stocks · Industrials · Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight

Frontline plc

FRO Clue Score63
Cyprus Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000913290
$56.10 -0.28% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $56.10 +519.89% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue754.3Operating income177.5Net income117.0Fiscal year 2017Revenue646.3 −14.3%Operating income−196.3Net income−264.9 −326.4%EPS, diluted−1.56Fiscal year 2018Revenue742.3 +14.8%Operating income82.7Net income−8.9EPS, diluted−0.05Fiscal year 2019Revenue628.5 −15.3%Operating income239.5Net income140.0EPS, diluted0.78Fiscal year 2020Revenue428.4 −31.8%Operating income507.8Net income412.9 +195.0%EPS, diluted2.09 +167.9%Fiscal year 2021Revenue640.3 +49.5%Operating income12.2Net income−11.1 −102.7%EPS, diluted−0.06 −102.9%Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,438.2 +124.6%Operating income445.6Net income475.5EPS, diluted2.22Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,826.3 +27.0%Operating income746.7EPS, diluted2.95 +32.9%Fiscal year 2024Revenue2,162.5 +18.4%Operating income781.7EPS, diluted2.23 −24.4%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,971.2 −8.8%Operating income598.8EPS, diluted1.70 −23.8%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 754.3 646.3 742.3 628.5 428.4 640.3 1,438.2 1,826.3 2,162.5 1,971.2
Growth −14.3% +14.8% −15.3% −31.8% +49.5% +124.6% +27.0% +18.4% −8.8%
Operating income 177.5 −196.3 82.7 239.5 507.8 12.2 445.6 746.7 781.7 598.8
Net income 117.0 −264.9 −8.9 140.0 412.9 −11.1 475.5 n/a n/a n/a
Growth −326.4% +195.0% −102.7%
EPS, diluted n/a −1.56 −0.05 0.78 2.09 −0.06 2.22 2.95 2.23 1.70
Growth +167.9% −102.9% +32.9% −24.4% −23.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin23.5%Net margin15.5%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin−30.4%Net margin−41.0%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin11.1%Net margin−1.2%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin38.1%Net margin22.3%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin118.5%Net margin96.4%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin1.9%Net margin−1.7%Free cash flow margin−64.2%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin31.0%Net margin33.1%Free cash flow margin3.4%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin40.9%Free cash flow margin−42.4%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin36.1%Free cash flow margin−8.3%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin30.4%Free cash flow margin34.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 23.5% −30.4% 11.1% 38.1% 118.5% 1.9% 31.0% 40.9% 36.1% 30.4%
Net margin 15.5% −41.0% −1.2% 22.3% 96.4% −1.7% 33.1% n/a n/a n/a
Free cash flow margin n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −64.2% 3.4% −42.4% −8.3% 34.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow286.0Dividends paid−164.6Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow130.5Dividends paid−51.4Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow46.2Dividends paid−0.4Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow280.2Dividends paid−19.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow604.1Dividends paid−312.4Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow62.9Capital expenditure−473.8Free cash flow−410.8Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow385.3Capital expenditure−335.8Free cash flow49.5Dividends paid−33.4Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow856.2Capital expenditure−1,631.4Free cash flow−775.2 −1,665.7%Dividends paid−638.9Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow736.4Capital expenditure−915.2Free cash flow−178.8Dividends paid−434.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow682.5Capital expenditure−12.5Free cash flow669.9Dividends paid−207.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 286.0 130.5 46.2 280.2 604.1 62.9 385.3 856.2 736.4 682.5
Capital expenditure n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −473.8 −335.8 −1,631.4 −915.2 −12.5
Free cash flow n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −410.8 49.5 −775.2 −178.8 669.9
Growth −1,665.7%
Dividends paid −164.6 −51.4 −0.4 −19.7 −312.4 0.0 −33.4 −638.9 −434.1 −207.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash202.4Total debt982.0Net cash (debt)−779.6Shareholders’ equity1,499.6Debt to equity0.65Fiscal year 2017Cash104.1Total debt1,580.2Net cash (debt)−1,476.0Shareholders’ equity1,187.3Debt to equity1.33Fiscal year 2018Cash66.5Total debt1,730.8Net cash (debt)−1,664.3Shareholders’ equity1,163.8Debt to equity1.49Fiscal year 2019Cash174.2Total debt1,693.4Net cash (debt)−1,519.2Shareholders’ equity1,510.0Debt to equity1.12Fiscal year 2020Cash174.7Total debt2,136.0Net cash (debt)−1,961.3Shareholders’ equity1,612.0Debt to equity1.33Fiscal year 2021Cash113.1Total debt2,316.2Net cash (debt)−2,203.1Shareholders’ equity1,653.0Debt to equity1.40Fiscal year 2022Cash254.5Total debt2,112.5Net cash (debt)−1,857.9Shareholders’ equity2,260.4Debt to equity0.93Fiscal year 2023Cash308.3Total debt3,194.5Net cash (debt)−2,886.1Shareholders’ equity2,277.8Debt to equity1.40Fiscal year 2024Cash413.5Total debt3,284.1Net cash (debt)−2,870.5Shareholders’ equity2,340.7Debt to equity1.40Fiscal year 2025Cash251.3Total debt2,747.2Net cash (debt)−2,495.9Shareholders’ equity2,511.4Debt to equity1.09
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 202.4 104.1 66.5 174.2 174.7 113.1 254.5 308.3 413.5 251.3
Total debt 982.0 1,580.2 1,730.8 1,693.4 2,136.0 2,316.2 2,112.5 3,194.5 3,284.1 2,747.2
Net cash (debt) −779.6 −1,476.0 −1,664.3 −1,519.2 −1,961.3 −2,203.1 −1,857.9 −2,886.1 −2,870.5 −2,495.9
Shareholders’ equity 1,499.6 1,187.3 1,163.8 1,510.0 1,612.0 1,653.0 2,260.4 2,277.8 2,340.7 2,511.4
Debt to equity 0.65 1.33 1.49 1.12 1.33 1.40 0.93 1.40 1.40 1.09

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
286.0 130.5 46.2 280.2 604.1 62.9 385.3 856.2 736.4 682.5
Growth −54.4% −64.6% +506.8% +115.6% −89.6% +512.3% +122.2% −14.0% −7.3%
Investment
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −473.8 −335.8 −1,631.4 −915.2 −12.5
calc n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −410.8 49.5 −775.2 −178.8 669.9
Growth −1,665.7%
calc n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −2.06 0.23 −3.48 −0.80 3.01
−396.4 −722.5 −199.2 −190.6 −716.0 −363.1 −257.3 −1,235.5 −483.4 25.0
Financing
48.6 493.8 116.1 19.9 124.2 223.6 13.4 433.1 −147.8 −869.6
−164.6 −51.4 −0.4 −19.7 −312.4 0.0 −33.4 −638.9 −434.1 −207.0

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.