Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Office Furniture (No Wood)

HNI CORP

HNI Clue Score44
United States Fiscal year ends January CIK 0000048287
$46.86 -0.11% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $46.86 +22.06% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue2,203.5Operating income133.7Net income85.6EPS, diluted1.88Fiscal year 2017Revenue2,175.9 −1.3%Operating income76.7Net income89.8 +4.9%EPS, diluted2.00 +6.4%Fiscal year 2018Revenue2,257.9 +3.8%Operating income128.2Net income93.4 +4.0%EPS, diluted2.11 +5.5%Fiscal year 2019Revenue2,246.9 −0.5%Operating income151.3Net income110.5 +18.3%EPS, diluted2.54 +20.4%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,955.4 −13.0%Operating income61.4Net income41.9 −62.1%EPS, diluted0.98 −61.4%Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,184.4 +11.7%Operating income85.4Net income59.8 +42.7%EPS, diluted1.36 +38.8%Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,361.8 +8.1%Operating income155.2Net income123.9 +107.2%EPS, diluted2.94 +116.2%Fiscal year 2023Revenue2,434.0 +3.1%Operating income90.3Net income49.2 −60.3%EPS, diluted1.09 −62.9%Fiscal year 2024Revenue2,526.4 +3.8%Operating income206.5Net income139.5 +183.5%EPS, diluted2.88 +164.2%Fiscal year 2026Revenue2,839.0 +12.4%Operating income126.0Net income54.2 −61.1%EPS, diluted1.11 −61.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Revenue 2,203.5 2,175.9 2,257.9 2,246.9 1,955.4 2,184.4 2,361.8 2,434.0 2,526.4 2,839.0
Growth −1.3% +3.8% −0.5% −13.0% +11.7% +8.1% +3.1% +3.8% +12.4%
Operating income 133.7 76.7 128.2 151.3 61.4 85.4 155.2 90.3 206.5 126.0
Net income 85.6 89.8 93.4 110.5 41.9 59.8 123.9 49.2 139.5 54.2
Growth +4.9% +4.0% +18.3% −62.1% +42.7% +107.2% −60.3% +183.5% −61.1%
EPS, diluted 1.88 2.00 2.11 2.54 0.98 1.36 2.94 1.09 2.88 1.11
Growth +6.4% +5.5% +20.4% −61.4% +38.8% +116.2% −62.9% +164.2% −61.5%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin37.9%Operating margin6.1%Net margin3.9%Free cash flow margin5.9%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin36.0%Operating margin3.5%Net margin4.1%Free cash flow margin1.1%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin37.0%Operating margin5.7%Net margin4.1%Free cash flow margin5.4%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin37.1%Operating margin6.7%Net margin4.9%Free cash flow margin6.8%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin36.9%Operating margin3.1%Net margin2.1%Free cash flow margin8.8%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin34.7%Operating margin3.9%Net margin2.7%Free cash flow margin3.0%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin35.4%Operating margin6.6%Net margin5.2%Free cash flow margin0.5%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin39.0%Operating margin3.7%Net margin2.0%Free cash flow margin7.7%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin40.9%Operating margin8.2%Net margin5.5%Free cash flow margin6.9%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin41.4%Operating margin4.4%Net margin1.9%Free cash flow margin7.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Gross margin 37.9% 36.0% 37.0% 37.1% 36.9% 34.7% 35.4% 39.0% 40.9% 41.4%
Operating margin 6.1% 3.5% 5.7% 6.7% 3.1% 3.9% 6.6% 3.7% 8.2% 4.4%
Net margin 3.9% 4.1% 4.1% 4.9% 2.1% 2.7% 5.2% 2.0% 5.5% 1.9%
Free cash flow margin 5.9% 1.1% 5.4% 6.8% 8.8% 3.0% 0.5% 7.7% 6.9% 7.3%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow223.4Capital expenditure−93.4Free cash flow129.9Buybacks−55.8Dividends paid−48.5Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow133.1Capital expenditure−109.2Free cash flow23.9 −81.6%Buybacks−57.5Dividends paid−49.6Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow186.4Capital expenditure−63.7Free cash flow122.7 +413.4%Buybacks−30.5Dividends paid−51.1Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow219.4Capital expenditure−66.9Free cash flow152.5 +24.2%Buybacks−83.9Dividends paid−52.2Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow214.5Capital expenditure−41.8Free cash flow172.7 +13.2%Buybacks−6.8Dividends paid−52.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow131.6Capital expenditure−66.5Free cash flow65.1 −62.3%Buybacks−59.2Dividends paid−53.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow81.2Capital expenditure−68.4Free cash flow12.8 −80.3%Buybacks−65.2Dividends paid−53.2Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow267.5Capital expenditure−79.1Free cash flow188.4 +1,371.9%Buybacks−0.3Dividends paid−58.5Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow226.7Capital expenditure−52.9Free cash flow173.8 −7.7%Buybacks−65.8Dividends paid−63.6Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow276.3Capital expenditure−67.8Free cash flow208.5 +20.0%Buybacks−83.6Dividends paid−63.1
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Operating cash flow 223.4 133.1 186.4 219.4 214.5 131.6 81.2 267.5 226.7 276.3
Capital expenditure −93.4 −109.2 −63.7 −66.9 −41.8 −66.5 −68.4 −79.1 −52.9 −67.8
Free cash flow 129.9 23.9 122.7 152.5 172.7 65.1 12.8 188.4 173.8 208.5
Growth −81.6% +413.4% +24.2% +13.2% −62.3% −80.3% +1,371.9% −7.7% +20.0%
Buybacks −55.8 −57.5 −30.5 −83.9 −6.8 −59.2 −65.2 −0.3 −65.8 −83.6
Dividends paid −48.5 −49.6 −51.1 −52.2 −52.1 −53.8 −53.2 −58.5 −63.6 −63.1

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash36.3Total debt214.0Net cash (debt)−177.7Shareholders’ equity500.6Debt to equity0.43Fiscal year 2017Cash23.3Total debt276.6Net cash (debt)−253.3Shareholders’ equity514.1Debt to equity0.54Fiscal year 2018Cash76.8Total debt250.0Net cash (debt)−173.2Shareholders’ equity562.9Debt to equity0.44Fiscal year 2019Cash52.1Total debt175.2Net cash (debt)−123.2Shareholders’ equity584.0Debt to equity0.30Fiscal year 2021Cash116.1Total debt175.4Net cash (debt)−59.2Shareholders’ equity590.4Debt to equity0.30Fiscal year 2022Cash52.3Total debt177.8Net cash (debt)−125.5Shareholders’ equity589.6Debt to equity0.30Fiscal year 2022Cash17.4Total debt190.1Net cash (debt)−172.7Shareholders’ equity616.5Debt to equity0.31Fiscal year 2023Cash28.9Total debt435.8Net cash (debt)−406.9Shareholders’ equity761.4Debt to equity0.57Fiscal year 2024Cash20.2Total debt344.6Net cash (debt)−324.4Shareholders’ equity840.1Debt to equity0.41Fiscal year 2026Cash209.2Total debt1,293.1Net cash (debt)−1,083.9Shareholders’ equity1,835.6Debt to equity0.70
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026
Cash 36.3 23.3 76.8 52.1 116.1 52.3 17.4 28.9 20.2 209.2
Total debt 214.0 276.6 250.0 175.2 175.4 177.8 190.1 435.8 344.6 1,293.1
Net cash (debt) −177.7 −253.3 −173.2 −123.2 −59.2 −125.5 −172.7 −406.9 −324.4 −1,083.9
Shareholders’ equity 500.6 514.1 562.9 584.0 590.4 589.6 616.5 761.4 840.1 1,835.6
Debt to equity 0.43 0.54 0.44 0.30 0.30 0.30 0.31 0.57 0.41 0.70

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending January, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 30 Dec 2017 FY2018 29 Dec 2018 FY2019 28 Dec 2019 FY2021 2 Jan 2021 FY2022 1 Jan 2022 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 30 Dec 2023 FY2024 28 Dec 2024 FY2026 3 Jan 2026
Assets
36.3 23.3 76.8 52.1 116.1 52.3 17.4 28.9 20.2 209.2
229.4 258.6 255.2 278.1 208.0 240.0 218.4 247.1 n/a n/a
118.4 155.7 157.2 163.5 137.8 181.6 180.1 196.6 194.3 475.3
356.4 390.3 384.9 381.5 366.0 366.8 352.5 555.2 529.6 1,137.2
290.7 279.5 270.8 270.8 292.4 297.3 305.9 441.0 442.1 958.0
1,330.2 1,391.6 1,401.8 1,452.5 1,418.0 1,497.9 1,414.5 1,928.8 1,875.1 4,885.0
Growth +4.6% +0.7% +3.6% −2.4% +5.6% −5.6% +36.4% −2.8% +160.5%
Liabilities
34.0 36.6 0.7 0.8 0.8 3.2 1.3 7.5 50.3 16.2
180.0 240.0 249.4 174.4 174.5 174.6 188.8 428.3 294.3 1,276.9
calc 214.0 276.6 250.0 175.2 175.4 177.8 190.1 435.8 344.6 1,293.1
n/a n/a n/a n/a 827.3 907.9 797.7 1,167.0 1,034.7 3,049.5
Equity
461.5 467.3 504.9 529.7 518.0 514.6 534.0 523.6 599.6 590.4
500.6 514.1 562.9 584.0 590.4 589.6 616.5 761.4 840.1 1,835.6
Growth +2.7% +9.5% +3.8% +1.1% −0.1% +4.6% +23.5% +10.3% +118.5%
Per share and net cash
calc −177.7 −253.3 −173.2 −123.2 −59.2 −125.5 −172.7 −406.9 −324.4 −1,083.9
44.1 43.4 43.6 42.6 42.9 42.6 41.4 46.9 47.2 71.3
calc 11.36 11.86 12.92 13.71 13.76 13.84 14.89 16.23 17.80 25.74

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.