Stocks · Technology · Semiconductors & Related Devices

NLIGHT, INC.

LASR Clue Score55
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001124796
$38.48 +0.44% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $38.48 +50.25% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 26 Apr 2018. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue101.3Operating income−9.3Net income−14.2EPS, diluted−5.68Fiscal year 2017Revenue138.6 +36.8%Operating income9.8Net income1.8EPS, diluted0.00Fiscal year 2018Revenue191.4 +38.1%Operating income17.1Net income13.9 +658.7%EPS, diluted0.32Fiscal year 2019Revenue176.6 −7.7%Operating income−9.9Net income−12.9 −192.4%EPS, diluted−0.35Fiscal year 2020Revenue222.8 +26.1%Operating income−21.0Net income−20.9EPS, diluted−0.55Fiscal year 2021Revenue270.1 +21.3%Operating income−30.2Net income−29.7EPS, diluted−0.70Fiscal year 2022Revenue242.1 −10.4%Operating income−55.1Net income−54.6EPS, diluted−1.23Fiscal year 2023Revenue209.9 −13.3%Operating income−46.8Net income−41.7EPS, diluted−0.90Fiscal year 2024Revenue198.5 −5.4%Operating income−65.6Net income−60.8EPS, diluted−1.27Fiscal year 2025Revenue261.3 +31.6%Operating income−26.6Net income−23.5EPS, diluted−0.47
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 101.3 138.6 191.4 176.6 222.8 270.1 242.1 209.9 198.5 261.3
Growth +36.8% +38.1% −7.7% +26.1% +21.3% −10.4% −13.3% −5.4% +31.6%
Operating income −9.3 9.8 17.1 −9.9 −21.0 −30.2 −55.1 −46.8 −65.6 −26.6
Net income −14.2 1.8 13.9 −12.9 −20.9 −29.7 −54.6 −41.7 −60.8 −23.5
Growth +658.7% −192.4%
EPS, diluted −5.68 0.00 0.32 −0.35 −0.55 −0.70 −1.23 −0.90 −1.27 −0.47

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin22.9%Operating margin−9.2%Net margin−14.0%Free cash flow margin1.9%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin31.9%Operating margin7.1%Net margin1.3%Free cash flow margin−1.5%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin35.0%Operating margin8.9%Net margin7.3%Free cash flow margin−3.8%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin29.6%Operating margin−5.6%Net margin−7.3%Free cash flow margin−9.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin26.6%Operating margin−9.4%Net margin−9.4%Free cash flow margin−4.7%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin28.6%Operating margin−11.2%Net margin−11.0%Free cash flow margin−9.9%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin21.0%Operating margin−22.8%Net margin−22.5%Free cash flow margin−14.8%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin22.0%Operating margin−22.3%Net margin−19.9%Free cash flow margin2.3%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin16.6%Operating margin−33.1%Net margin−30.6%Free cash flow margin−5.2%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin29.8%Operating margin−10.2%Net margin−9.0%Free cash flow margin4.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 22.9% 31.9% 35.0% 29.6% 26.6% 28.6% 21.0% 22.0% 16.6% 29.8%
Operating margin −9.2% 7.1% 8.9% −5.6% −9.4% −11.2% −22.8% −22.3% −33.1% −10.2%
Net margin −14.0% 1.3% 7.3% −7.3% −9.4% −11.0% −22.5% −19.9% −30.6% −9.0%
Free cash flow margin 1.9% −1.5% −3.8% −9.4% −4.7% −9.9% −14.8% 2.3% −5.2% 4.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow6.0Capital expenditure−4.1Free cash flow1.9Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow3.4Capital expenditure−5.5Free cash flow−2.1 −209.3%Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow3.4Capital expenditure−10.6Free cash flow−7.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow−4.2Capital expenditure−12.4Free cash flow−16.6Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow13.0Capital expenditure−23.4Free cash flow−10.4Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow−7.4Capital expenditure−19.3Free cash flow−26.8Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−14.5Capital expenditure−21.4Free cash flow−35.9Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow10.1Capital expenditure−5.3Free cash flow4.8Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow−2.4Capital expenditure−7.9Free cash flow−10.3 −316.6%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow21.3Capital expenditure−9.0Free cash flow12.3
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 6.0 3.4 3.4 −4.2 13.0 −7.4 −14.5 10.1 −2.4 21.3
Capital expenditure −4.1 −5.5 −10.6 −12.4 −23.4 −19.3 −21.4 −5.3 −7.9 −9.0
Free cash flow 1.9 −2.1 −7.2 −16.6 −10.4 −26.8 −35.9 4.8 −10.3 12.3
Growth −209.3% −316.6%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash13.5Shareholders’ equity29.7Fiscal year 2017Cash36.7Total debt17.5Net cash (debt)19.2Shareholders’ equity61.3Debt to equity0.29Fiscal year 2018Cash149.5Total debt0.1Net cash (debt)149.4Shareholders’ equity217.8Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2019Cash117.3Total debt0.1Net cash (debt)117.2Shareholders’ equity216.6Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2020Cash102.3Total debt0.4Net cash (debt)101.9Shareholders’ equity219.9Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2021Cash146.5Total debt0.0Net cash (debt)146.5Shareholders’ equity302.1Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2022Cash57.8Shareholders’ equity270.8Fiscal year 2023Cash53.2Shareholders’ equity254.4Fiscal year 2024Cash65.8Shareholders’ equity216.4Fiscal year 2025Cash98.7Shareholders’ equity226.7
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 13.5 36.7 149.5 117.3 102.3 146.5 57.8 53.2 65.8 98.7
Total debt n/a 17.5 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) n/a 19.2 149.4 117.2 101.9 146.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 29.7 61.3 217.8 216.6 219.9 302.1 270.8 254.4 216.4 226.7
Debt to equity n/a 0.29 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018† 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
13.5 36.7 149.5 117.3 102.3 146.5 57.8 53.2 65.8 98.7
n/a 13.4 26.5 27.1 31.8 41.6 37.9 39.6 34.9 50.8
n/a 29.6 35.3 46.1 54.7 73.7 67.6 52.2 40.8 45.4
n/a 18.0 21.5 27.7 44.5 56.1 60.7 52.3 46.9 42.1
n/a 1.4 1.4 9.9 12.5 12.4 12.4 12.4 12.4 12.4
n/a 110.1 250.1 250.0 283.6 373.6 329.2 306.8 270.2 315.2
Growth +127.1% −0.1% +13.5% +31.7% −11.9% −6.8% −11.9% +16.6%
Liabilities
n/a 2.4 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
n/a 15.1 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
calc n/a 17.5 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
n/a 48.9 32.3 33.4 63.7 71.5 58.4 52.4 53.8 88.5
Equity
n/a −118.7 −104.7 −117.5 −138.4 −168.1 −222.6 −264.3 −325.1 −348.6
29.7 61.3 217.8 216.6 219.9 302.1 270.8 254.4 216.4 226.7
Growth +106.4% +255.4% −0.5% +1.5% +37.4% −10.4% −6.1% −14.9% +4.8%
Per share and net cash
calc n/a 19.2 149.4 117.2 101.9 146.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a
n/a 3.0 36.7 38.1 39.8 44.2 45.6 47.3 48.9 51.2
calc n/a 20.57 5.93 5.69 5.53 6.83 5.94 5.38 4.42 4.43

† The diluted share count jumps at 2018, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.