Stocks · Health care · Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research

NRC HEALTH

NRC Clue Score38
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000070487
$20.33 -0.44% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $20.33 −53.26% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue109.4Operating income31.2Net income20.5Fiscal year 2017Revenue117.6 +7.5%Operating income34.2Net income22.9 +11.8%Fiscal year 2018Revenue119.7 +1.8%Operating income35.3Net income30.0 +31.0%Fiscal year 2019Revenue128.0 +6.9%Operating income43.0Net income32.4 +7.9%EPS, diluted1.26Fiscal year 2020Revenue133.3 +4.1%Operating income42.7Net income37.3 +15.0%EPS, diluted1.45 +15.1%Fiscal year 2021Revenue148.0 +11.0%Operating income50.3EPS, diluted1.46 +0.7%Fiscal year 2022Revenue151.6 +2.4%Operating income46.5EPS, diluted1.27 −13.0%Fiscal year 2023Revenue148.6 −2.0%Operating income40.0EPS, diluted1.25 −1.6%Fiscal year 2024Revenue143.1 −3.7%Operating income35.2EPS, diluted1.04 −16.8%Fiscal year 2025Revenue137.4 −4.0%Operating income22.6EPS, diluted50.00 +4,707.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 109.4 117.6 119.7 128.0 133.3 148.0 151.6 148.6 143.1 137.4
Growth +7.5% +1.8% +6.9% +4.1% +11.0% +2.4% −2.0% −3.7% −4.0%
Operating income 31.2 34.2 35.3 43.0 42.7 50.3 46.5 40.0 35.2 22.6
Net income 20.5 22.9 30.0 32.4 37.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Growth +11.8% +31.0% +7.9% +15.0%
EPS, diluted n/a n/a n/a 1.26 1.45 1.46 1.27 1.25 1.04 50.00
Growth +15.1% +0.7% −13.0% −1.6% −16.8% +4,707.7%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin28.5%Net margin18.8%Free cash flow margin20.9%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin29.1%Net margin19.5%Free cash flow margin20.0%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin29.5%Net margin25.1%Free cash flow margin28.3%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin33.6%Net margin25.3%Free cash flow margin28.3%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin32.0%Net margin28.0%Free cash flow margin27.5%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin34.0%Free cash flow margin27.6%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin30.7%Free cash flow margin17.4%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin27.0%Free cash flow margin15.0%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin24.6%Free cash flow margin13.4%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin16.4%Free cash flow margin11.5%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 28.5% 29.1% 29.5% 33.6% 32.0% 34.0% 30.7% 27.0% 24.6% 16.4%
Net margin 18.8% 19.5% 25.1% 25.3% 28.0% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Free cash flow margin 20.9% 20.0% 28.3% 28.3% 27.5% 27.6% 17.4% 15.0% 13.4% 11.5%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow26.8Capital expenditure−4.0Free cash flow22.9Dividends paid−28.6Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow28.1Capital expenditure−4.6Free cash flow23.5 +2.9%Dividends paid−16.9Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow39.8Capital expenditure−6.0Free cash flow33.9 +44.0%Dividends paid−16.9Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow40.9Capital expenditure−4.7Free cash flow36.3 +7.0%Dividends paid−31.3Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow40.6Capital expenditure−4.0Free cash flow36.7 +1.1%Dividends paid−10.5Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow46.3Capital expenditure−5.5Free cash flow40.8 +11.4%Buybacks−4.1Dividends paid−9.2Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow36.3Capital expenditure−9.8Free cash flow26.4 −35.3%Buybacks−27.6Dividends paid−21.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow38.1Capital expenditure−15.8Free cash flow22.3 −15.5%Buybacks−19.1Dividends paid−36.4Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow34.6Capital expenditure−15.4Free cash flow19.2 −14.1%Buybacks−30.9Dividends paid−11.5Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow26.5Capital expenditure−10.7Free cash flow15.7 −17.9%Buybacks−20.2Dividends paid−11.0
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 26.8 28.1 39.8 40.9 40.6 46.3 36.3 38.1 34.6 26.5
Capital expenditure −4.0 −4.6 −6.0 −4.7 −4.0 −5.5 −9.8 −15.8 −15.4 −10.7
Free cash flow 22.9 23.5 33.9 36.3 36.7 40.8 26.4 22.3 19.2 15.7
Growth +2.9% +44.0% +7.0% +1.1% +11.4% −35.3% −15.5% −14.1% −17.9%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −4.1 −27.6 −19.1 −30.9 −20.2
Dividends paid −28.6 −16.9 −16.9 −31.3 −10.5 −9.2 −21.0 −36.4 −11.5 −11.0

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash33.0Total debt3.5Net cash (debt)29.5Shareholders’ equity82.8Debt to equity0.04Fiscal year 2017Cash34.7Total debt2.1Net cash (debt)32.6Shareholders’ equity90.0Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2018Cash13.0Total debt34.2Net cash (debt)−21.2Shareholders’ equity19.1Debt to equity1.79Fiscal year 2019Cash13.5Total debt29.8Net cash (debt)−16.3Shareholders’ equity32.9Debt to equity0.91Fiscal year 2020Cash34.7Total debt26.5Net cash (debt)8.1Shareholders’ equity64.3Debt to equity0.41Fiscal year 2021Cash54.4Total debt26.6Net cash (debt)27.7Shareholders’ equity85.3Debt to equity0.31Fiscal year 2022Cash25.0Total debt22.3Net cash (debt)2.7Shareholders’ equity72.0Debt to equity0.31Fiscal year 2023Cash6.7Total debt29.5Net cash (debt)−22.8Shareholders’ equity49.0Debt to equity0.60Fiscal year 2024Cash4.2Total debt57.9Net cash (debt)−53.7Shareholders’ equity31.3Debt to equity1.85Fiscal year 2025Cash4.1Total debt79.0Net cash (debt)−74.9Shareholders’ equity14.0Debt to equity5.65
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 33.0 34.7 13.0 13.5 34.7 54.4 25.0 6.7 4.2 4.1
Total debt 3.5 2.1 34.2 29.8 26.5 26.6 22.3 29.5 57.9 79.0
Net cash (debt) 29.5 32.6 −21.2 −16.3 8.1 27.7 2.7 −22.8 −53.7 −74.9
Shareholders’ equity 82.8 90.0 19.1 32.9 64.3 85.3 72.0 49.0 31.3 14.0
Debt to equity 0.04 0.02 1.79 0.91 0.41 0.31 0.31 0.60 1.85 5.65

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
26.8 28.1 39.8 40.9 40.6 46.3 36.3 38.1 34.6 26.5
Growth +4.6% +41.9% +2.7% −0.7% +14.0% −21.7% +5.1% −9.2% −23.6%
Investment
−4.0 −4.6 −6.0 −4.7 −4.0 −5.5 −9.8 −15.8 −15.4 −10.7
calc 22.9 23.5 33.9 36.3 36.7 40.8 26.4 22.3 19.2 15.7
Growth +2.9% +44.0% +7.0% +1.1% +11.4% −35.3% −15.5% −14.1% −17.9%
calc n/a n/a n/a 1.41 1.43 1.59 1.06 0.91 0.81 0.70
−3.8 −6.1 −6.0 −4.7 −3.7 −8.5 −9.8 −15.8 −20.3 −10.7
Financing
−32.5 −21.1 −54.5 −36.3 −15.5 −18.2 −55.6 −40.7 −16.8 −15.8
−28.6 −16.9 −16.9 −31.3 −10.5 −9.2 −21.0 −36.4 −11.5 −11.0
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a −4.1 −27.6 −19.1 −30.9 −20.2

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.