Stocks · Utilities · Electric Services

Southern Company

SO Clue Score49
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0000092122
$87.04 +1.01% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $87.04 +40.16% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2016Revenue19.90Operating income4.49Net income2.53EPS, diluted2.55Fiscal year 2017Revenue23.03 +15.8%Operating income2.33Net income0.93 −63.4%EPS, diluted0.84 −67.1%Fiscal year 2018Revenue23.50 +2.0%Operating income4.19Net income2.30 +148.4%EPS, diluted2.17 +158.3%Fiscal year 2019Revenue21.42 −8.8%Operating income7.74Net income4.74 +106.3%EPS, diluted4.50 +107.4%Fiscal year 2020Revenue20.38 −4.9%Operating income4.89Net income3.10 −34.6%EPS, diluted2.93 −34.9%Fiscal year 2021Revenue23.11 +13.4%Operating income3.70Net income2.31 −25.6%EPS, diluted2.24 −23.5%Fiscal year 2022Revenue29.28 +26.7%Operating income5.37Net income3.43 +48.5%EPS, diluted3.26 +45.5%Fiscal year 2023Revenue25.25 −13.8%Operating income5.83Net income3.98 +16.0%EPS, diluted3.62 +11.0%Fiscal year 2024Revenue26.72 +5.8%Operating income7.07Net income4.40 +10.7%EPS, diluted3.99 +10.2%Fiscal year 2025Revenue29.55 +10.6%Operating income7.29Net income4.34 −1.4%EPS, diluted3.92 −1.8%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 19.90 23.03 23.50 21.42 20.38 23.11 29.28 25.25 26.72 29.55
Growth +15.8% +2.0% −8.8% −4.9% +13.4% +26.7% −13.8% +5.8% +10.6%
Operating income 4.49 2.33 4.19 7.74 4.89 3.70 5.37 5.83 7.07 7.29
Net income 2.53 0.93 2.30 4.74 3.10 2.31 3.43 3.98 4.40 4.34
Growth −63.4% +148.4% +106.3% −34.6% −25.6% +48.5% +16.0% +10.7% −1.4%
EPS, diluted 2.55 0.84 2.17 4.50 2.93 2.24 3.26 3.62 3.99 3.92
Growth −67.1% +158.3% +107.4% −34.9% −23.5% +45.5% +11.0% +10.2% −1.8%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2016Operating margin22.5%Net margin12.7%Free cash flow margin−12.1%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin10.1%Net margin4.0%Free cash flow margin−4.5%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin17.8%Net margin9.8%Free cash flow margin−4.5%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin36.1%Net margin22.1%Free cash flow margin−8.3%Fiscal year 2020Operating margin24.0%Net margin15.2%Free cash flow margin−4.1%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin16.0%Net margin10.0%Free cash flow margin−6.1%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin18.3%Net margin11.7%Free cash flow margin−5.5%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin23.1%Net margin15.7%Free cash flow margin−6.1%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin26.4%Net margin16.5%Free cash flow margin3.1%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin24.7%Net margin14.7%Free cash flow margin−9.9%
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 22.5% 10.1% 17.8% 36.1% 24.0% 16.0% 18.3% 23.1% 26.4% 24.7%
Net margin 12.7% 4.0% 9.8% 22.1% 15.2% 10.0% 11.7% 15.7% 16.5% 14.7%
Free cash flow margin −12.1% −4.5% −4.5% −8.3% −4.1% −6.1% −5.5% −6.1% 3.1% −9.9%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2016Operating cash flow4.89Capital expenditure−7.31Free cash flow−2.42Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−2.10Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow6.39Capital expenditure−7.42Free cash flow−1.03Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−2.30Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow6.95Capital expenditure−8.00Free cash flow−1.06Dividends paid−2.43Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow5.78Capital expenditure−7.56Free cash flow−1.77Dividends paid−2.57Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow6.70Capital expenditure−7.52Free cash flow−0.83Dividends paid−2.69Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow6.17Capital expenditure−7.59Free cash flow−1.42Dividends paid−2.78Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow6.30Capital expenditure−7.92Free cash flow−1.62Dividends paid−2.91Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow7.55Capital expenditure−9.10Free cash flow−1.54Dividends paid−3.04Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow9.79Capital expenditure−8.96Free cash flow0.83Dividends paid−2.95Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow9.80Capital expenditure−12.74Free cash flow−2.94 −452.3%Dividends paid−3.02
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 4.89 6.39 6.95 5.78 6.70 6.17 6.30 7.55 9.79 9.80
Capital expenditure −7.31 −7.42 −8.00 −7.56 −7.52 −7.59 −7.92 −9.10 −8.96 −12.74
Free cash flow −2.42 −1.03 −1.06 −1.77 −0.83 −1.42 −1.62 −1.54 0.83 −2.94
Growth −452.3%
Buybacks 0.00 0.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Dividends paid −2.10 −2.30 −2.43 −2.57 −2.69 −2.78 −2.91 −3.04 −2.95 −3.02

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
Cash
Fiscal year 2016Cash1.98Shareholders’ equity24.76Fiscal year 2017Cash2.13Shareholders’ equity24.17Fiscal year 2018Cash1.40Shareholders’ equity24.72Fiscal year 2019Cash1.98Shareholders’ equity27.51Fiscal year 2020Cash1.07Shareholders’ equity27.97Fiscal year 2021Cash1.80Shareholders’ equity27.87Fiscal year 2022Cash1.92Shareholders’ equity30.41Fiscal year 2023Cash0.75Shareholders’ equity31.44Fiscal year 2024Cash1.07Shareholders’ equity33.21Fiscal year 2025Cash1.64Shareholders’ equity36.02
FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 1.98 2.13 1.40 1.98 1.07 1.80 1.92 0.75 1.07 1.64
Shareholders’ equity 24.76 24.17 24.72 27.51 27.97 27.87 30.41 31.44 33.21 36.02

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
19.90 23.03 23.50 21.42 20.38 23.11 29.28 25.25 26.72 29.55
Growth +15.8% +2.0% −8.8% −4.9% +13.4% +26.7% −13.8% +5.8% +10.6%
4.49 2.33 4.19 7.74 4.89 3.70 5.37 5.83 7.07 7.29
Growth −48.0% +79.6% +84.6% −36.9% −24.3% +45.2% +8.5% +21.3% +3.1%
3.48 1.07 2.75 6.54 3.50 2.58 4.22 4.35 5.23 5.00
0.95 0.14 0.45 1.80 0.39 0.27 0.80 0.50 0.97 0.83
2.53 0.93 2.30 4.74 3.10 2.31 3.43 3.98 4.40 4.34
Growth −63.4% +148.4% +106.3% −34.6% −25.6% +48.5% +16.0% +10.7% −1.4%
Per share
2.57 0.84 2.18 4.53 2.95 2.26 3.28 3.64 4.02 3.94
2.55 0.84 2.17 4.50 2.93 2.24 3.26 3.62 3.99 3.92
Growth −67.1% +158.3% +107.4% −34.9% −23.5% +45.5% +11.0% +10.2% −1.8%
951.0 1,000 1,020 1,046 1,058 1,061 1,075 1,092 1,096 1,103
958.0 1,008 1,025 1,054 1,065 1,068 1,081 1,098 1,102 1,109
Growth +5.2% +1.7% +2.8% +1.0% +0.3% +1.2% +1.6% +0.4% +0.6%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue grew 7.7% a year over five years, and earnings per share grew 6.0% a year.
  • The diluted share count rose 4.1% in five years, which is dilution.
  • Operating margin is flat at 24.7%.
  • Profitable in every one of the 10 years on file.