Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Retail-Auto & Home Supply Stores

MARINEMAX INC

HZO Clue Score31
United States Fiscal year ends September CIK 0001057060
$52.37 -0.11% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $52.37 +7.82% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue1,052.3Operating income45.3Net income23.5EPS, diluted0.95Fiscal year 2018Revenue1,177.4 +11.9%Operating income63.2Net income39.3 +67.0%EPS, diluted1.71 +80.0%Fiscal year 2019Revenue1,237.2 +5.1%Operating income60.5Net income36.0 −8.5%EPS, diluted1.57 −8.2%Fiscal year 2020Revenue1,509.7 +22.0%Operating income106.7Net income74.6 +107.4%EPS, diluted3.37 +114.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue2,063.3 +36.7%Operating income209.5Net income155.0 +107.7%EPS, diluted6.78 +101.2%Fiscal year 2022Revenue2,308.1 +11.9%Operating income265.2Net income198.0 +27.8%EPS, diluted8.84 +30.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue2,394.7 +3.8%Operating income200.8Net income109.3 −44.8%EPS, diluted4.87 −44.9%Fiscal year 2024Revenue2,431.0 +1.5%Operating income128.2Net income38.1 −65.2%EPS, diluted1.65 −66.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue2,309.3 −5.0%Operating income34.0Net income−31.6 −183.1%EPS, diluted−1.43 −186.7%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 1,052.3 1,177.4 1,237.2 1,509.7 2,063.3 2,308.1 2,394.7 2,431.0 2,309.3
Growth +11.9% +5.1% +22.0% +36.7% +11.9% +3.8% +1.5% −5.0%
Operating income 45.3 63.2 60.5 106.7 209.5 265.2 200.8 128.2 34.0
Net income 23.5 39.3 36.0 74.6 155.0 198.0 109.3 38.1 −31.6
Growth +67.0% −8.5% +107.4% +107.7% +27.8% −44.8% −65.2% −183.1%
EPS, diluted 0.95 1.71 1.57 3.37 6.78 8.84 4.87 1.65 −1.43
Growth +80.0% −8.2% +114.6% +101.2% +30.4% −44.9% −66.1% −186.7%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin25.2%Operating margin4.3%Net margin2.2%Free cash flow margin−0.9%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin25.3%Operating margin5.4%Net margin3.3%Free cash flow margin4.8%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin26.1%Operating margin4.9%Net margin2.9%Free cash flow margin−2.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin26.4%Operating margin7.1%Net margin4.9%Free cash flow margin19.3%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin32.0%Operating margin10.2%Net margin7.5%Free cash flow margin16.9%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin34.9%Operating margin11.5%Net margin8.6%Free cash flow margin0.8%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin34.9%Operating margin8.4%Net margin4.6%Free cash flow margin−12.0%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin33.0%Operating margin5.3%Net margin1.6%Free cash flow margin−3.5%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin32.5%Operating margin1.5%Net margin−1.4%Free cash flow margin0.5%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 25.2% 25.3% 26.1% 26.4% 32.0% 34.9% 34.9% 33.0% 32.5%
Operating margin 4.3% 5.4% 4.9% 7.1% 10.2% 11.5% 8.4% 5.3% 1.5%
Net margin 2.2% 3.3% 2.9% 4.9% 7.5% 8.6% 4.6% 1.6% −1.4%
Free cash flow margin −0.9% 4.8% −2.4% 19.3% 16.9% 0.8% −12.0% −3.5% 0.5%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow4.7Capital expenditure−14.4Free cash flow−9.6Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow70.4Capital expenditure−13.8Free cash flow56.6Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow−12.4Capital expenditure−17.1Free cash flow−29.5 −152.1%Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow304.7Capital expenditure−12.8Free cash flow291.9Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow373.9Capital expenditure−26.1Free cash flow347.8 +19.1%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow76.6Capital expenditure−58.5Free cash flow18.1 −94.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−222.2Capital expenditure−65.4Free cash flow−287.6 −1,685.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow−25.7Capital expenditure−60.4Free cash flow−86.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow72.8Capital expenditure−60.9Free cash flow11.9
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 4.7 70.4 −12.4 304.7 373.9 76.6 −222.2 −25.7 72.8
Capital expenditure −14.4 −13.8 −17.1 −12.8 −26.1 −58.5 −65.4 −60.4 −60.9
Free cash flow −9.6 56.6 −29.5 291.9 347.8 18.1 −287.6 −86.1 11.9
Growth −152.1% +19.1% −94.8% −1,685.8%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash42.0Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)42.0Shareholders’ equity302.2Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2018Cash48.8Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)48.8Shareholders’ equity353.1Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2019Cash38.5Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)38.5Shareholders’ equity368.8Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2020Cash155.5Total debt7.9Net cash (debt)147.6Shareholders’ equity455.4Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2021Cash222.2Total debt51.1Net cash (debt)171.1Shareholders’ equity594.9Debt to equity0.09Fiscal year 2022Cash228.3Total debt48.2Net cash (debt)180.1Shareholders’ equity782.7Debt to equity0.06Fiscal year 2023Cash201.5Total debt423.0Net cash (debt)−221.5Shareholders’ equity915.8Debt to equity0.46Fiscal year 2024Cash224.3Total debt389.7Net cash (debt)−165.3Shareholders’ equity975.8Debt to equity0.40Fiscal year 2025Cash170.4Total debt391.8Net cash (debt)−221.5Shareholders’ equity937.2Debt to equity0.42
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 42.0 48.8 38.5 155.5 222.2 228.3 201.5 224.3 170.4
Total debt 0.0 0.0 0.0 7.9 51.1 48.2 423.0 389.7 391.8
Net cash (debt) 42.0 48.8 38.5 147.6 171.1 180.1 −221.5 −165.3 −221.5
Shareholders’ equity 302.2 353.1 368.8 455.4 594.9 782.7 915.8 975.8 937.2
Debt to equity 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.02 0.09 0.06 0.46 0.40 0.42

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending September, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 30 Sep 2017 FY2018 30 Sep 2018 FY2019 30 Sep 2019 FY2020 30 Sep 2020 FY2021 30 Sep 2021 FY2022 30 Sep 2022 FY2023 30 Sep 2023 FY2024 30 Sep 2024 FY2025 30 Sep 2025
Margins
25.2% 25.3% 26.1% 26.4% 32.0% 34.9% 34.9% 33.0% 32.5%
4.3% 5.4% 4.9% 7.1% 10.2% 11.5% 8.4% 5.3% 1.5%
3.6% 4.5% 4.0% 6.5% 10.0% 11.3% 6.2% 2.2% −1.6%
2.2% 3.3% 2.9% 4.9% 7.5% 8.6% 4.6% 1.6% −1.4%
−0.9% 4.8% −2.4% 19.3% 16.9% 0.8% −12.0% −3.5% 0.5%
Spending
20.9% 20.0% 21.2% 19.3% 21.8% 23.4% 26.5% 27.7% 28.0%
1.4% 1.2% 1.4% 0.8% 1.3% 2.5% 2.7% 2.5% 2.6%
37.7% 26.2% 26.5% 23.4% 24.7% 24.4% 25.7% 28.7% n/a
Returns
7.8% 11.1% 9.8% 16.4% 26.1% 25.3% 11.9% 3.9% −3.4%
3.7% 6.1% 4.6% 9.6% 15.4% 14.6% 4.5% 1.5% −1.3%
Balance and payout
0.00 0.00 0.00 0.02 0.09 0.06 0.46 0.40 0.42
52.8% 44.9% 53.0% 41.3% 41.0% 42.1% 62.1% 62.1% 61.6%