Stocks · Energy · Petroleum Refining

PBF Energy Inc.

PBF Clue Score20
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001534504
$84.27 -5.67% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $84.27 +484.40% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue15.92Operating income0.50Net income0.17EPS, diluted1.74Fiscal year 2017Revenue21.79 +36.8%Operating income0.73Net income0.42 +143.3%EPS, diluted3.73 +114.4%Fiscal year 2018Revenue27.19 +24.8%Operating income0.36Net income0.13 −69.1%EPS, diluted1.10 −70.5%Fiscal year 2019Revenue24.51 −9.9%Operating income0.65Net income0.32 +148.9%EPS, diluted2.64 +140.0%Fiscal year 2020Revenue15.12 −38.3%Operating income−1.42Net income−1.39 −535.9%EPS, diluted−11.64 −540.9%Fiscal year 2021Revenue27.25 +80.3%Operating income0.60Net income0.23EPS, diluted1.90Fiscal year 2022Revenue46.83 +71.8%Operating income4.15Net income2.88 +1,145.4%EPS, diluted22.84 +1,102.1%Fiscal year 2023Revenue38.32 −18.2%Operating income2.95Net income2.14 −25.6%EPS, diluted16.52 −27.7%Fiscal year 2024Revenue33.12 −13.6%Operating income−0.70Net income−0.53 −124.9%EPS, diluted−4.60 −127.8%Fiscal year 2025Revenue29.33 −11.4%Operating income−0.05Net income−0.16EPS, diluted−1.39
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 15.92 21.79 27.19 24.51 15.12 27.25 46.83 38.32 33.12 29.33
Growth +36.8% +24.8% −9.9% −38.3% +80.3% +71.8% −18.2% −13.6% −11.4%
Operating income 0.50 0.73 0.36 0.65 −1.42 0.60 4.15 2.95 −0.70 −0.05
Net income 0.17 0.42 0.13 0.32 −1.39 0.23 2.88 2.14 −0.53 −0.16
Growth +143.3% −69.1% +148.9% −535.9% +1,145.4% −25.6% −124.9%
EPS, diluted 1.74 3.73 1.10 2.64 −11.64 1.90 22.84 16.52 −4.60 −1.39
Growth +114.4% −70.5% +140.0% −540.9% +1,102.1% −27.7% −127.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin3.1%Net margin1.1%Free cash flow margin2.2%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin3.4%Net margin1.9%Free cash flow margin1.7%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin1.3%Net margin0.5%Free cash flow margin1.9%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin2.6%Net margin1.3%Free cash flow margin2.2%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin−9.4%Net margin−9.2%Free cash flow margin−5.5%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin2.2%Net margin0.8%Free cash flow margin0.8%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin8.9%Net margin6.1%Free cash flow margin8.8%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin7.7%Net margin5.6%Free cash flow margin1.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin−2.1%Net margin−1.6%Free cash flow margin−1.0%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin−0.2%Net margin−0.5%Free cash flow margin−2.7%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 3.1% 3.4% 1.3% 2.6% −9.4% 2.2% 8.9% 7.7% −2.1% −0.2%
Net margin 1.1% 1.9% 0.5% 1.3% −9.2% 0.8% 6.1% 5.6% −1.6% −0.5%
Free cash flow margin 2.2% 1.7% 1.9% 2.2% −5.5% 0.8% 8.8% 1.8% −1.0% −2.7%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow0.65Capital expenditure−0.30Free cash flow0.35Buybacks−0.00Dividends paid−0.12Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.69Capital expenditure−0.31Free cash flow0.38 +7.3%Buybacks−0.00Dividends paid−0.13Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.84Capital expenditure−0.32Free cash flow0.52 +37.3%Buybacks−0.01Dividends paid−0.14Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.93Capital expenditure−0.40Free cash flow0.53 +1.6%Buybacks−0.00Dividends paid−0.14Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow−0.63Capital expenditure−0.20Free cash flow−0.83 −256.6%Buybacks−0.00Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.48Capital expenditure−0.25Free cash flow0.23Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow4.77Capital expenditure−0.63Free cash flow4.14 +1,713.6%Buybacks−0.16Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow1.34Capital expenditure−0.66Free cash flow0.68 −83.6%Buybacks−0.53Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.04Capital expenditure−0.39Free cash flow−0.35 −151.2%Buybacks−0.33Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow−0.08Capital expenditure−0.71Free cash flow−0.78Buybacks0.00
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.65 0.69 0.84 0.93 −0.63 0.48 4.77 1.34 0.04 −0.08
Capital expenditure −0.30 −0.31 −0.32 −0.40 −0.20 −0.25 −0.63 −0.66 −0.39 −0.71
Free cash flow 0.35 0.38 0.52 0.53 −0.83 0.23 4.14 0.68 −0.35 −0.78
Growth +7.3% +37.3% +1.6% −256.6% +1,713.6% −83.6% −151.2%
Buybacks −0.00 −0.00 −0.01 −0.00 −0.00 0.00 −0.16 −0.53 −0.33 0.00
Dividends paid −0.12 −0.13 −0.14 −0.14 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.75Total debt2.11Net cash (debt)−1.36Shareholders’ equity2.03Debt to equity1.04Fiscal year 2017Cash0.57Total debt2.18Net cash (debt)−1.60Shareholders’ equity2.34Debt to equity0.93Fiscal year 2018Cash0.60Total debt1.93Net cash (debt)−1.33Shareholders’ equity2.68Debt to equity0.72Fiscal year 2019Cash0.81Total debt2.06Net cash (debt)−1.25Shareholders’ equity3.04Debt to equity0.68Fiscal year 2020Cash1.61Total debt4.65Net cash (debt)−3.04Shareholders’ equity1.64Debt to equity2.83Fiscal year 2021Cash1.34Total debt4.30Net cash (debt)−2.95Shareholders’ equity1.93Debt to equity2.23Fiscal year 2022Cash2.20Total debt1.43Net cash (debt)0.77Shareholders’ equity4.93Debt to equity0.29Fiscal year 2023Cash1.78Total debt1.25Net cash (debt)0.54Shareholders’ equity6.49Debt to equity0.19Fiscal year 2024Cash0.54Total debt1.46Net cash (debt)−0.92Shareholders’ equity5.54Debt to equity0.26Fiscal year 2025Cash0.53Total debt2.15Net cash (debt)−1.62Shareholders’ equity5.32Debt to equity0.40
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.75 0.57 0.60 0.81 1.61 1.34 2.20 1.78 0.54 0.53
Total debt 2.11 2.18 1.93 2.06 4.65 4.30 1.43 1.25 1.46 2.15
Net cash (debt) −1.36 −1.60 −1.33 −1.25 −3.04 −2.95 0.77 0.54 −0.92 −1.62
Shareholders’ equity 2.03 2.34 2.68 3.04 1.64 1.93 4.93 6.49 5.54 5.32
Debt to equity 1.04 0.93 0.72 0.68 2.83 2.23 0.29 0.19 0.26 0.40

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
0.65 0.69 0.84 0.93 −0.63 0.48 4.77 1.34 0.04 −0.08
Growth +5.2% +22.2% +11.4% −167.7% +899.8% −72.0% −96.8% −279.7%
0.14 0.21 0.21 0.26 0.33 0.22 0.26 0.31 0.36 0.37
Investment
−0.30 −0.31 −0.32 −0.40 −0.20 −0.25 −0.63 −0.66 −0.39 −0.71
calc 0.35 0.38 0.52 0.53 −0.83 0.23 4.14 0.68 −0.35 −0.78
Growth +7.3% +37.3% +1.6% −256.6% +1,713.6% −83.6% −151.2%
calc 3.41 3.33 4.38 4.34 −6.86 1.86 32.62 5.20 −2.97 −6.82
−1.39 −0.69 −0.69 −0.71 −1.03 −0.39 −1.01 −0.34 −1.04 −0.48
Financing
0.54 −0.17 −0.13 −0.00 2.45 −0.36 −2.90 −1.42 −0.25 0.55
−0.12 −0.13 −0.14 −0.14 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
−0.00 −0.00 −0.01 −0.00 −0.00 0.00 −0.16 −0.53 −0.33 0.00

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.