Stocks · Energy · Pipe Lines (No Natural Gas)

GENESIS ENERGY LP

GEL Clue Score36
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001022321
$14.44 +0.70% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $14.44 +23.31% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue1,712.5Operating income206.4Net income113.2Fiscal year 2017Revenue2,028.4 +18.4%Operating income220.6Net income82.6 −27.0%Fiscal year 2018Revenue2,912.8 +43.6%Operating income170.2Net income−6.1 −107.4%Fiscal year 2019Revenue2,480.8 −14.8%Operating income272.7Net income96.0EPS, diluted0.18Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,824.7 −26.4%Operating income−246.0Net income−416.7 −534.0%EPS, diluted−4.01 −2,327.8%Fiscal year 2021Revenue2,125.5 +16.5%Operating income75.7Net income−165.1EPS, diluted−1.96Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,789.0 +31.2%Operating income315.0Net income75.5EPS, diluted−0.04Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,721.3 −38.3%Operating income205.1Net income117.7 +56.0%EPS, diluted0.22Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,660.8 −3.5%Operating income170.0Net income−63.9 −154.3%EPS, diluted−1.24 −663.6%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,630.4 −1.8%Operating income258.2Net income−440.4EPS, diluted−4.19
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,712.5 2,028.4 2,912.8 2,480.8 1,824.7 2,125.5 2,789.0 1,721.3 1,660.8 1,630.4
Growth +18.4% +43.6% −14.8% −26.4% +16.5% +31.2% −38.3% −3.5% −1.8%
Operating income 206.4 220.6 170.2 272.7 −246.0 75.7 315.0 205.1 170.0 258.2
Net income 113.2 82.6 −6.1 96.0 −416.7 −165.1 75.5 117.7 −63.9 −440.4
Growth −27.0% −107.4% −534.0% +56.0% −154.3%
EPS, diluted n/a n/a n/a 0.18 −4.01 −1.96 −0.04 0.22 −1.24 −4.19
Growth −2,327.8% −663.6%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin12.1%Net margin6.6%Free cash flow margin−10.5%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin10.9%Net margin4.1%Free cash flow margin3.6%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin5.8%Net margin−0.2%Free cash flow margin6.7%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin11.0%Net margin3.9%Free cash flow margin8.8%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−13.5%Net margin−22.8%Free cash flow margin8.4%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin3.6%Net margin−7.8%Free cash flow margin1.7%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin11.3%Net margin2.7%Free cash flow margin−3.2%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin11.9%Net margin6.8%Free cash flow margin−5.7%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin10.2%Net margin−3.9%Free cash flow margin−11.8%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin15.8%Net margin−27.0%Free cash flow margin4.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 12.1% 10.9% 5.8% 11.0% −13.5% 3.6% 11.3% 11.9% 10.2% 15.8%
Net margin 6.6% 4.1% −0.2% 3.9% −22.8% −7.8% 2.7% 6.8% −3.9% −27.0%
Free cash flow margin −10.5% 3.6% 6.7% 8.8% 8.4% 1.7% −3.2% −5.7% −11.8% 4.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow282.8Capital expenditure−463.1Free cash flow−180.3Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow323.6Capital expenditure−250.6Free cash flow73.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow390.0Capital expenditure−195.4Free cash flow194.7 +166.8%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow382.3Capital expenditure−163.2Free cash flow219.0 +12.5%Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow296.7Capital expenditure−144.1Free cash flow152.6 −30.3%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow338.0Capital expenditure−301.4Free cash flow36.6 −76.0%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow334.4Capital expenditure−424.2Free cash flow−89.8 −345.7%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow521.1Capital expenditure−620.0Free cash flow−98.9Buybacks−1.0Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow391.9Capital expenditure−587.1Free cash flow−195.2Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow252.8Capital expenditure−186.9Free cash flow65.9Buybacks0.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 282.8 323.6 390.0 382.3 296.7 338.0 334.4 521.1 391.9 252.8
Capital expenditure −463.1 −250.6 −195.4 −163.2 −144.1 −301.4 −424.2 −620.0 −587.1 −186.9
Free cash flow −180.3 73.0 194.7 219.0 152.6 36.6 −89.8 −98.9 −195.2 65.9
Growth +166.8% +12.5% −30.3% −76.0% −345.7%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 0.0 −1.0 0.0 0.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash7.0Total debt3,091.4Net cash (debt)−3,084.3Fiscal year 2017Cash9.0Total debt3,698.1Net cash (debt)−3,689.1Fiscal year 2018Cash10.3Total debt3,432.5Net cash (debt)−3,422.2Fiscal year 2019Cash29.1Total debt3,429.2Net cash (debt)−3,400.1Fiscal year 2020Cash21.3Total debt3,393.7Net cash (debt)−3,372.4Fiscal year 2021Cash20.0Total debt2,979.5Net cash (debt)−2,959.5Fiscal year 2022Cash7.9Total debt3,464.2Net cash (debt)−3,456.2Fiscal year 2023Cash9.2Total debt3,764.5Net cash (debt)−3,755.2Fiscal year 2024Cash7.4Total debt3,727.9Net cash (debt)−3,720.5Fiscal year 2025Cash6.4Total debt3,046.8Net cash (debt)−3,040.4
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 7.0 9.0 10.3 29.1 21.3 20.0 7.9 9.2 7.4 6.4
Total debt 3,091.4 3,698.1 3,432.5 3,429.2 3,393.7 2,979.5 3,464.2 3,764.5 3,727.9 3,046.8
Net cash (debt) −3,084.3 −3,689.1 −3,422.2 −3,400.1 −3,372.4 −2,959.5 −3,456.2 −3,755.2 −3,720.5 −3,040.4

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
1,712.5 2,028.4 2,912.8 2,480.8 1,824.7 2,125.5 2,789.0 1,721.3 1,660.8 1,630.4
Growth +18.4% +43.6% −14.8% −26.4% +16.5% +31.2% −38.3% −3.5% −1.8%
45.6 66.4 66.9 52.7 56.9 61.2 66.6 64.6 58.3 86.3
206.4 220.6 170.2 272.7 −246.0 75.7 315.0 205.1 170.0 258.2
Growth +6.8% −22.8% +60.2% −190.2% +316.2% −34.9% −17.1% +51.9%
114.4 78.1 −10.3 100.7 −399.0 n/a n/a 47.6 −49.0 31.3
3.3 −4.0 1.5 0.7 1.3 1.7 3.2 0.5 1.8 0.8
113.2 82.6 −6.1 96.0 −416.7 −165.1 75.5 117.7 −63.9 −440.4
Growth −27.0% −107.4% −534.0% +56.0% −154.3%
Per share
n/a n/a n/a 0.18 −4.01 −1.96 −0.04 0.22 −1.24 −4.19
n/a n/a n/a 0.18 −4.01 −1.96 −0.04 0.22 −1.24 −4.19
Growth −2,327.8% −663.6%
n/a n/a n/a 122.6 122.6 122.6 122.6 122.5 122.5 122.5
n/a n/a n/a 122.6 122.6 122.6 122.6 122.5 122.5 122.5
Growth +0.0% +0.0% +0.0% −0.0% −0.1% +0.0%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue shrank 2.2% a year over five years.
  • The share count barely moved in five years.
  • Operating margin is up 29.3 points on five years ago, at 15.8%.
  • A net loss in 5 of 10 years on file.