Stocks · Consumer staples · Canned, Frozen & Preservd Fruit, Veg & Food Specialties

Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.

LW Clue Score62
United States Fiscal year ends May CIK 0001679273
$47.87 -3.21% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $47.87 −13.28% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 10 Nov 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue3,168.0Operating income518.3Net income326.9EPS, diluted2.22Fiscal year 2018Revenue3,423.7 +8.1%Operating income580.1Net income416.8 +27.5%EPS, diluted2.82 +27.0%Fiscal year 2019Revenue3,756.5 +9.7%Operating income668.4Net income478.6 +14.8%EPS, diluted3.18 +12.8%Fiscal year 2020Revenue3,792.4 +1.0%Operating income556.9Net income365.9 −23.5%EPS, diluted2.49 −21.7%Fiscal year 2021Revenue3,670.9 −3.2%Operating income474.8Net income317.8 −13.1%EPS, diluted2.16 −13.3%Fiscal year 2022Revenue4,098.9 +11.7%Operating income444.4Net income200.9 −36.8%EPS, diluted1.38 −36.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue5,350.6 +30.5%Operating income882.1Net income1,008.9 +402.2%EPS, diluted6.95 +403.6%Fiscal year 2024Revenue6,467.6 +20.9%Operating income1,065.3Net income725.5 −28.1%EPS, diluted4.98 −28.3%Fiscal year 2025Revenue6,451.3 −0.3%Operating income665.1Net income357.2 −50.8%EPS, diluted2.50 −49.8%Fiscal year 2026Revenue6,612.3 +2.5%Operating income591.1Net income290.0 −18.8%EPS, diluted2.08 −16.8%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue 3,168.0 3,423.7 3,756.5 3,792.4 3,670.9 4,098.9 5,350.6 6,467.6 6,451.3 6,612.3
Growth +8.1% +9.7% +1.0% −3.2% +11.7% +30.5% +20.9% −0.3% +2.5%
Operating income 518.3 580.1 668.4 556.9 474.8 444.4 882.1 1,065.3 665.1 591.1
Net income 326.9 416.8 478.6 365.9 317.8 200.9 1,008.9 725.5 357.2 290.0
Growth +27.5% +14.8% −23.5% −13.1% −36.8% +402.2% −28.1% −50.8% −18.8%
EPS, diluted 2.22 2.82 3.18 2.49 2.16 1.38 6.95 4.98 2.50 2.08
Growth +27.0% +12.8% −21.7% −13.3% −36.1% +403.6% −28.3% −49.8% −16.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin24.6%Operating margin16.4%Net margin10.3%Free cash flow margin5.0%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin25.7%Operating margin16.9%Net margin12.2%Free cash flow margin5.1%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin26.7%Operating margin17.8%Net margin12.7%Free cash flow margin9.2%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin23.6%Operating margin14.7%Net margin9.6%Free cash flow margin10.7%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin22.7%Operating margin12.9%Net margin8.7%Free cash flow margin11.0%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin20.3%Operating margin10.8%Net margin4.9%Free cash flow margin3.1%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin26.8%Operating margin16.5%Net margin18.9%Free cash flow margin2.0%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin27.3%Operating margin16.5%Net margin11.2%Free cash flow margin−2.0%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin21.7%Operating margin10.3%Net margin5.5%Free cash flow margin3.6%Fiscal year 2026Gross margin20.6%Operating margin8.9%Net margin4.4%Free cash flow margin8.2%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Gross margin 24.6% 25.7% 26.7% 23.6% 22.7% 20.3% 26.8% 27.3% 21.7% 20.6%
Operating margin 16.4% 16.9% 17.8% 14.7% 12.9% 10.8% 16.5% 16.5% 10.3% 8.9%
Net margin 10.3% 12.2% 12.7% 9.6% 8.7% 4.9% 18.9% 11.2% 5.5% 4.4%
Free cash flow margin 5.0% 5.1% 9.2% 10.7% 11.0% 3.1% 2.0% −2.0% 3.6% 8.2%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow446.9Capital expenditure−287.4Free cash flow159.5Dividends paid−27.4Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow481.2Capital expenditure−306.8Free cash flow174.4 +9.3%Dividends paid−110.2Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow680.9Capital expenditure−334.2Free cash flow346.7 +98.8%Dividends paid−113.3Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow574.0Capital expenditure−167.7Free cash flow406.3 +17.2%Dividends paid−121.3Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow552.7Capital expenditure−147.2Free cash flow405.5 −0.2%Dividends paid−135.3Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow418.6Capital expenditure−290.1Free cash flow128.5 −68.3%Dividends paid−138.4Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow761.7Capital expenditure−654.0Free cash flow107.7 −16.2%Dividends paid−146.1Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow798.2Capital expenditure−929.5Free cash flow−131.3 −221.9%Dividends paid−174.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow868.3Capital expenditure−638.2Free cash flow230.1Dividends paid−206.9Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow942.9Capital expenditure−402.7Free cash flow540.2 +134.8%Dividends paid−207.5
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 446.9 481.2 680.9 574.0 552.7 418.6 761.7 798.2 868.3 942.9
Capital expenditure −287.4 −306.8 −334.2 −167.7 −147.2 −290.1 −654.0 −929.5 −638.2 −402.7
Free cash flow 159.5 174.4 346.7 406.3 405.5 128.5 107.7 −131.3 230.1 540.2
Growth +9.3% +98.8% +17.2% −0.2% −68.3% −16.2% −221.9% +134.8%
Dividends paid −27.4 −110.2 −113.3 −121.3 −135.3 −138.4 −146.1 −174.0 −206.9 −207.5

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash57.1Shareholders’ equity−647.2Fiscal year 2018Cash55.6Shareholders’ equity−334.8Fiscal year 2019Cash12.2Shareholders’ equity−4.6Fiscal year 2020Cash1,364.0Shareholders’ equity240.0Fiscal year 2021Cash783.5Shareholders’ equity480.6Fiscal year 2022Cash525.0Shareholders’ equity360.5Fiscal year 2023Cash304.8Shareholders’ equity1,411.3Fiscal year 2024Cash71.4Total debt3,836.7Net cash (debt)−3,765.3Shareholders’ equity1,787.8Debt to equity2.15Fiscal year 2025Cash70.7Total debt3,772.2Net cash (debt)−3,701.5Shareholders’ equity1,737.7Debt to equity2.17Fiscal year 2026Cash68.2Total debt3,675.3Net cash (debt)−3,607.1Shareholders’ equity1,824.9Debt to equity2.01
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash 57.1 55.6 12.2 1,364.0 783.5 525.0 304.8 71.4 70.7 68.2
Total debt n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 3,836.7 3,772.2 3,675.3
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −3,765.3 −3,701.5 −3,607.1
Shareholders’ equity −647.2 −334.8 −4.6 240.0 480.6 360.5 1,411.3 1,787.8 1,737.7 1,824.9
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 2.15 2.17 2.01

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending May, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 28 May 2017 FY2018 27 May 2018 FY2019 26 May 2019 FY2020 31 May 2020 FY2021 30 May 2021 FY2022 29 May 2022 FY2023 28 May 2023 FY2024 26 May 2024 FY2025 25 May 2025 FY2026 31 May 2026
Revenue and profit
3,168.0 3,423.7 3,756.5 3,792.4 3,670.9 4,098.9 5,350.6 6,467.6 6,451.3 6,612.3
Growth +8.1% +9.7% +1.0% −3.2% +11.7% +30.5% +20.9% −0.3% +2.5%
2,381.5 2,544.2 2,753.0 2,897.2 2,838.9 3,266.9 3,918.5 4,700.9 5,052.7 5,252.6
778.8 879.5 1,003.5 895.2 832.0 832.0 1,432.1 1,766.7 1,398.6 1,359.7
Growth +12.9% +14.1% −10.8% −7.1% +0.0% +72.1% +23.4% −20.8% −2.8%
10.6 13.5 15.4 15.4 12.9 16.2 17.2 26.4 22.0 18.9
260.5 299.4 335.1 338.3 357.2 387.6 550.0 701.4 633.5 664.6
518.3 580.1 668.4 556.9 474.8 444.4 882.1 1,065.3 665.1 591.1
Growth +11.9% +15.2% −16.7% −14.7% −6.4% +98.5% +20.8% −37.6% −11.1%
510.4 554.9 620.8 478.2 408.3 272.7 1,233.5 955.5 500.3 418.1
170.2 121.2 133.6 112.3 90.5 71.8 224.6 230.0 143.1 128.1
326.9 416.8 478.6 365.9 317.8 200.9 1,008.9 725.5 357.2 290.0
Growth +27.5% +14.8% −23.5% −13.1% −36.8% +402.2% −28.1% −50.8% −18.8%
Per share
2.22 2.83 3.19 2.50 2.17 1.38 6.98 5.01 2.51 2.09
2.22 2.82 3.18 2.49 2.16 1.38 6.95 4.98 2.50 2.08
Growth +27.0% +12.8% −21.7% −13.3% −36.1% +403.6% −28.3% −49.8% −16.8%
146.1 146.3 146.5 146.2 146.4 145.5 144.5 144.9 142.2 138.9
146.6 147.0 147.3 147.1 147.1 145.9 145.2 145.6 142.7 139.1
Growth +0.3% +0.2% −0.1% +0.0% −0.8% −0.5% +0.3% −2.0% −2.5%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 12.5% a year over five years, and earnings per share fell 0.8% a year.
  • The diluted share count fell 5.4% in five years, so buybacks did some of the work per share.
  • Operating margin is down 4.0 points on five years ago, at 8.9%.
  • Profitable in every one of the 10 years on file.