Stocks · Financials · Miscellaneous Business Credit Institution

NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP /DC/

NRUC Clue Score46
United States Fiscal year ends May CIK 0000070502
$19.93 +1.27% Close, 13 Oct 2026
Price $19.93 −27.97% Close, 13 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 8 May 2019. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
Net income
Fiscal year 2017Net income0.31Fiscal year 2018Net income0.46 +46.9%Fiscal year 2019Net income−0.15 −132.8%Fiscal year 2020Net income−0.59Fiscal year 2021Net income0.81Fiscal year 2022Net income0.80 −1.9%Fiscal year 2023Net income0.50 −37.0%Fiscal year 2024Net income0.55 +10.3%Fiscal year 2025Net income0.14 −74.7%Fiscal year 2026Net income0.26 +87.6%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Net income 0.31 0.46 −0.15 −0.59 0.81 0.80 0.50 0.55 0.14 0.26
Growth +46.9% −132.8% −1.9% −37.0% +10.3% −74.7% +87.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.18Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.16Capital expenditure−0.02Free cash flow0.14Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.20Capital expenditure−0.01Free cash flow0.18 +30.2%Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.22Capital expenditure−0.01Free cash flow0.21 +15.0%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.24Capital expenditure−0.01Free cash flow0.23 +9.8%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.25Capital expenditure−0.02Free cash flow0.23 +1.3%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.34Capital expenditure−0.01Free cash flow0.33 +41.6%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.32Capital expenditure−0.01Free cash flow0.31 −4.7%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.21Capital expenditure−0.00Free cash flow0.20 −35.5%Fiscal year 2026Operating cash flow0.31Capital expenditure−0.00Free cash flow0.31 +52.2%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Operating cash flow 0.18 0.16 0.20 0.22 0.24 0.25 0.34 0.32 0.21 0.31
Capital expenditure n/a −0.02 −0.01 −0.01 −0.01 −0.02 −0.01 −0.01 −0.00 −0.00
Free cash flow n/a 0.14 0.18 0.21 0.23 0.23 0.33 0.31 0.20 0.31
Growth +30.2% +15.0% +9.8% +1.3% +41.6% −4.7% −35.5% +52.2%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash and securitiesTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash and securities0.17Total debt21.30Net cash (debt)−21.13Shareholders’ equity1.07Debt to equity19.91Fiscal year 2018Cash and securities0.23Total debt22.51Net cash (debt)−22.28Shareholders’ equity1.47Debt to equity15.27Fiscal year 2019Cash and securities0.18Total debt22.82Net cash (debt)−22.64Shareholders’ equity1.28Debt to equity17.87Fiscal year 2020Cash and securities0.67Total debt23.67Net cash (debt)−23.00Shareholders’ equity0.63Debt to equity37.81Fiscal year 2021Cash and securities0.30Total debt25.19Net cash (debt)−24.89Shareholders’ equity1.37Debt to equity18.32Fiscal year 2022Cash and securities0.15Total debt26.53Net cash (debt)−26.37Shareholders’ equity2.11Debt to equity12.54Fiscal year 2023Cash and securities0.20Total debt28.49Net cash (debt)−28.29Shareholders’ equity2.56Debt to equity11.12Fiscal year 2024Cash and securities0.28Total debt30.23Net cash (debt)−29.95Shareholders’ equity2.99Debt to equity10.11Fiscal year 2025Cash and securities0.13Total debt32.26Net cash (debt)−32.12Shareholders’ equity3.08Debt to equity10.46Fiscal year 2026Cash and securities0.25Total debt33.51Net cash (debt)−33.26Shareholders’ equity3.29Debt to equity10.18
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash and securities 0.17 0.23 0.18 0.67 0.30 0.15 0.20 0.28 0.13 0.25
Total debt 21.30 22.51 22.82 23.67 25.19 26.53 28.49 30.23 32.26 33.51
Net cash (debt) −21.13 −22.28 −22.64 −23.00 −24.89 −26.37 −28.29 −29.95 −32.12 −33.26
Shareholders’ equity 1.07 1.47 1.28 0.63 1.37 2.11 2.56 2.99 3.08 3.29
Debt to equity 19.91 15.27 17.87 37.81 18.32 12.54 11.12 10.11 10.46 10.18

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2026 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending May, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 31 May 2017 FY2018 31 May 2018 FY2019 31 May 2019 FY2020 31 May 2020 FY2021 31 May 2021 FY2022 31 May 2022 FY2023 31 May 2023 FY2024 31 May 2024 FY2025 31 May 2025 FY2026 31 May 2026
Operations
0.18 0.16 0.20 0.22 0.24 0.25 0.34 0.32 0.21 0.31
Growth −13.6% +26.9% +11.3% +9.5% +4.5% +34.7% −5.1% −35.3% +49.6%
n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.01
Investment
n/a −0.02 −0.01 −0.01 −0.01 −0.02 −0.01 −0.01 −0.00 −0.00
calc n/a 0.14 0.18 0.21 0.23 0.23 0.33 0.31 0.20 0.31
Growth +30.2% +15.0% +9.8% +1.3% +41.6% −4.7% −35.5% +52.2%
n/a −1.21 −0.70 −0.48 −1.97 −1.63 −2.46 −1.82 −2.32 −1.27
Financing
n/a 1.11 0.45 0.76 1.36 1.24 2.17 1.58 1.97 1.08

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.