Stocks · Health care · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

Solventum

SOLV Clue Score61
United States Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001964738
$87.29 +1.02% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $87.29 +21.57% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 26 Mar 2024. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2022Revenue8.13Operating income1.69Net income1.34EPS, diluted7.78Fiscal year 2023Revenue8.20 +0.8%Operating income1.69Net income1.35 +0.2%EPS, diluted7.79 +0.1%Fiscal year 2024Revenue8.25 +0.7%Operating income1.04Net income0.48 −64.4%EPS, diluted2.76 −64.6%Fiscal year 2025Revenue8.33 +0.9%Operating income2.18Net income1.56 +224.8%EPS, diluted8.88 +221.7%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 8.13 8.20 8.25 8.33
Growth +0.8% +0.7% +0.9%
Operating income 1.69 1.69 1.04 2.18
Net income 1.34 1.35 0.48 1.56
Growth +0.2% −64.4% +224.8%
EPS, diluted 7.78 7.79 2.76 8.88
Growth +0.1% −64.6% +221.7%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2022Gross margin57.7%Operating margin20.8%Net margin16.5%Free cash flow margin17.6%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin57.3%Operating margin20.6%Net margin16.4%Free cash flow margin19.8%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin55.6%Operating margin12.6%Net margin5.8%Free cash flow margin9.8%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin53.5%Operating margin26.2%Net margin18.7%Free cash flow margin−0.1%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 57.7% 57.3% 55.6% 53.5%
Operating margin 20.8% 20.6% 12.6% 26.2%
Net margin 16.5% 16.4% 5.8% 18.7%
Free cash flow margin 17.6% 19.8% 9.8% −0.1%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow1.68Capital expenditure−0.25Free cash flow1.43Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow1.92Capital expenditure−0.29Free cash flow1.63 +13.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.19Capital expenditure−0.38Free cash flow0.81 −50.5%Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow0.37Capital expenditure−0.38Free cash flow−0.01 −101.2%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 1.68 1.92 1.19 0.37
Capital expenditure −0.25 −0.29 −0.38 −0.38
Free cash flow 1.43 1.63 0.81 −0.01
Growth +13.8% −50.5% −101.2%

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2022Cash0.06Shareholders’ equity11.74Fiscal year 2023Cash0.19Total debt0.00Net cash (debt)0.19Shareholders’ equity11.67Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2024Cash0.76Total debt8.01Net cash (debt)−7.25Shareholders’ equity2.96Debt to equity2.71Fiscal year 2025Cash0.88Total debt5.04Net cash (debt)−4.16Shareholders’ equity5.05Debt to equity1.00
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.06 0.19 0.76 0.88
Total debt n/a 0.00 8.01 5.04
Net cash (debt) n/a 0.19 −7.25 −4.16
Shareholders’ equity 11.74 11.67 2.96 5.05
Debt to equity n/a 0.00 2.71 1.00

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Ratios

Percentages worked out from the filed figures; debt to equity in times. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Margins
57.7% 57.3% 55.6% 53.5%
20.8% 20.6% 12.6% 26.2%
20.8% 20.3% 7.3% 20.6%
16.5% 16.4% 5.8% 18.7%
17.6% 19.8% 9.8% −0.1%
Spending
9.4% 9.2% 9.4% 8.9%
27.5% 28.0% 33.7% 37.0%
3.1% 3.5% 4.6% 4.6%
20.6% 19.3% 21.0% 9.2%
Returns
11.4% 11.5% 16.2% 30.8%
n/a 9.7% 3.3% 10.9%
Balance and payout
n/a 0.00 2.71 1.00
n/a 16.3% 79.5% 64.7%