Stocks · Technology · Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control

Roper Technologies

ROP Clue Score60
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000882835
$364.09 -0.04% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $364.09 −19.49% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue3.79Operating income1.05Net income0.66EPS, diluted6.43Fiscal year 2017Revenue4.61 +21.6%Operating income1.21Net income0.97 +47.6%EPS, diluted9.39 +46.0%Fiscal year 2018Revenue5.19 +12.7%Operating income1.40Net income0.94 −2.8%EPS, diluted9.05 −3.6%Fiscal year 2019Revenue4.73 −8.9%Operating income1.33Net income1.77 +87.2%EPS, diluted16.82 +85.9%Fiscal year 2020Revenue4.02 −14.9%Operating income1.08Net income0.95 −46.3%EPS, diluted8.98 −46.6%Fiscal year 2021Revenue4.83 +20.2%Operating income1.24Net income1.15 +21.4%EPS, diluted10.82 +20.5%Fiscal year 2022Revenue5.37 +11.1%Operating income1.52Net income4.54 +294.3%EPS, diluted42.55 +293.3%Fiscal year 2023Revenue6.18 +15.0%Operating income1.75Net income1.38 −69.5%EPS, diluted12.89 −69.7%Fiscal year 2024Revenue7.04 +13.9%Operating income2.00Net income1.55 +11.9%EPS, diluted14.35 +11.3%Fiscal year 2025Revenue7.90 +12.3%Operating income2.24Net income1.54 −0.8%EPS, diluted14.20 −1.0%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 3.79 4.61 5.19 4.73 4.02 4.83 5.37 6.18 7.04 7.90
Growth +21.6% +12.7% −8.9% −14.9% +20.2% +11.1% +15.0% +13.9% +12.3%
Operating income 1.05 1.21 1.40 1.33 1.08 1.24 1.52 1.75 2.00 2.24
Net income 0.66 0.97 0.94 1.77 0.95 1.15 4.54 1.38 1.55 1.54
Growth +47.6% −2.8% +87.2% −46.3% +21.4% +294.3% −69.5% +11.9% −0.8%
EPS, diluted 6.43 9.39 9.05 16.82 8.98 10.82 42.55 12.89 14.35 14.20
Growth +46.0% −3.6% +85.9% −46.6% +20.5% +293.3% −69.7% +11.3% −1.0%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Gross margin61.5%Operating margin27.8%Net margin17.4%Free cash flow margin24.4%Fiscal year 2017Gross margin62.2%Operating margin26.3%Net margin21.1%Free cash flow margin25.7%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin63.2%Operating margin26.9%Net margin18.2%Free cash flow margin26.6%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin66.4%Operating margin28.1%Net margin37.4%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin70.3%Operating margin26.9%Net margin23.6%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin70.5%Operating margin25.7%Net margin23.8%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin69.9%Operating margin28.4%Net margin84.6%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin69.7%Operating margin28.2%Net margin22.4%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin69.3%Operating margin28.4%Net margin22.0%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin69.2%Operating margin28.3%Net margin19.4%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 61.5% 62.2% 63.2% 66.4% 70.3% 70.5% 69.9% 69.7% 69.3% 69.2%
Operating margin 27.8% 26.3% 26.9% 28.1% 26.9% 25.7% 28.4% 28.2% 28.4% 28.3%
Net margin 17.4% 21.1% 18.2% 37.4% 23.6% 23.8% 84.6% 22.4% 22.0% 19.4%
Free cash flow margin 24.4% 25.7% 26.6% n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow0.96Capital expenditure−0.04Free cash flow0.93Dividends paid−0.12Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1.23Capital expenditure−0.05Free cash flow1.19 +28.0%Dividends paid−0.14Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow1.43Capital expenditure−0.05Free cash flow1.38 +16.5%Dividends paid−0.17Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow1.46Dividends paid−0.19Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow1.53Dividends paid−0.21Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow2.01Dividends paid−0.24Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.73Dividends paid−0.26Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow2.04Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.29Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow2.39Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.32Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow2.54Buybacks−0.50Dividends paid−0.36
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.96 1.23 1.43 1.46 1.53 2.01 0.73 2.04 2.39 2.54
Capital expenditure −0.04 −0.05 −0.05 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Free cash flow 0.93 1.19 1.38 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Growth +28.0% +16.5%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.00 0.00 −0.50
Dividends paid −0.12 −0.14 −0.17 −0.19 −0.21 −0.24 −0.26 −0.29 −0.32 −0.36

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash0.76Total debt6.21Net cash (debt)−5.45Shareholders’ equity5.79Debt to equity1.07Fiscal year 2017Cash0.67Total debt5.16Net cash (debt)−4.48Shareholders’ equity6.86Debt to equity0.75Fiscal year 2018Cash0.36Total debt4.94Net cash (debt)−4.58Shareholders’ equity7.74Debt to equity0.64Fiscal year 2019Cash0.71Total debt5.28Net cash (debt)−4.57Shareholders’ equity9.49Debt to equity0.56Fiscal year 2020Cash0.31Total debt9.56Net cash (debt)−9.25Shareholders’ equity10.48Debt to equity0.91Fiscal year 2021Cash0.35Total debt7.92Net cash (debt)−7.57Shareholders’ equity11.56Debt to equity0.69Fiscal year 2022Cash0.79Total debt6.66Net cash (debt)−5.87Shareholders’ equity16.04Debt to equity0.42Fiscal year 2023Cash0.21Total debt6.33Net cash (debt)−6.12Shareholders’ equity17.44Debt to equity0.36Fiscal year 2024Cash0.19Total debt7.62Net cash (debt)−7.43Shareholders’ equity18.87Debt to equity0.40Fiscal year 2025Cash0.30Total debt9.30Net cash (debt)−9.00Shareholders’ equity19.88Debt to equity0.47
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.76 0.67 0.36 0.71 0.31 0.35 0.79 0.21 0.19 0.30
Total debt 6.21 5.16 4.94 5.28 9.56 7.92 6.66 6.33 7.62 9.30
Net cash (debt) −5.45 −4.48 −4.58 −4.57 −9.25 −7.57 −5.87 −6.12 −7.43 −9.00
Shareholders’ equity 5.79 6.86 7.74 9.49 10.48 11.56 16.04 17.44 18.87 19.88
Debt to equity 1.07 0.75 0.64 0.56 0.91 0.69 0.42 0.36 0.40 0.47

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Assets
0.76 0.67 0.36 0.71 0.31 0.35 0.79 0.21 0.19 0.30
0.62 0.64 0.70 0.79 0.75 0.69 0.72 0.83 0.89 1.00
0.18 0.20 0.19 0.20 0.17 0.07 0.11 0.12 0.12 0.14
0.14 0.14 0.13 0.14 0.13 0.08 0.09 0.12 0.15 0.16
8.65 8.82 9.35 10.39 13.34 13.48 15.95 17.12 19.31 21.34
14.32 14.32 15.25 18.11 24.02 23.71 26.98 28.17 31.33 34.58
Growth −0.1% +6.5% +18.8% +32.7% −1.3% +13.8% +4.4% +11.2% +10.3%
Liabilities
0.40 0.80 0.00 0.60 0.50 0.80 0.70 0.50 1.04 0.71
5.81 4.35 4.94 4.67 9.06 7.12 5.96 5.83 6.58 8.60
calc 6.21 5.16 4.94 5.28 9.56 7.92 6.66 6.33 7.62 9.30
8.54 7.45 7.51 8.62 13.55 12.15 10.94 10.72 12.47 14.70
Equity
4.64 5.46 6.25 7.82 8.55 9.46 13.73 14.82 16.03 17.21
5.79 6.86 7.74 9.49 10.48 11.56 16.04 17.44 18.87 19.88
Growth +18.6% +12.7% +22.7% +10.4% +10.3% +38.7% +8.8% +8.2% +5.4%
Per share and net cash
calc −5.45 −4.48 −4.58 −4.57 −9.25 −7.57 −5.87 −6.12 −7.43 −9.00
101.7 102.5 103.4 104.1 104.9 105.5 106.1 106.9 107.3 106.6
calc 56.94 66.96 74.84 91.18 99.90 109.61 151.16 163.19 175.84 186.51

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.