Stocks · Consumer staples · Meat Packing Plants

SMITHFIELD FOODS INC

SFD Clue Score50
United States Fiscal year ends January CIK 0000091388
$18.61 -1.43% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $18.61 −14.59% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 28 Jan 2025. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2023Revenue16.20Operating income1.12Net income0.87EPS, diluted2.29Fiscal year 2023Revenue14.64 −9.6%Operating income−0.06Net income0.02 −98.0%EPS, diluted0.05 −97.8%Fiscal year 2024Revenue14.14 −3.4%Operating income1.12Net income0.95 +5,505.9%EPS, diluted2.51 +4,920.0%Fiscal year 2025Revenue15.53 +9.8%Operating income1.29Net income0.99 +3.6%EPS, diluted2.51 +0.0%
FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 16.20 14.64 14.14 15.53
Growth −9.6% −3.4% +9.8%
Operating income 1.12 −0.06 1.12 1.29
Net income 0.87 0.02 0.95 0.99
Growth −98.0% +5,505.9% +3.6%
EPS, diluted 2.29 0.05 2.51 2.51
Growth −97.8% +4,920.0% +0.0%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2023Gross margin9.2%Operating margin6.9%Net margin5.4%Free cash flow margin1.1%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin6.1%Operating margin−0.4%Net margin0.1%Free cash flow margin2.3%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin13.4%Operating margin7.9%Net margin6.7%Free cash flow margin4.0%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin13.5%Operating margin8.3%Net margin6.4%Free cash flow margin4.6%
FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 9.2% 6.1% 13.4% 13.5%
Operating margin 6.9% −0.4% 7.9% 8.3%
Net margin 5.4% 0.1% 6.7% 6.4%
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 2.3% 4.0% 4.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.52Capital expenditure−0.34Free cash flow0.18Dividends paid−0.50Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.69Capital expenditure−0.35Free cash flow0.34 +83.1%Dividends paid−0.32Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow0.92Capital expenditure−0.35Free cash flow0.57 +69.0%Dividends paid−0.29Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow1.06Capital expenditure−0.34Free cash flow0.72 +26.9%Dividends paid−0.40
FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.52 0.69 0.92 1.06
Capital expenditure −0.34 −0.35 −0.35 −0.34
Free cash flow 0.18 0.34 0.57 0.72
Growth +83.1% +69.0% +26.9%
Dividends paid −0.50 −0.32 −0.29 −0.40

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2023Cash0.55Shareholders’ equity7.37Fiscal year 2023Cash0.69Total debt1.99Net cash (debt)−1.30Shareholders’ equity7.24Debt to equity0.27Fiscal year 2024Cash0.94Total debt1.98Net cash (debt)−1.04Shareholders’ equity5.83Debt to equity0.34Fiscal year 2025Cash1.54Total debt1.99Net cash (debt)−0.45Shareholders’ equity6.80Debt to equity0.29
FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.55 0.69 0.94 1.54
Total debt n/a 1.99 1.98 1.99
Net cash (debt) n/a −1.30 −1.04 −0.45
Shareholders’ equity 7.37 7.24 5.83 6.80
Debt to equity n/a 0.27 0.34 0.29

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2023 1 Jan 2023 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 29 Dec 2024 FY2025 28 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
16.20 14.64 14.14 15.53
Growth −9.6% −3.4% +9.8%
14.70 13.75 12.24 13.44
1.50 0.89 1.90 2.09
Growth −40.5% +113.4% +10.1%
0.16 0.18 0.14 0.21
0.81 1.05 0.84 0.85
1.12 −0.06 1.12 1.29
Growth −105.0% +15.6%
1.05 −0.13 1.06 1.27
0.23 −0.04 0.27 0.28
0.87 0.02 0.95 0.99
Growth −98.0% +5,505.9% +3.6%
Per share
2.29 0.05 2.51 2.52
2.29 0.05 2.51 2.51
Growth −97.8% +4,920.0% +0.0%
380.1 380.1 380.1 392.0
380.1 380.1 380.1 392.7
Growth +0.0% +0.0% +3.3%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Profitable in every one of the 4 years on file.