Stocks · Materials · Agricultural Chemicals

SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO

SMG Clue Score41
United States Fiscal year ends September CIK 0000825542
$49.86 -1.13% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $49.86 −66.44% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue2,642.1Operating income433.4Net income218.3EPS, diluted3.63Fiscal year 2018Revenue2,663.4 +0.8%Operating income198.9Net income63.7 −70.8%EPS, diluted1.12 −69.1%Fiscal year 2019Revenue3,156.0 +18.5%Operating income409.6Net income460.7 +623.2%EPS, diluted8.18 +630.4%Fiscal year 2020Revenue4,131.6 +30.9%Operating income585.2Net income387.4 −15.9%EPS, diluted6.81 −16.7%Fiscal year 2021Revenue4,925.0 +19.2%Operating income723.0Net income512.5 +32.3%EPS, diluted8.96 +31.6%Fiscal year 2022Revenue3,924.1 −20.3%Operating income−434.0Net income−437.5 −185.4%EPS, diluted−7.88 −187.9%Fiscal year 2023Revenue3,551.3 −9.5%Operating income−174.4Net income−380.1EPS, diluted−6.79Fiscal year 2024Revenue3,552.7 +0.0%Operating income208.8Net income−34.9EPS, diluted−0.61Fiscal year 2025Revenue3,413.1 −3.9%Operating income358.6Net income145.2EPS, diluted2.47
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 2,642.1 2,663.4 3,156.0 4,131.6 4,925.0 3,924.1 3,551.3 3,552.7 3,413.1
Growth +0.8% +18.5% +30.9% +19.2% −20.3% −9.5% +0.0% −3.9%
Operating income 433.4 198.9 409.6 585.2 723.0 −434.0 −174.4 208.8 358.6
Net income 218.3 63.7 460.7 387.4 512.5 −437.5 −380.1 −34.9 145.2
Growth −70.8% +623.2% −15.9% +32.3% −185.4%
EPS, diluted 3.63 1.12 8.18 6.81 8.96 −7.88 −6.79 −0.61 2.47
Growth −69.1% +630.4% −16.7% +31.6% −187.9%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin36.8%Operating margin16.4%Net margin8.3%Free cash flow margin11.1%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin32.5%Operating margin7.5%Net margin2.4%Free cash flow margin10.3%Fiscal year 2019Gross margin32.3%Operating margin13.0%Net margin14.6%Free cash flow margin5.8%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin32.6%Operating margin14.2%Net margin9.4%Free cash flow margin12.0%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin29.8%Operating margin14.7%Net margin10.4%Free cash flow margin3.3%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin22.2%Operating margin−11.1%Net margin−11.1%Free cash flow margin−6.2%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin18.5%Operating margin−4.9%Net margin−10.7%Free cash flow margin12.3%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin23.9%Operating margin5.9%Net margin−1.0%Free cash flow margin16.4%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin30.6%Operating margin10.5%Net margin4.3%Free cash flow margin8.0%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 36.8% 32.5% 32.3% 32.6% 29.8% 22.2% 18.5% 23.9% 30.6%
Operating margin 16.4% 7.5% 13.0% 14.2% 14.7% −11.1% −4.9% 5.9% 10.5%
Net margin 8.3% 2.4% 14.6% 9.4% 10.4% −11.1% −10.7% −1.0% 4.3%
Free cash flow margin 11.1% 10.3% 5.8% 12.0% 3.3% −6.2% 12.3% 16.4% 8.0%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow363.2Capital expenditure−69.6Free cash flow293.6Buybacks−255.2Dividends paid−120.3Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow342.5Capital expenditure−68.2Free cash flow274.3 −6.6%Buybacks−327.7Dividends paid−120.0Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow226.8Capital expenditure−42.4Free cash flow184.4 −32.8%Buybacks−3.1Dividends paid−124.5Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow558.0Capital expenditure−62.7Free cash flow495.3 +168.6%Buybacks−53.2Dividends paid−411.2Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow271.5Capital expenditure−106.9Free cash flow164.6 −66.8%Buybacks−129.3Dividends paid−143.0Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−129.0Capital expenditure−113.5Free cash flow−242.5 −247.3%Buybacks−257.9Dividends paid−166.2Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow531.0Capital expenditure−92.8Free cash flow438.2Buybacks−9.3Dividends paid−149.1Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow667.5Capital expenditure−84.0Free cash flow583.5 +33.2%Buybacks−5.1Dividends paid−151.3Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow371.3Capital expenditure−97.4Free cash flow273.9 −53.1%Buybacks−18.4Dividends paid−154.3
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 363.2 342.5 226.8 558.0 271.5 −129.0 531.0 667.5 371.3
Capital expenditure −69.6 −68.2 −42.4 −62.7 −106.9 −113.5 −92.8 −84.0 −97.4
Free cash flow 293.6 274.3 184.4 495.3 164.6 −242.5 438.2 583.5 273.9
Growth −6.6% −32.8% +168.6% −66.8% −247.3% +33.2% −53.1%
Buybacks −255.2 −327.7 −3.1 −53.2 −129.3 −257.9 −9.3 −5.1 −18.4
Dividends paid −120.3 −120.0 −124.5 −411.2 −143.0 −166.2 −149.1 −151.3 −154.3

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash120.5Total debt1,401.1Net cash (debt)−1,280.6Shareholders’ equity648.8Debt to equity2.16Fiscal year 2018Cash33.9Total debt2,016.4Net cash (debt)−1,982.5Shareholders’ equity354.6Debt to equity5.69Fiscal year 2019Cash18.8Total debt1,651.6Net cash (debt)−1,632.8Shareholders’ equity718.7Debt to equity2.30Fiscal year 2020Cash16.6Total debt1,521.5Net cash (debt)−1,504.9Shareholders’ equity697.2Debt to equity2.18Fiscal year 2021Cash244.1Total debt2,294.5Net cash (debt)−2,050.4Shareholders’ equity1,013.3Debt to equity2.26Fiscal year 2022Cash86.8Total debt2,970.5Net cash (debt)−2,883.7Shareholders’ equity147.7Debt to equity20.11Fiscal year 2023Cash31.9Total debt2,609.7Net cash (debt)−2,577.8Shareholders’ equity−267.3Fiscal year 2024Cash71.6Total debt2,226.8Net cash (debt)−2,155.2Shareholders’ equity−390.6Fiscal year 2025Cash36.6Total debt2,106.4Net cash (debt)−2,069.8Shareholders’ equity−357.5
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 120.5 33.9 18.8 16.6 244.1 86.8 31.9 71.6 36.6
Total debt 1,401.1 2,016.4 1,651.6 1,521.5 2,294.5 2,970.5 2,609.7 2,226.8 2,106.4
Net cash (debt) −1,280.6 −1,982.5 −1,632.8 −1,504.9 −2,050.4 −2,883.7 −2,577.8 −2,155.2 −2,069.8
Shareholders’ equity 648.8 354.6 718.7 697.2 1,013.3 147.7 −267.3 −390.6 −357.5
Debt to equity 2.16 5.69 2.30 2.18 2.26 20.11 n/a n/a n/a

In millions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Cash flow

In millions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending September, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 30 Sep 2017 FY2018 30 Sep 2018 FY2019 30 Sep 2019 FY2020 30 Sep 2020 FY2021 30 Sep 2021 FY2022 30 Sep 2022 FY2023 30 Sep 2023 FY2024 30 Sep 2024 FY2025 30 Sep 2025
Operations
363.2 342.5 226.8 558.0 271.5 −129.0 531.0 667.5 371.3
Growth −5.7% −33.8% +146.0% −51.3% −147.5% +25.7% −44.4%
Investment
−69.6 −68.2 −42.4 −62.7 −106.9 −113.5 −92.8 −84.0 −97.4
calc 293.6 274.3 184.4 495.3 164.6 −242.5 438.2 583.5 273.9
Growth −6.6% −32.8% +168.6% −66.8% −247.3% +33.2% −53.1%
calc 4.88 4.80 3.28 8.70 2.88 −4.37 7.83 10.27 4.67
22.4 −580.7 255.2 46.9 −538.6 −283.2 −65.7 −100.4 −112.1
Financing
−316.8 151.2 −496.5 −607.1 494.0 255.3 −520.1 −527.9 −294.0
−120.3 −120.0 −124.5 −411.2 −143.0 −166.2 −149.1 −151.3 −154.3
−255.2 −327.7 −3.1 −53.2 −129.3 −257.9 −9.3 −5.1 −18.4

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how. Capital expenditure, dividends and buybacks are shown as money out, so negative.