Stocks · Technology · Electronic Computers

OMNICELL, INC.

OMCL Clue Score45
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000926326
$35.82 +2.84% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $35.82 −77.11% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue695.9Operating income21.4Net income9.8EPS, diluted0.26Fiscal year 2017Revenue712.7 +2.4%Operating income11.1Net income30.5 +212.8%EPS, diluted0.79 +203.8%Fiscal year 2018Revenue787.3 +10.5%Operating income44.4Net income37.7 +23.6%EPS, diluted0.93 +17.7%Fiscal year 2019Revenue897.0 +13.9%Operating income78.4Net income61.3 +62.6%EPS, diluted1.43 +53.8%Fiscal year 2020Revenue892.2 −0.5%Operating income35.5Net income32.2 −47.5%EPS, diluted0.74 −48.3%Fiscal year 2021Revenue1,132.0 +26.9%Operating income89.5Net income77.8 +141.8%EPS, diluted1.62 +118.9%Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,295.9 +14.5%Operating income−2.3Net income5.6 −92.7%EPS, diluted0.12 −92.6%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,147.1 −11.5%Operating income−34.9Net income−20.4 −460.7%EPS, diluted−0.45 −475.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,112.2 −3.0%Operating income0.3Net income12.5EPS, diluted0.27Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,184.8 +6.5%Operating income5.2Net income2.1 −83.6%EPS, diluted0.04 −85.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 695.9 712.7 787.3 897.0 892.2 1,132.0 1,295.9 1,147.1 1,112.2 1,184.8
Growth +2.4% +10.5% +13.9% −0.5% +26.9% +14.5% −11.5% −3.0% +6.5%
Operating income 21.4 11.1 44.4 78.4 35.5 89.5 −2.3 −34.9 0.3 5.2
Net income 9.8 30.5 37.7 61.3 32.2 77.8 5.6 −20.4 12.5 2.1
Growth +212.8% +23.6% +62.6% −47.5% +141.8% −92.7% −460.7% −83.6%
EPS, diluted 0.26 0.79 0.93 1.43 0.74 1.62 0.12 −0.45 0.27 0.04
Growth +203.8% +17.7% +53.8% −48.3% +118.9% −92.6% −475.0% −85.2%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin45.6%Operating margin3.1%Net margin1.4%Free cash flow margin5.2%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin44.7%Operating margin1.6%Net margin4.3%Free cash flow margin1.3%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin47.3%Operating margin5.6%Net margin4.8%Free cash flow margin10.2%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin48.7%Operating margin8.7%Net margin6.8%Free cash flow margin14.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin46.3%Operating margin4.0%Net margin3.6%Free cash flow margin18.3%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin49.0%Operating margin7.9%Net margin6.9%Free cash flow margin17.9%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin45.4%Operating margin−0.2%Net margin0.4%Free cash flow margin2.3%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin43.3%Operating margin−3.0%Net margin−1.8%Free cash flow margin12.2%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin42.3%Operating margin0.0%Net margin1.1%Free cash flow margin13.6%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin42.5%Operating margin0.4%Net margin0.2%Free cash flow margin7.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 45.6% 44.7% 47.3% 48.7% 46.3% 49.0% 45.4% 43.3% 42.3% 42.5%
Operating margin 3.1% 1.6% 5.6% 8.7% 4.0% 7.9% −0.2% −3.0% 0.0% 0.4%
Net margin 1.4% 4.3% 4.8% 6.8% 3.6% 6.9% 0.4% −1.8% 1.1% 0.2%
Free cash flow margin 5.2% 1.3% 10.2% 14.4% 18.3% 17.9% 2.3% 12.2% 13.6% 7.3%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow49.9Capital expenditure−13.4Free cash flow36.5Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow24.8Capital expenditure−15.3Free cash flow9.5 −74.0%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow104.0Capital expenditure−23.7Free cash flow80.3 +745.6%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow145.0Capital expenditure−15.9Free cash flow129.1 +60.9%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow185.9Capital expenditure−22.8Free cash flow163.0 +26.3%Buybacks−53.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow231.8Capital expenditure−29.0Free cash flow202.8 +24.4%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow77.8Capital expenditure−47.5Free cash flow30.2 −85.1%Buybacks−52.2Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow181.1Capital expenditure−41.5Free cash flow139.6 +361.6%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow187.7Capital expenditure−36.5Free cash flow151.3 +8.3%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow127.3Capital expenditure−40.4Free cash flow86.9 −42.6%Buybacks−77.6
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 49.9 24.8 104.0 145.0 185.9 231.8 77.8 181.1 187.7 127.3
Capital expenditure −13.4 −15.3 −23.7 −15.9 −22.8 −29.0 −47.5 −41.5 −36.5 −40.4
Free cash flow 36.5 9.5 80.3 129.1 163.0 202.8 30.2 139.6 151.3 86.9
Growth −74.0% +745.6% +60.9% +26.3% +24.4% −85.1% +361.6% +8.3% −42.6%
Buybacks 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 −53.0 0.0 −52.2 0.0 0.0 −77.6

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash54.5Total debt254.1Net cash (debt)−199.7Shareholders’ equity458.8Debt to equity0.55Fiscal year 2017Cash32.4Total debt210.1Net cash (debt)−177.7Shareholders’ equity554.3Debt to equity0.38Fiscal year 2018Cash67.2Total debt135.4Net cash (debt)−68.2Shareholders’ equity679.6Debt to equity0.20Fiscal year 2019Cash127.2Total debt50.0Net cash (debt)77.2Shareholders’ equity845.3Debt to equity0.06Fiscal year 2020Cash485.9Shareholders’ equity967.5Fiscal year 2021Cash349.1Shareholders’ equity1,146.7Fiscal year 2022Cash330.4Shareholders’ equity1,130.1Fiscal year 2023Cash468.0Shareholders’ equity1,189.0Fiscal year 2024Cash369.2Shareholders’ equity1,243.3Fiscal year 2025Cash196.5Shareholders’ equity1,231.8
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 54.5 32.4 67.2 127.2 485.9 349.1 330.4 468.0 369.2 196.5
Total debt 254.1 210.1 135.4 50.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) −199.7 −177.7 −68.2 77.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 458.8 554.3 679.6 845.3 967.5 1,146.7 1,130.1 1,189.0 1,243.3 1,231.8
Debt to equity 0.55 0.38 0.20 0.06 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
45.6% 44.7% 47.3% 48.7% 46.3% 49.0% 45.4% 43.3% 42.3% 42.5%
3.1% 1.6% 5.6% 8.7% 4.0% 7.9% −0.2% −3.0% 0.0% 0.4%
1.9% 0.6% 4.5% 8.2% 3.3% 5.8% −0.2% −1.8% 2.3% 1.0%
1.4% 4.3% 4.8% 6.8% 3.6% 6.9% 0.4% −1.8% 1.1% 0.2%
5.2% 1.3% 10.2% 14.4% 18.3% 17.9% 2.3% 12.2% 13.6% 7.3%
Spending
8.3% 9.3% 8.2% 7.7% 7.9% 6.7% 8.1% 8.5% 8.1% 7.5%
34.2% 33.9% 33.4% 32.3% 34.5% 34.4% 37.5% 37.9% 34.2% 34.6%
1.9% 2.2% 3.0% 1.8% 2.6% 2.6% 3.7% 3.6% 3.3% 3.4%
24.8% −576.4% −5.9% 17.0% −9.7% −17.9% n/a n/a 51.0% 81.9%
Returns
2.1% 5.5% 5.6% 7.3% 3.3% 6.8% 0.5% −1.7% 1.0% 0.2%
1.0% 3.0% 3.5% 4.9% 1.8% 3.6% 0.3% −0.9% 0.6% 0.1%
Balance and payout
0.55 0.38 0.20 0.06 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
53.8% 45.5% 37.1% 31.9% 47.0% 46.5% 48.9% 46.6% 41.4% 37.6%
0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 32.5% 0.0% 172.6% 0.0% 0.0% 89.3%