Stocks · Energy · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD.

OBE Clue Score42
Alberta, Canada Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001334388
$11.12 +0.09% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $11.12 +178.70% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 2 Apr 2020. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue575.0Net income−696.0EPS, diluted−1.39Fiscal year 2017Revenue444.0 −22.8%Net income−84.0EPS, diluted−0.17Fiscal year 2018Revenue382.0 −14.0%Net income−305.0EPS, diluted−4.22Fiscal year 2019Revenue382.0 +0.0%Net income−788.3EPS, diluted−10.82Fiscal year 2020Revenue309.7 −18.9%Net income−771.7EPS, diluted−10.53Fiscal year 2021Revenue451.3 +45.7%Net income414.0EPS, diluted5.34Fiscal year 2022Revenue771.0 +70.8%Net income810.1 +95.7%EPS, diluted9.60Fiscal year 2023Revenue683.9 −11.3%Net income108.0 −86.7%EPS, diluted1.28Fiscal year 2024Revenue756.2 +10.6%Net income−202.6 −287.6%EPS, diluted−2.67Fiscal year 2025Revenue571.3 −24.5%Net income35.2EPS, diluted0.49
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 575.0 444.0 382.0 382.0 309.7 451.3 771.0 683.9 756.2 571.3
Growth −22.8% −14.0% +0.0% −18.9% +45.7% +70.8% −11.3% +10.6% −24.5%
Net income −696.0 −84.0 −305.0 −788.3 −771.7 414.0 810.1 108.0 −202.6 35.2
Growth +95.7% −86.7% −287.6%
EPS, diluted −1.39 −0.17 −4.22 −10.82 −10.53 5.34 9.60 1.28 −2.67 0.49

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Net margin−121.0%Free cash flow margin−38.1%Fiscal year 2017Net margin−18.9%Free cash flow margin−3.6%Fiscal year 2018Net margin−79.8%Free cash flow margin−18.1%Fiscal year 2019Net margin−206.4%Free cash flow margin−6.9%Fiscal year 2020Net margin−249.2%Free cash flow margin7.2%Fiscal year 2021Net margin91.7%Free cash flow margin12.8%Fiscal year 2022Net margin105.1%Free cash flow margin18.4%Fiscal year 2023Net margin15.8%Free cash flow margin8.8%Fiscal year 2024Net margin−26.8%Free cash flow margin2.5%Fiscal year 2025Net margin6.2%Free cash flow margin−10.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin −121.0% −18.9% −79.8% −206.4% −249.2% 91.7% 105.1% 15.8% −26.8% 6.2%
Free cash flow margin −38.1% −3.6% −18.1% −6.9% 7.2% 12.8% 18.4% 8.8% 2.5% −10.3%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow−137.0Capital expenditure−82.0Free cash flow−219.0Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow125.0Capital expenditure−141.0Free cash flow−16.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow99.0Capital expenditure−168.0Free cash flow−69.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow76.8Capital expenditure−103.2Free cash flow−26.4Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow79.4Capital expenditure−57.2Free cash flow22.2Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow198.7Capital expenditure−140.9Free cash flow57.8 +160.4%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow456.8Capital expenditure−314.8Free cash flow142.0 +145.7%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow352.7Capital expenditure−292.5Free cash flow60.2 −57.6%Buybacks−47.4Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow361.9Capital expenditure−343.1Free cash flow18.8 −68.8%Buybacks−41.7Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow239.8Capital expenditure−298.9Free cash flow−59.1 −414.4%Buybacks−54.9
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow −137.0 125.0 99.0 76.8 79.4 198.7 456.8 352.7 361.9 239.8
Capital expenditure −82.0 −141.0 −168.0 −103.2 −57.2 −140.9 −314.8 −292.5 −343.1 −298.9
Free cash flow −219.0 −16.0 −69.0 −26.4 22.2 57.8 142.0 60.2 18.8 −59.1
Growth +160.4% +145.7% −57.6% −68.8% −414.4%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0 −47.4 −41.7 −54.9

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash11.0Total debt469.0Net cash (debt)−458.0Shareholders’ equity2,247.0Debt to equity0.21Fiscal year 2017Cash2.0Total debt359.0Net cash (debt)−357.0Shareholders’ equity2,166.0Debt to equity0.17Fiscal year 2018Cash0.4Total debt419.0Net cash (debt)−418.6Shareholders’ equity1,876.5Debt to equity0.22Fiscal year 2019Cash3.0Total debt460.5Net cash (debt)−457.5Shareholders’ equity1,092.7Debt to equity0.42Fiscal year 2020Cash8.1Total debt451.8Net cash (debt)−443.7Shareholders’ equity323.1Debt to equity1.40Fiscal year 2021Cash7.3Total debt391.0Net cash (debt)−383.7Shareholders’ equity763.5Debt to equity0.51Fiscal year 2022Cash0.8Total debt225.3Net cash (debt)−224.5Shareholders’ equity1,579.7Debt to equity0.14Fiscal year 2023Cash0.5Total debt220.0Net cash (debt)−219.5Shareholders’ equity1,643.8Debt to equity0.13Fiscal year 2024Total debt335.4Shareholders’ equity1,405.8Debt to equity0.24Fiscal year 2025Total debt179.9Shareholders’ equity1,391.6Debt to equity0.13
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 11.0 2.0 0.4 3.0 8.1 7.3 0.8 0.5 n/a n/a
Total debt 469.0 359.0 419.0 460.5 451.8 391.0 225.3 220.0 335.4 179.9
Net cash (debt) −458.0 −357.0 −418.6 −457.5 −443.7 −383.7 −224.5 −219.5 n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 2,247.0 2,166.0 1,876.5 1,092.7 323.1 763.5 1,579.7 1,643.8 1,405.8 1,391.6
Debt to equity 0.21 0.17 0.22 0.42 1.40 0.51 0.14 0.13 0.24 0.13

In millions of CAD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
−164.9% −21.8% −79.8% −206.4% −249.2% 91.7% 73.1% 21.0% −35.1% 8.2%
−121.0% −18.9% −79.8% −206.4% −249.2% 91.7% 105.1% 15.8% −26.8% 6.2%
−38.1% −3.6% −18.1% −6.9% 7.2% 12.8% 18.4% 8.8% 2.5% −10.3%
Spending
9.7% 7.0% 6.3% 5.2% 4.5% 3.4% 2.4% 2.8% 2.7% 3.6%
14.3% 31.8% 44.0% 27.0% 18.5% 31.2% 40.8% 42.8% 45.4% 52.3%
Returns
−31.0% −3.9% −16.3% −72.1% −238.8% 54.2% 51.3% 6.6% −14.4% 2.5%
−20.8% −2.8% −11.5% −41.4% −80.0% 29.0% 36.8% 4.8% −9.6% 1.9%
Balance and payout
0.21 0.17 0.22 0.42 1.40 0.51 0.14 0.13 0.24 0.13
32.7% 28.0% 29.5% 42.6% 66.5% 46.6% 28.3% 27.0% 33.5% 25.0%
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.0% 78.7% 221.8% n/a

Shown in CAD as filed; the screener converts to dollars.