Stocks · Health care · Services-Misc Health & Allied Services, NEC

Sotera Health Co

SHC Clue Score35
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001822479
$18.06 +1.29% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $18.06 −28.45% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 20 Nov 2020. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2019Revenue778.3Operating income183.6Net income−20.9EPS, diluted−0.09Fiscal year 2020Revenue818.2 +5.1%Operating income206.0Net income−38.6EPS, diluted−0.16Fiscal year 2021Revenue931.5 +13.9%Operating income256.7Net income116.9EPS, diluted0.41Fiscal year 2022Revenue1,003.7 +7.8%Operating income248.4Net income−233.6 −299.8%EPS, diluted−0.83 −302.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue1,049.3 +4.5%Operating income276.7Net income51.4EPS, diluted0.18Fiscal year 2024Revenue1,100.4 +4.9%Operating income297.6Net income44.4 −13.6%EPS, diluted0.16 −11.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue1,163.6 +5.7%Net income77.9 +75.6%EPS, diluted0.27 +68.8%
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 778.3 818.2 931.5 1,003.7 1,049.3 1,100.4 1,163.6
Growth +5.1% +13.9% +7.8% +4.5% +4.9% +5.7%
Operating income 183.6 206.0 256.7 248.4 276.7 297.6 n/a
Net income −20.9 −38.6 116.9 −233.6 51.4 44.4 77.9
Growth −299.8% −13.6% +75.6%
EPS, diluted −0.09 −0.16 0.41 −0.83 0.18 0.16 0.27
Growth −302.4% −11.1% +68.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2019Gross margin50.8%Operating margin23.6%Net margin−2.7%Free cash flow margin11.8%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin54.2%Operating margin25.2%Net margin−4.7%Free cash flow margin8.2%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin55.7%Operating margin27.6%Net margin12.5%Free cash flow margin19.3%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin55.5%Operating margin24.7%Net margin−23.3%Free cash flow margin9.5%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin55.0%Operating margin26.4%Net margin4.9%Free cash flow margin−34.6%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin54.7%Operating margin27.0%Net margin4.0%Free cash flow margin4.1%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin55.5%Net margin6.7%Free cash flow margin12.8%
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 50.8% 54.2% 55.7% 55.5% 55.0% 54.7% 55.5%
Operating margin 23.6% 25.2% 27.6% 24.7% 26.4% 27.0% n/a
Net margin −2.7% −4.7% 12.5% −23.3% 4.9% 4.0% 6.7%
Free cash flow margin 11.8% 8.2% 19.3% 9.5% −34.6% 4.1% 12.8%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow149.0Capital expenditure−57.3Free cash flow91.8Buybacks0.0Dividends paid−691.2Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow120.6Capital expenditure−53.5Free cash flow67.1 −26.9%Buybacks−34.0Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow281.5Capital expenditure−102.2Free cash flow179.4 +167.4%Buybacks0.0Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow278.0Capital expenditure−182.4Free cash flow95.6 −46.7%Buybacks0.0Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow−147.7Capital expenditure−215.0Free cash flow−362.7 −479.5%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow224.2Capital expenditure−179.1Free cash flow45.1Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow287.2Capital expenditure−138.0Free cash flow149.2 +230.8%
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 149.0 120.6 281.5 278.0 −147.7 224.2 287.2
Capital expenditure −57.3 −53.5 −102.2 −182.4 −215.0 −179.1 −138.0
Free cash flow 91.8 67.1 179.4 95.6 −362.7 45.1 149.2
Growth −26.9% +167.4% −46.7% −479.5% +230.8%
Buybacks 0.0 −34.0 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a
Dividends paid −691.2 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2019Cash63.0Shareholders’ equity−641.1Fiscal year 2020Cash102.4Total debt1,824.8Net cash (debt)−1,722.3Shareholders’ equity452.3Debt to equity4.03Fiscal year 2021Cash106.9Total debt1,743.5Net cash (debt)−1,636.6Shareholders’ equity586.1Debt to equity2.97Fiscal year 2022Cash395.2Total debt1,944.2Net cash (debt)−1,549.0Shareholders’ equity350.2Debt to equity5.55Fiscal year 2023Cash296.4Total debt2,228.5Net cash (debt)−1,932.1Shareholders’ equity443.7Debt to equity5.02Fiscal year 2024Cash277.2Total debt2,222.9Net cash (debt)−1,945.7Shareholders’ equity404.9Debt to equity5.49Fiscal year 2025Cash344.6Total debt2,140.7Net cash (debt)−1,796.1Shareholders’ equity606.0Debt to equity3.53
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 63.0 102.4 106.9 395.2 296.4 277.2 344.6
Total debt n/a 1,824.8 1,743.5 1,944.2 2,228.5 2,222.9 2,140.7
Net cash (debt) n/a −1,722.3 −1,636.6 −1,549.0 −1,932.1 −1,945.7 −1,796.1
Shareholders’ equity −641.1 452.3 586.1 350.2 443.7 404.9 606.0
Debt to equity n/a 4.03 2.97 5.55 5.02 5.49 3.53

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Operations
149.0 120.6 281.5 278.0 −147.7 224.2 287.2
Growth −19.1% +133.5% −1.3% −153.1% +28.1%
66.7 63.3 64.2 64.3 76.6 84.3 94.9
Investment
−57.3 −53.5 −102.2 −182.4 −215.0 −179.1 −138.0
calc 91.8 67.1 179.4 95.6 −362.7 45.1 149.2
Growth −26.9% +167.4% −46.7% −479.5% +230.8%
calc 0.39 0.28 0.64 0.34 −1.28 0.16 0.52
−57.3 −158.7 −159.8 −181.9 −214.9 −179.0 −135.1
Financing
−126.0 73.4 −117.3 197.8 266.0 −50.6 −100.5
−691.2 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a
0.0 −34.0 0.0 0.0 n/a n/a n/a

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.