Stocks · Industrials · Water Transportation

KNOT Offshore Partners LP

KNOP Clue Score57
Marshall Islands Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001564180
$10.29 -0.87% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $10.29 −48.60% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue172.9Operating income82.2Net income61.1Fiscal year 2017Revenue212.5 +22.9%Operating income95.4Net income68.1 +11.4%Fiscal year 2018Revenue278.2 +30.9%Operating income128.7Net income82.2 +20.7%Fiscal year 2019Revenue282.5 +1.5%Operating income127.7Net income59.0 −28.2%Fiscal year 2020Revenue278.6 −1.4%Operating income123.1Net income65.2 +10.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue269.3 −3.3%Operating income73.6Net income53.9 −17.4%Fiscal year 2022Revenue268.6 −0.3%Operating income66.2Net income58.7 +8.9%Fiscal year 2023Revenue290.7 +8.2%Operating income25.1Net income−34.3 −158.5%Fiscal year 2024Revenue318.6 +9.6%Operating income72.9Net income14.1Fiscal year 2025Revenue364.4 +14.4%Operating income84.6Net income23.3 +65.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 172.9 212.5 278.2 282.5 278.6 269.3 268.6 290.7 318.6 364.4
Growth +22.9% +30.9% +1.5% −1.4% −3.3% −0.3% +8.2% +9.6% +14.4%
Operating income 82.2 95.4 128.7 127.7 123.1 73.6 66.2 25.1 72.9 84.6
Net income 61.1 68.1 82.2 59.0 65.2 53.9 58.7 −34.3 14.1 23.3
Growth +11.4% +20.7% −28.2% +10.6% −17.4% +8.9% −158.5% +65.4%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin47.5%Net margin35.3%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin44.9%Net margin32.0%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin46.3%Net margin29.5%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin45.2%Net margin20.9%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin44.2%Net margin23.4%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin27.3%Net margin20.0%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin24.7%Net margin21.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin8.6%Net margin−11.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin22.9%Net margin4.4%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin23.2%Net margin6.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 47.5% 44.9% 46.3% 45.2% 44.2% 27.3% 24.7% 8.6% 22.9% 23.2%
Net margin 35.3% 32.0% 29.5% 20.9% 23.4% 20.0% 21.8% −11.8% 4.4% 6.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow108.4Dividends paid−60.2Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow154.6Dividends paid−69.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow148.6Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow165.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow169.2Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow166.4Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow100.9Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow131.6Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow137.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow155.7Buybacks−3.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 108.4 154.6 148.6 165.7 169.2 166.4 100.9 131.6 137.1 155.7
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −3.0
Dividends paid −60.2 −69.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash27.7Total debt716.6Net cash (debt)−689.0Fiscal year 2017Cash46.1Total debt1,026.6Net cash (debt)−980.5Fiscal year 2018Cash41.7Total debt1,077.3Net cash (debt)−1,035.6Fiscal year 2019Cash43.5Total debt995.4Net cash (debt)−951.9Fiscal year 2020Cash52.6Total debt1,030.3Net cash (debt)−977.8Fiscal year 2021Cash62.3Total debt967.1Net cash (debt)−904.8Fiscal year 2022Cash47.6Total debt1,056.4Net cash (debt)−1,008.8Fiscal year 2023Cash63.9Total debt956.8Net cash (debt)−892.9Fiscal year 2024Cash66.9Total debt904.7Net cash (debt)−837.8Fiscal year 2025Cash89.0Total debt955.1Net cash (debt)−866.1
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 27.7 46.1 41.7 43.5 52.6 62.3 47.6 63.9 66.9 89.0
Total debt 716.6 1,026.6 1,077.3 995.4 1,030.3 967.1 1,056.4 956.8 904.7 955.1
Net cash (debt) −689.0 −980.5 −1,035.6 −951.9 −977.8 −904.8 −1,008.8 −892.9 −837.8 −866.1

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
27.7 46.1 41.7 43.5 52.6 62.3 47.6 63.9 66.9 89.0
0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a 7.7 4.9 6.3 3.7
1.2 2.2 2.4 2.3 2.7 3.3 5.8 3.7 3.3 4.3
1,256.9 1,723.0 1,767.1 1,677.5 1,708.8 1,598.1 1,631.4 1,493.0 1,462.2 1,557.0
0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
1,292.3 1,793.2 1,836.8 1,738.0 1,780.3 1,677.3 1,734.0 1,596.5 1,572.2 1,684.8
Growth +38.8% +2.4% −5.4% +2.4% −5.8% +3.4% −7.9% −1.5% +7.2%
Liabilities
59.0 93.0 106.9 83.5 184.2 88.6 369.8 99.0 256.7 381.1
657.7 933.6 970.4 911.9 846.2 878.5 686.6 857.8 648.1 574.0
calc 716.6 1,026.6 1,077.3 995.4 1,030.3 967.1 1,056.4 956.8 904.7 955.1
770.6 1,064.0 1,104.8 1,026.3 1,082.7 1,004.3 1,081.7 989.0 961.0 1,063.9
Per share and net cash
calc −689.0 −980.5 −1,035.6 −951.9 −977.8 −904.8 −1,008.8 −892.9 −837.8 −866.1
27.2 32.7 32.7 32.7 32.7 33.7 34.0 34.0 n/a n/a

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.