Stocks · Industrials · Ship & Boat Building & Repairing

Huntington Ingalls Industries

HII Clue Score50
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001501585
$264.80 -0.08% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $264.80 +25.60% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue7.07Operating income0.88Net income0.57EPS, diluted12.14Fiscal year 2017Revenue7.44 +5.3%Operating income0.88Net income0.48 −16.4%EPS, diluted10.46 −13.8%Fiscal year 2018Revenue8.18 +9.9%Operating income0.95Net income0.84 +74.5%EPS, diluted19.09 +82.5%Fiscal year 2019Revenue8.90 +8.8%Operating income0.74Net income0.55 −34.3%EPS, diluted13.26 −30.5%Fiscal year 2020Revenue9.36 +5.2%Operating income0.80Net income0.70 +26.8%EPS, diluted17.14 +29.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue9.52 +1.7%Operating income0.51Net income0.54 −21.8%EPS, diluted13.50 −21.2%Fiscal year 2022Revenue10.68 +12.1%Operating income0.57Net income0.58 +6.4%EPS, diluted14.44 +7.0%Fiscal year 2023Revenue11.45 +7.3%Operating income0.78Net income0.68 +17.6%EPS, diluted17.07 +18.2%Fiscal year 2024Revenue11.54 +0.7%Operating income0.54Net income0.55 −19.2%EPS, diluted13.96 −18.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue12.48 +8.2%Operating income0.66Net income0.61 +10.0%EPS, diluted15.39 +10.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 7.07 7.44 8.18 8.90 9.36 9.52 10.68 11.45 11.54 12.48
Growth +5.3% +9.9% +8.8% +5.2% +1.7% +12.1% +7.3% +0.7% +8.2%
Operating income 0.88 0.88 0.95 0.74 0.80 0.51 0.57 0.78 0.54 0.66
Net income 0.57 0.48 0.84 0.55 0.70 0.54 0.58 0.68 0.55 0.61
Growth −16.4% +74.5% −34.3% +26.8% −21.8% +6.4% +17.6% −19.2% +10.0%
EPS, diluted 12.14 10.46 19.09 13.26 17.14 13.50 14.44 17.07 13.96 15.39
Growth −13.8% +82.5% −30.5% +29.3% −21.2% +7.0% +18.2% −18.2% +10.2%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin12.4%Net margin8.1%Free cash flow margin7.6%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin11.8%Net margin6.4%Free cash flow margin5.8%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin11.6%Net margin10.2%Free cash flow margin5.5%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin8.3%Net margin6.2%Free cash flow margin4.1%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin8.5%Net margin7.4%Free cash flow margin7.9%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin5.4%Net margin5.7%Free cash flow margin4.5%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin5.3%Net margin5.4%Free cash flow margin4.5%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin6.8%Net margin5.9%Free cash flow margin5.9%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin4.6%Net margin4.8%Free cash flow margin0.2%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin5.3%Net margin4.8%Free cash flow margin6.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 12.4% 11.8% 11.6% 8.3% 8.5% 5.4% 5.3% 6.8% 4.6% 5.3%
Net margin 8.1% 6.4% 10.2% 6.2% 7.4% 5.7% 5.4% 5.9% 4.8% 4.8%
Free cash flow margin 7.6% 5.8% 5.5% 4.1% 7.9% 4.5% 4.5% 5.9% 0.2% 6.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow0.82Capital expenditure−0.29Free cash flow0.54Buybacks−0.19Dividends paid−0.10Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.81Capital expenditure−0.38Free cash flow0.43 −19.6%Buybacks−0.29Dividends paid−0.12Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.91Capital expenditure−0.46Free cash flow0.45 +4.4%Buybacks−0.74Dividends paid−0.13Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.90Capital expenditure−0.53Free cash flow0.37 −18.8%Buybacks−0.26Dividends paid−0.15Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow1.09Capital expenditure−0.35Free cash flow0.74 +102.2%Buybacks−0.08Dividends paid−0.17Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.76Capital expenditure−0.33Free cash flow0.43 −42.0%Buybacks−0.10Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.77Capital expenditure−0.28Free cash flow0.48 +12.4%Buybacks−0.05Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.97Capital expenditure−0.29Free cash flow0.68 +40.7%Buybacks−0.08Dividends paid−0.20Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.39Capital expenditure−0.37Free cash flow0.03 −96.2%Buybacks−0.16Dividends paid−0.21Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow1.20Capital expenditure−0.40Free cash flow0.79 +2,953.8%Dividends paid−0.21
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.82 0.81 0.91 0.90 1.09 0.76 0.77 0.97 0.39 1.20
Capital expenditure −0.29 −0.38 −0.46 −0.53 −0.35 −0.33 −0.28 −0.29 −0.37 −0.40
Free cash flow 0.54 0.43 0.45 0.37 0.74 0.43 0.48 0.68 0.03 0.79
Growth −19.6% +4.4% −18.8% +102.2% −42.0% +12.4% +40.7% −96.2% +2,953.8%
Buybacks −0.19 −0.29 −0.74 −0.26 −0.08 −0.10 −0.05 −0.08 −0.16 n/a
Dividends paid −0.10 −0.12 −0.13 −0.15 −0.17 −0.19 −0.19 −0.20 −0.21 −0.21

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.72Total debt1.28Net cash (debt)−0.56Shareholders’ equity1.65Debt to equity0.77Fiscal year 2017Cash0.70Total debt1.28Net cash (debt)−0.58Shareholders’ equity1.76Debt to equity0.73Fiscal year 2018Cash0.24Total debt1.28Net cash (debt)−1.04Shareholders’ equity1.52Debt to equity0.85Fiscal year 2019Cash0.08Total debt1.29Net cash (debt)−1.21Shareholders’ equity1.59Debt to equity0.81Fiscal year 2020Cash0.51Total debt1.69Net cash (debt)−1.17Shareholders’ equity1.90Debt to equity0.89Fiscal year 2021Cash0.63Total debt3.30Net cash (debt)−2.67Shareholders’ equity2.81Debt to equity1.17Fiscal year 2022Cash0.47Total debt2.91Net cash (debt)−2.44Shareholders’ equity3.49Debt to equity0.83Fiscal year 2023Cash0.43Total debt2.45Net cash (debt)−2.02Shareholders’ equity4.09Debt to equity0.60Fiscal year 2024Cash0.83Total debt3.20Net cash (debt)−2.37Shareholders’ equity4.67Debt to equity0.69Fiscal year 2025Cash0.77Total debt2.70Net cash (debt)−1.93Shareholders’ equity5.07Debt to equity0.53
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.72 0.70 0.24 0.08 0.51 0.63 0.47 0.43 0.83 0.77
Total debt 1.28 1.28 1.28 1.29 1.69 3.30 2.91 2.45 3.20 2.70
Net cash (debt) −0.56 −0.58 −1.04 −1.21 −1.17 −2.67 −2.44 −2.02 −2.37 −1.93
Shareholders’ equity 1.65 1.76 1.52 1.59 1.90 2.81 3.49 4.09 4.67 5.07
Debt to equity 0.77 0.73 0.85 0.81 0.89 1.17 0.83 0.60 0.69 0.53

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
7.07 7.44 8.18 8.90 9.36 9.52 10.68 11.45 11.54 12.48
Growth +5.3% +9.9% +8.8% +5.2% +1.7% +12.1% +7.3% +0.7% +8.2%
0.02 0.02 0.03 0.02 0.03 0.03 0.04 0.04 0.03 0.03
0.77 0.76 0.87 0.79 0.90 0.90 0.92 1.02 0.97 0.98
0.88 0.88 0.95 0.74 0.80 0.51 0.57 0.78 0.54 0.66
Growth +0.6% +7.9% −22.6% +8.6% −35.8% +10.1% +38.2% −31.5% +22.8%
0.78 0.77 0.97 0.68 0.81 0.62 0.72 0.85 0.64 0.78
0.21 0.29 0.14 0.13 0.11 0.08 0.14 0.17 0.09 0.17
0.57 0.48 0.84 0.55 0.70 0.54 0.58 0.68 0.55 0.61
Growth −16.4% +74.5% −34.3% +26.8% −21.8% +6.4% +17.6% −19.2% +10.0%
Per share
12.24 10.48 19.09 13.26 17.14 13.50 14.44 17.07 13.96 15.39
12.14 10.46 19.09 13.26 17.14 13.50 14.44 17.07 13.96 15.39
Growth −13.8% +82.5% −30.5% +29.3% −21.2% +7.0% +18.2% −18.2% +10.2%
46.8 45.7 43.8 41.4 40.6 40.3 40.1 39.9 39.4 39.3
47.2 45.8 43.8 41.4 40.6 40.3 40.1 39.9 39.4 39.3
Growth −3.0% −4.4% −5.5% −1.9% −0.7% −0.5% −0.5% −1.3% −0.3%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 5.9% a year over five years, and earnings per share fell 2.1% a year.
  • The diluted share count fell 3.2% in five years, so buybacks did some of the work per share.
  • Operating margin is down 3.3 points on five years ago, at 5.3%.
  • Profitable in every one of the 10 years on file.