Stocks · Energy · Petroleum Refining

Phillips 66

PSX Clue Score60
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001534701
$278.18 -1.21% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $278.18 +239.08% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue84.28Net income1.56EPS, diluted2.92Fiscal year 2017Revenue102.35 +21.4%Net income5.11 +228.4%EPS, diluted9.85 +237.3%Fiscal year 2018Revenue111.46 +8.9%Net income5.60 +9.6%EPS, diluted11.80 +19.8%Fiscal year 2019Revenue107.29 −3.7%Net income3.08 −45.0%EPS, diluted6.77 −42.6%Fiscal year 2020Revenue64.13 −40.2%Net income−3.98 −229.2%EPS, diluted−9.06 −233.8%Fiscal year 2021Revenue111.48 +73.8%Net income1.32EPS, diluted2.97Fiscal year 2022Revenue169.99 +52.5%Net income11.02 +737.1%EPS, diluted23.27 +683.5%Fiscal year 2023Revenue147.40 −13.3%Net income7.02 −36.4%EPS, diluted15.48 −33.5%Fiscal year 2024Revenue143.15 −2.9%Net income2.12 −69.8%EPS, diluted4.99 −67.8%Fiscal year 2025Revenue132.38 −7.5%Net income4.40 +108.0%EPS, diluted10.79 +116.2%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 84.28 102.35 111.46 107.29 64.13 111.48 169.99 147.40 143.15 132.38
Growth +21.4% +8.9% −3.7% −40.2% +73.8% +52.5% −13.3% −2.9% −7.5%
Net income 1.56 5.11 5.60 3.08 −3.98 1.32 11.02 7.02 2.12 4.40
Growth +228.4% +9.6% −45.0% −229.2% +737.1% −36.4% −69.8% +108.0%
EPS, diluted 2.92 9.85 11.80 6.77 −9.06 2.97 23.27 15.48 4.99 10.79
Growth +237.3% +19.8% −42.6% −233.8% +683.5% −33.5% −67.8% +116.2%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Net margin
Fiscal year 2016Net margin1.8%Fiscal year 2017Net margin5.0%Fiscal year 2018Net margin5.0%Fiscal year 2019Net margin2.9%Fiscal year 2020Net margin−6.2%Fiscal year 2021Net margin1.2%Fiscal year 2022Net margin6.5%Fiscal year 2023Net margin4.8%Fiscal year 2024Net margin1.5%Fiscal year 2025Net margin3.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net margin 1.8% 5.0% 5.0% 2.9% −6.2% 1.2% 6.5% 4.8% 1.5% 3.3%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow2.96Buybacks−1.04Dividends paid−1.28Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow3.65Buybacks−1.59Dividends paid−1.40Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow7.57Buybacks−4.65Dividends paid−1.44Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow4.81Buybacks−1.65Dividends paid−1.57Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow2.11Buybacks−0.44Dividends paid−1.58Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow6.02Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−1.59Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow10.81Buybacks−1.51Dividends paid−1.79Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow7.03Buybacks−4.01Dividends paid−1.88Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow4.19Buybacks−3.45Dividends paid−1.88Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow4.96Buybacks−1.21Dividends paid−1.92
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 2.96 3.65 7.57 4.81 2.11 6.02 10.81 7.03 4.19 4.96
Buybacks −1.04 −1.59 −4.65 −1.65 −0.44 0.00 −1.51 −4.01 −3.45 −1.21
Dividends paid −1.28 −1.40 −1.44 −1.57 −1.58 −1.59 −1.79 −1.88 −1.88 −1.92

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash2.71Total debt1.00Net cash (debt)1.71Shareholders’ equity22.39Debt to equity0.04Fiscal year 2017Cash3.12Shareholders’ equity25.09Fiscal year 2018Cash3.02Shareholders’ equity24.65Fiscal year 2019Cash1.61Shareholders’ equity24.91Fiscal year 2020Cash2.51Shareholders’ equity18.98Fiscal year 2021Cash3.15Shareholders’ equity19.17Fiscal year 2022Cash6.13Shareholders’ equity29.49Fiscal year 2023Cash3.32Shareholders’ equity30.58Fiscal year 2024Cash1.74Shareholders’ equity27.41Fiscal year 2025Cash1.12Shareholders’ equity29.09
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 2.71 3.12 3.02 1.61 2.51 3.15 6.13 3.32 1.74 1.12
Total debt 1.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Net cash (debt) 1.71 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Shareholders’ equity 22.39 25.09 24.65 24.91 18.98 19.17 29.49 30.58 27.41 29.09
Debt to equity 0.04 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
2.96 3.65 7.57 4.81 2.11 6.02 10.81 7.03 4.19 4.96
Growth +23.1% +107.6% −36.5% −56.1% +185.0% +79.7% −35.0% −40.4% +18.4%
n/a n/a 1.36 1.34 1.40 1.61 1.63 1.98 2.36 3.25
Investment
−3.16 −1.15 −2.47 −3.69 −3.08 −1.87 −1.49 −1.79 −2.46 −2.10
Financing
−0.18 −2.11 −5.17 −2.51 1.79 −3.47 −6.39 −8.09 −3.31 −3.54
−1.28 −1.40 −1.44 −1.57 −1.58 −1.59 −1.79 −1.88 −1.88 −1.92
−1.04 −1.59 −4.65 −1.65 −0.44 0.00 −1.51 −4.01 −3.45 −1.21

Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.