Stocks · Financials · National Commercial Banks

SMARTFINANCIAL INC.

SMBK Clue Score63
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001038773
$50.02 -0.08% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $50.02 +89.97% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
Net income
Fiscal year 2016Net income5.8EPS, diluted0.78Fiscal year 2017Net income5.0 −13.5%EPS, diluted0.55 −29.5%Fiscal year 2018Net income18.1 +261.0%EPS, diluted1.45 +163.6%Fiscal year 2019Net income26.5 +46.7%EPS, diluted1.89 +30.3%Fiscal year 2020Net income24.3 −8.3%EPS, diluted1.62 −14.3%Fiscal year 2021Net income34.8 +43.0%EPS, diluted2.22 +37.0%Fiscal year 2022Net income43.0 +23.7%EPS, diluted2.55 +14.9%Fiscal year 2023Net income28.6 −33.5%EPS, diluted1.69 −33.7%Fiscal year 2024Net income36.1 +26.4%EPS, diluted2.14 +26.6%Fiscal year 2025EPS, diluted2.98 +39.3%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net income 5.8 5.0 18.1 26.5 24.3 34.8 43.0 28.6 36.1 n/a
Growth −13.5% +261.0% +46.7% −8.3% +43.0% +23.7% −33.5% +26.4%
EPS, diluted 0.78 0.55 1.45 1.89 1.62 2.22 2.55 1.69 2.14 2.98
Growth −29.5% +163.6% +30.3% −14.3% +37.0% +14.9% −33.7% +26.6% +39.3%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow11.6Capital expenditure−7.0Free cash flow4.6Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow1.2Capital expenditure−2.8Free cash flow−1.6 −133.9%Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow20.8Capital expenditure−3.8Free cash flow17.0Dividends paid0.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow29.9Capital expenditure−6.3Free cash flow23.6 +39.0%Dividends paid−0.7Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow29.1Capital expenditure−5.4Free cash flow23.6 +0.1%Buybacks−4.3Dividends paid−3.0Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow46.2Capital expenditure−2.4Free cash flow43.8 +85.4%Buybacks−1.2Dividends paid−3.7Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow56.8Capital expenditure−12.5Free cash flow44.3 +1.1%Dividends paid−4.7Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow39.7Capital expenditure−6.3Free cash flow33.4 −24.5%Dividends paid−5.4Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow52.7Capital expenditure−6.4Free cash flow46.3 +38.4%Buybacks−3.0Dividends paid−5.4Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow61.7Capital expenditure−2.4Free cash flow59.3 +28.2%Dividends paid−5.5
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 11.6 1.2 20.8 29.9 29.1 46.2 56.8 39.7 52.7 61.7
Capital expenditure −7.0 −2.8 −3.8 −6.3 −5.4 −2.4 −12.5 −6.3 −6.4 −2.4
Free cash flow 4.6 −1.6 17.0 23.6 23.6 43.8 44.3 33.4 46.3 59.3
Growth −133.9% +39.0% +0.1% +85.4% +1.1% −24.5% +38.4% +28.2%
Buybacks n/a n/a n/a n/a −4.3 −1.2 n/a n/a −3.0 n/a
Dividends paid n/a n/a 0.0 −0.7 −3.0 −3.7 −4.7 −5.4 −5.4 −5.5

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2016Cash68.7Shareholders’ equity105.2Fiscal year 2017Cash113.0Shareholders’ equity205.9Fiscal year 2018Cash115.8Shareholders’ equity283.0Fiscal year 2019Cash184.0Total debt31.6Net cash (debt)152.4Shareholders’ equity312.7Debt to equity0.10Fiscal year 2020Cash481.7Total debt75.4Net cash (debt)406.3Shareholders’ equity357.2Debt to equity0.21Fiscal year 2021Cash1,045.1Total debt87.6Net cash (debt)957.5Shareholders’ equity429.4Debt to equity0.20Fiscal year 2022Cash266.4Total debt41.9Net cash (debt)224.5Shareholders’ equity432.5Debt to equity0.10Fiscal year 2023Cash352.3Total debt13.1Net cash (debt)339.2Shareholders’ equity459.9Debt to equity0.03Fiscal year 2024Cash387.6Total debt8.1Net cash (debt)379.5Shareholders’ equity491.3Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2025Cash464.4Total debt3.0Net cash (debt)461.4Shareholders’ equity552.4Debt to equity0.01
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 68.7 113.0 115.8 184.0 481.7 1,045.1 266.4 352.3 387.6 464.4
Total debt n/a n/a n/a 31.6 75.4 87.6 41.9 13.1 8.1 3.0
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a n/a 152.4 406.3 957.5 224.5 339.2 379.5 461.4
Shareholders’ equity 105.2 205.9 283.0 312.7 357.2 429.4 432.5 459.9 491.3 552.4
Debt to equity n/a n/a n/a 0.10 0.21 0.20 0.10 0.03 0.02 0.01

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
9.2 11.4 21.3 33.4 30.9 44.3 54.9 36.2 45.5 61.5
3.4 6.4 3.2 6.9 6.6 9.5 11.9 7.6 9.3 11.2
5.8 5.0 18.1 26.5 24.3 34.8 43.0 28.6 36.1 n/a
Growth −13.5% +261.0% +46.7% −8.3% +43.0% +23.7% −33.5% +26.4%
Per share
0.82 0.56 1.46 1.90 1.63 2.23 2.57 1.70 2.16 3.00
0.78 0.55 1.45 1.89 1.62 2.22 2.55 1.69 2.14 2.98
Growth −29.5% +163.6% +30.3% −14.3% +37.0% +14.9% −33.7% +26.6% +39.3%
5.8 8.6 12.4 14.0 15.0 15.6 16.7 16.8 16.8 16.8
6.1 8.8 12.5 14.0 15.0 15.7 16.9 16.9 16.9 16.9
Growth +43.7% +42.4% +12.2% +6.9% +4.5% +7.5% +0.2% −0.2% +0.1%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • The diluted share count rose 12.5% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Profitable in every one of the 9 years on file.