Stocks · Industrials · Special Industry Machinery, NEC

Lam Research

LRCX Clue Score63
United States Fiscal year ends June CIK 0000707549
$318.84 -0.55% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $318.84 −42.29% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue8.01Operating income1.90Net income1.70EPS, diluted9.24Fiscal year 2018Revenue11.08 +38.2%Operating income3.21Net income2.38 +40.2%EPS, diluted13.17Fiscal year 2019Revenue9.65 −12.9%Operating income2.46Net income2.19 −7.9%EPS, diluted13.70Fiscal year 2020Revenue10.04 +4.1%Operating income2.67Net income2.25 +2.8%EPS, diluted15.10Fiscal year 2021Revenue14.63 +45.6%Operating income4.48Net income3.91 +73.6%EPS, diluted26.90Fiscal year 2022Revenue17.23 +17.8%Operating income5.38Net income4.61 +17.8%EPS, diluted32.75Fiscal year 2023Revenue17.43 +1.2%Operating income5.17Net income4.51 −2.0%EPS, diluted3.32Fiscal year 2024Revenue14.91 −14.5%Operating income4.26Net income3.83 −15.1%EPS, diluted2.90Fiscal year 2025Revenue18.44 +23.7%Operating income5.90Net income5.36 +40.0%EPS, diluted4.15Fiscal year 2026Revenue23.23 +26.0%Operating income8.20Net income7.27 +35.6%EPS, diluted5.76
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 8.01 11.08 9.65 10.04 14.63 17.23 17.43 14.91 18.44 23.23
Growth +38.2% −12.9% +4.1% +45.6% +17.8% +1.2% −14.5% +23.7% +26.0%
Operating income 1.90 3.21 2.46 2.67 4.48 5.38 5.17 4.26 5.90 8.20
Net income 1.70 2.38 2.19 2.25 3.91 4.61 4.51 3.83 5.36 7.27
Growth +40.2% −7.9% +2.8% +73.6% +17.8% −2.0% −15.1% +40.0% +35.6%
EPS, diluted 9.24 13.17 13.70 15.10 26.90 32.75 3.32 2.90 4.15 5.76

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin45.0%Operating margin23.7%Net margin21.2%Free cash flow margin23.4%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin46.6%Operating margin29.0%Net margin21.5%Free cash flow margin21.5%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin45.1%Operating margin25.5%Net margin22.7%Free cash flow margin29.8%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin45.9%Operating margin26.6%Net margin22.4%Free cash flow margin19.1%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin46.5%Operating margin30.6%Net margin26.7%Free cash flow margin22.1%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin45.7%Operating margin31.2%Net margin26.7%Free cash flow margin14.8%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin44.6%Operating margin29.7%Net margin25.9%Free cash flow margin26.8%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin47.3%Operating margin28.6%Net margin25.7%Free cash flow margin28.6%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin48.7%Operating margin32.0%Net margin29.1%Free cash flow margin29.4%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin50.5%Operating margin35.3%Net margin31.3%Free cash flow margin21.1%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Gross margin 45.0% 46.6% 45.1% 45.9% 46.5% 45.7% 44.6% 47.3% 48.7% 50.5%
Operating margin 23.7% 29.0% 25.5% 26.6% 30.6% 31.2% 29.7% 28.6% 32.0% 35.3%
Net margin 21.2% 21.5% 22.7% 22.4% 26.7% 26.7% 25.9% 25.7% 29.1% 31.3%
Free cash flow margin 23.4% 21.5% 29.8% 19.1% 22.1% 14.8% 26.8% 28.6% 29.4% 21.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow2.03Capital expenditure−0.16Free cash flow1.87Buybacks−0.81Dividends paid−0.24Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow2.66Capital expenditure−0.27Free cash flow2.38 +27.3%Buybacks−2.65Dividends paid−0.31Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow3.18Capital expenditure−0.30Free cash flow2.87 +20.6%Buybacks−3.78Dividends paid−0.68Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow2.13Capital expenditure−0.20Free cash flow1.92 −33.0%Buybacks−1.37Dividends paid−0.66Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow3.59Capital expenditure−0.35Free cash flow3.24 +68.4%Buybacks−2.70Dividends paid−0.73Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow3.10Capital expenditure−0.55Free cash flow2.55 −21.2%Buybacks−3.87Dividends paid−0.82Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow5.18Capital expenditure−0.50Free cash flow4.68 +83.2%Buybacks−2.02Dividends paid−0.91Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow4.65Capital expenditure−0.40Free cash flow4.26 −9.0%Buybacks−2.84Dividends paid−1.02Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow6.17Capital expenditure−0.76Free cash flow5.41 +27.2%Buybacks−3.42Dividends paid−1.15Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow5.86Capital expenditure−0.97Free cash flow4.89 −9.7%Buybacks−3.85Dividends paid−1.27
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 2.03 2.66 3.18 2.13 3.59 3.10 5.18 4.65 6.17 5.86
Capital expenditure −0.16 −0.27 −0.30 −0.20 −0.35 −0.55 −0.50 −0.40 −0.76 −0.97
Free cash flow 1.87 2.38 2.87 1.92 3.24 2.55 4.68 4.26 5.41 4.89
Growth +27.3% +20.6% −33.0% +68.4% −21.2% +83.2% −9.0% +27.2% −9.7%
Buybacks −0.81 −2.65 −3.78 −1.37 −2.70 −3.87 −2.02 −2.84 −3.42 −3.85
Dividends paid −0.24 −0.31 −0.68 −0.66 −0.73 −0.82 −0.91 −1.02 −1.15 −1.27

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash2.38Total debt2.69Net cash (debt)−0.31Shareholders’ equity6.82Debt to equity0.39Fiscal year 2018Cash4.51Total debt2.37Net cash (debt)2.14Shareholders’ equity6.50Debt to equity0.36Fiscal year 2019Cash3.66Total debt4.43Net cash (debt)−0.77Shareholders’ equity4.67Debt to equity0.95Fiscal year 2020Cash4.92Total debt5.80Net cash (debt)−0.88Shareholders’ equity5.17Debt to equity1.12Fiscal year 2021Cash4.42Total debt4.96Net cash (debt)−0.54Shareholders’ equity6.03Debt to equity0.82Fiscal year 2022Cash3.52Total debt4.96Net cash (debt)−1.44Shareholders’ equity6.28Debt to equity0.79Fiscal year 2023Cash5.34Total debt4.97Net cash (debt)0.37Shareholders’ equity8.21Debt to equity0.60Fiscal year 2024Cash5.85Total debt4.97Net cash (debt)0.88Shareholders’ equity8.54Debt to equity0.58Fiscal year 2025Cash6.39Total debt4.47Net cash (debt)1.92Shareholders’ equity9.86Debt to equity0.45Fiscal year 2026Cash5.58Total debt3.72Net cash (debt)1.86Shareholders’ equity12.47Debt to equity0.30
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 2.38 4.51 3.66 4.92 4.42 3.52 5.34 5.85 6.39 5.58
Total debt 2.69 2.37 4.43 5.80 4.96 4.96 4.97 4.97 4.47 3.72
Net cash (debt) −0.31 2.14 −0.77 −0.88 −0.54 −1.44 0.37 0.88 1.92 1.86
Shareholders’ equity 6.82 6.50 4.67 5.17 6.03 6.28 8.21 8.54 9.86 12.47
Debt to equity 0.39 0.36 0.95 1.12 0.82 0.79 0.60 0.58 0.45 0.30

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending June, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 25 Jun 2017 FY2018 24 Jun 2018 FY2019 30 Jun 2019 FY2020 28 Jun 2020 FY2021 27 Jun 2021 FY2022 26 Jun 2022 FY2023† 25 Jun 2023 FY2024 30 Jun 2024 FY2025 29 Jun 2025 FY2026 28 Jun 2026
Operations
2.03 2.66 3.18 2.13 3.59 3.10 5.18 4.65 6.17 5.86
Growth +30.9% +19.6% −33.0% +68.7% −13.6% +67.1% −10.2% +32.7% −5.1%
Investment
−0.16 −0.27 −0.30 −0.20 −0.35 −0.55 −0.50 −0.40 −0.76 −0.97
calc 1.87 2.38 2.87 1.92 3.24 2.55 4.68 4.26 5.41 4.89
Growth +27.3% +20.6% −33.0% +68.4% −21.2% +83.2% −9.0% +27.2% −9.7%
calc 10.19 13.18 17.96 12.90 22.29 18.16 3.44 3.22 4.20 3.88
−2.05 2.75 −1.64 −0.24 0.07 0.61 −0.53 −0.37 −0.71 −0.92
Financing
−2.63 −3.27 −2.39 −0.62 −4.17 −4.58 −2.83 −4.00 −4.94 −5.72
−0.24 −0.31 −0.68 −0.66 −0.73 −0.82 −0.91 −1.02 −1.15 −1.27
−0.81 −2.65 −3.78 −1.37 −2.70 −3.87 −2.02 −2.84 −3.42 −3.85

† The diluted share count jumps at 2023, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.