Stocks · Energy · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp

MGY Clue Score70
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001698990
$24.10 -1.55% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $24.10 +20.50% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 29 Jun 2017. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue403.2Operating income190.0Net income178.9Fiscal year 2019Revenue942.2 +133.7%Operating income127.5Net income50.2 −71.9%Fiscal year 2020Revenue541.3 −42.5%Operating income−1,925.7Net income−1,208.4 −2,507.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,078.4 +99.2%Operating income602.6Net income417.3Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,694.5 +57.1%Operating income1,073.8Net income893.8 +114.2%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,227.0 −27.6%Operating income534.5Net income388.3 −56.6%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,315.9 +7.2%Operating income512.0Net income366.0 −5.7%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,311.8 −0.3%Operating income439.2Net income325.3 −11.1%
FY2017FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 403.2 942.2 541.3 1,078.4 1,694.5 1,227.0 1,315.9 1,311.8
Growth +133.7% −42.5% +99.2% +57.1% −27.6% +7.2% −0.3%
Operating income 190.0 127.5 −1,925.7 602.6 1,073.8 534.5 512.0 439.2
Net income 178.9 50.2 −1,208.4 417.3 893.8 388.3 366.0 325.3
Growth −71.9% −2,507.3% +114.2% −56.6% −5.7% −11.1%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin47.1%Net margin44.4%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin13.5%Net margin5.3%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−355.7%Net margin−223.2%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin55.9%Net margin38.7%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin63.4%Net margin52.7%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin43.6%Net margin31.6%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin38.9%Net margin27.8%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin33.5%Net margin24.8%
FY2017FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 47.1% 13.5% −355.7% 55.9% 63.4% 43.6% 38.9% 33.5%
Net margin 44.4% 5.3% −223.2% 38.7% 52.7% 31.6% 27.8% 24.8%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow257.4Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow647.6Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow310.1Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow788.5Dividends paid−14.1Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow1,296.7Dividends paid−75.2Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow855.8Dividends paid−88.1Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow920.9Dividends paid−97.6Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow878.6Dividends paid−113.1
FY2017FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 257.4 647.6 310.1 788.5 1,296.7 855.8 920.9 878.6
Dividends paid n/a 0.0 0.0 −14.1 −75.2 −88.1 −97.6 −113.1

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash0.9Shareholders’ equity5.0Fiscal year 2019Cash182.6Total debt389.8Net cash (debt)−207.2Shareholders’ equity2,728.5Debt to equity0.14Fiscal year 2020Cash192.6Total debt391.1Net cash (debt)−198.6Shareholders’ equity839.4Debt to equity0.47Fiscal year 2021Cash367.0Total debt388.1Net cash (debt)−21.1Shareholders’ equity1,045.2Debt to equity0.37Fiscal year 2022Cash675.4Total debt390.4Net cash (debt)285.1Shareholders’ equity1,740.2Debt to equity0.22Fiscal year 2023Cash401.1Total debt392.8Net cash (debt)8.3Shareholders’ equity1,882.7Debt to equity0.21Fiscal year 2024Cash260.0Total debt392.5Net cash (debt)−132.5Shareholders’ equity1,967.3Debt to equity0.20Fiscal year 2025Cash266.8Total debt393.3Net cash (debt)−126.5Shareholders’ equity1,999.2Debt to equity0.20
FY2017FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.9 182.6 192.6 367.0 675.4 401.1 260.0 266.8
Total debt n/a 389.8 391.1 388.1 390.4 392.8 392.5 393.3
Net cash (debt) n/a −207.2 −198.6 −21.1 285.1 8.3 −132.5 −126.5
Shareholders’ equity 5.0 2,728.5 839.4 1,045.2 1,740.2 1,882.7 1,967.3 1,999.2
Debt to equity n/a 0.14 0.47 0.37 0.22 0.21 0.20 0.20

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
257.4 647.6 310.1 788.5 1,296.7 855.8 920.9 878.6
Growth +151.6% −52.1% +154.2% +64.5% −34.0% +7.6% −4.6%
129.7 523.6 283.4 187.7 243.2 324.8 414.5 437.8
Investment
−314.4 −524.2 −270.0 −243.4 −518.9 −814.9 −655.1 −540.7
Financing
57.0 −76.5 −30.2 −370.6 −469.3 −315.2 −406.8 −331.2
n/a 0.0 0.0 −14.1 −75.2 −88.1 −97.6 −113.1

Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.