Stocks · Consumer discretionary · Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies

Paccar

PCAR Clue Score43
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000075362
$108.04 -1.48% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $108.04 +28.93% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue17.03Net income0.52EPS, diluted1.48Fiscal year 2017Revenue19.46 +14.2%Net income1.68 +221.1%EPS, diluted4.75Fiscal year 2018Revenue23.50 +20.8%Net income2.20 +31.0%EPS, diluted6.24Fiscal year 2019Revenue25.60 +9.0%Net income2.39 +8.8%EPS, diluted6.87Fiscal year 2020Revenue18.73 −26.8%Net income1.30 −45.5%EPS, diluted2.50Fiscal year 2021Revenue23.52 +25.6%Net income1.87 +43.4%EPS, diluted3.57Fiscal year 2022Revenue28.82 +22.5%Net income3.01 +61.4%EPS, diluted5.75Fiscal year 2023Revenue35.13 +21.9%Net income4.60 +52.8%EPS, diluted8.76Fiscal year 2024Revenue33.66 −4.2%Net income4.16 −9.5%EPS, diluted7.90Fiscal year 2025Revenue28.44 −15.5%Net income2.38 −42.9%EPS, diluted4.51
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 17.03 19.46 23.50 25.60 18.73 23.52 28.82 35.13 33.66 28.44
Growth +14.2% +20.8% +9.0% −26.8% +25.6% +22.5% +21.9% −4.2% −15.5%
Net income 0.52 1.68 2.20 2.39 1.30 1.87 3.01 4.60 4.16 2.38
Growth +221.1% +31.0% +8.8% −45.5% +43.4% +61.4% +52.8% −9.5% −42.9%
EPS, diluted 1.48 4.75 6.24 6.87 2.50 3.57 5.75 8.76 7.90 4.51

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Net margin3.1%Free cash flow margin11.3%Fiscal year 2017Net margin8.6%Free cash flow margin11.8%Fiscal year 2018Net margin9.3%Free cash flow margin10.8%Fiscal year 2019Net margin9.3%Free cash flow margin8.9%Fiscal year 2020Net margin6.9%Free cash flow margin13.0%Fiscal year 2021Net margin7.9%Free cash flow margin6.9%Fiscal year 2022Net margin10.4%Free cash flow margin8.7%Fiscal year 2023Net margin13.1%Free cash flow margin9.9%Fiscal year 2024Net margin12.4%Free cash flow margin11.3%Fiscal year 2025Net margin8.4%Free cash flow margin12.9%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin 3.1% 8.6% 9.3% 9.3% 6.9% 7.9% 10.4% 13.1% 12.4% 8.4%
Free cash flow margin 11.3% 11.8% 10.8% 8.9% 13.0% 6.9% 8.7% 9.9% 11.3% 12.9%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow2.30Capital expenditure−0.38Free cash flow1.93Buybacks−0.07Dividends paid−0.83Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow2.72Capital expenditure−0.42Free cash flow2.29 +19.0%Dividends paid−0.56Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow2.99Capital expenditure−0.46Free cash flow2.53 +10.6%Buybacks−0.35Dividends paid−0.80Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow2.86Capital expenditure−0.57Free cash flow2.29 −9.8%Buybacks−0.11Dividends paid−1.14Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow2.99Capital expenditure−0.55Free cash flow2.44 +6.6%Buybacks−0.04Dividends paid−1.24Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow2.19Capital expenditure−0.56Free cash flow1.63 −33.2%Buybacks−0.00Dividends paid−0.71Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow3.03Capital expenditure−0.53Free cash flow2.50 +53.7%Buybacks−0.00Dividends paid−1.00Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow4.19Capital expenditure−0.70Free cash flow3.50 +39.7%Buybacks−0.00Dividends paid−1.52Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow4.64Capital expenditure−0.84Free cash flow3.80 +8.8%Buybacks−0.00Dividends paid−2.29Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow4.42Capital expenditure−0.74Free cash flow3.67 −3.4%Buybacks−0.04Dividends paid−2.27
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 2.30 2.72 2.99 2.86 2.99 2.19 3.03 4.19 4.64 4.42
Capital expenditure −0.38 −0.42 −0.46 −0.57 −0.55 −0.56 −0.53 −0.70 −0.84 −0.74
Free cash flow 1.93 2.29 2.53 2.29 2.44 1.63 2.50 3.50 3.80 3.67
Growth +19.0% +10.6% −9.8% +6.6% −33.2% +53.7% +39.7% +8.8% −3.4%
Buybacks −0.07 n/a −0.35 −0.11 −0.04 −0.00 −0.00 −0.00 −0.00 −0.04
Dividends paid −0.83 −0.56 −0.80 −1.14 −1.24 −0.71 −1.00 −1.52 −2.29 −2.27

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash1.92Shareholders’ equity6.78Fiscal year 2017Cash2.36Shareholders’ equity8.05Fiscal year 2018Cash3.44Shareholders’ equity8.59Fiscal year 2019Shareholders’ equity9.71Fiscal year 2020Shareholders’ equity10.53Fiscal year 2021Shareholders’ equity11.59Fiscal year 2022Shareholders’ equity13.17Fiscal year 2023Shareholders’ equity15.88Fiscal year 2024Shareholders’ equity17.51Fiscal year 2025Shareholders’ equity19.26
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 1.92 2.36 3.44 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 6.78 8.05 8.59 9.71 10.53 11.59 13.17 15.88 17.51 19.26

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017† 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
1.92 2.36 3.44 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 1.98 n/a n/a n/a n/a
2.26 2.46 2.48 2.88 3.27 3.40 3.47 3.78 3.99 4.51
0.10 0.12 0.11 0.11 0.12 0.11 0.10 0.11 0.10 0.11
20.64 23.44 25.48 28.36 28.45 29.51 33.28 40.82 43.42 44.34
Growth +13.6% +8.7% +11.3% +0.3% +3.7% +12.8% +22.7% +6.4% +2.1%
Equity
7.48 8.37 9.28 10.40 11.01 12.03 13.40 15.78 17.75 18.70
6.78 8.05 8.59 9.71 10.53 11.59 13.17 15.88 17.51 19.26
Growth +18.8% +6.7% +13.0% +8.5% +10.1% +13.6% +20.6% +10.3% +10.0%
Per share and net cash
350.9 352.0 346.7 346.4 346.9 347.6 522.5 523.9 524.8 525.9
calc 19.32 22.87 24.78 28.02 30.36 33.36 25.20 30.31 33.36 36.63

† The diluted share count jumps at 2017, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.