Stocks · Health care · Pharmaceutical Preparations

SINOVAC BIOTECH LTD

SVA Clue Score29
Antigua and Barbuda Fiscal year ends December CIK 0001084201
$6.47 +0.00% Close, 12 Oct 2026
Price $6.47 +0.00% Close, 12 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 13 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue0.17Operating income0.05Net income0.03EPS, diluted0.45Fiscal year 2018Revenue0.23 +31.7%Operating income0.05Net income0.02 −15.6%EPS, diluted0.34Fiscal year 2019EPS, diluted0.63Fiscal year 2019Revenue0.25Operating income0.07Net income0.04EPS, diluted0.41Fiscal year 2020Revenue0.51 +107.5%Operating income0.22Net income0.11 +145.7%EPS, diluted0.97Fiscal year 2021Revenue19.37 +3,692.5%Operating income17.62Net income8.12 +7,259.1%EPS, diluted113.44Fiscal year 2022Revenue1.47 −92.4%Operating income−0.51Net income0.01 −99.8%EPS, diluted0.20Fiscal year 2023Revenue0.47 −68.1%Operating income−0.71Net income−0.01 −193.3%EPS, diluted−0.19Fiscal year 2024Revenue0.36 −23.1%Operating income−0.51Net income0.04EPS, diluted1.27Fiscal year 2025Revenue0.39 +6.8%Operating income−0.49Net income−0.20 −589.1%EPS, diluted−0.83
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 0.17 0.23 n/a 0.25 0.51 19.37 1.47 0.47 0.36 0.39
Growth +31.7% +107.5% +3,692.5% −92.4% −68.1% −23.1% +6.8%
Operating income 0.05 0.05 n/a 0.07 0.22 17.62 −0.51 −0.71 −0.51 −0.49
Net income 0.03 0.02 n/a 0.04 0.11 8.12 0.01 −0.01 0.04 −0.20
Growth −15.6% +145.7% +7,259.1% −99.8% −193.3% −589.1%
EPS, diluted 0.45 0.34 0.63 0.41 0.97 113.44 0.20 −0.19 1.27 −0.83

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Gross margin88.4%Operating margin26.0%Net margin14.8%Free cash flow margin27.4%Fiscal year 2018Gross margin89.2%Operating margin19.7%Net margin9.5%Free cash flow margin1.0%Fiscal year 2019Fiscal year 2019Gross margin86.8%Operating margin27.9%Net margin18.3%Free cash flow margin11.6%Fiscal year 2020Gross margin86.8%Operating margin42.2%Net margin21.6%Free cash flow margin68.9%Fiscal year 2021Gross margin94.9%Operating margin91.0%Net margin41.9%Free cash flow margin76.1%Fiscal year 2022Gross margin55.3%Operating margin−34.5%Net margin1.0%Free cash flow margin−75.5%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin68.8%Operating margin−151.9%Net margin−2.9%Free cash flow margin−3.7%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin61.1%Operating margin−139.9%Net margin11.3%Free cash flow margin−42.3%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin67.9%Operating margin−127.0%Net margin−51.5%Free cash flow margin−145.4%
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 88.4% 89.2% n/a 86.8% 86.8% 94.9% 55.3% 68.8% 61.1% 67.9%
Operating margin 26.0% 19.7% n/a 27.9% 42.2% 91.0% −34.5% −151.9% −139.9% −127.0%
Net margin 14.8% 9.5% n/a 18.3% 21.6% 41.9% 1.0% −2.9% 11.3% −51.5%
Free cash flow margin 27.4% 1.0% n/a 11.6% 68.9% 76.1% −75.5% −3.7% −42.3% −145.4%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.06Capital expenditure−0.01Free cash flow0.05Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.01Capital expenditure−0.01Free cash flow0.00 −95.1%Fiscal year 2019Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.04Capital expenditure−0.01Free cash flow0.03Dividends paid0.00Fiscal year 2020Operating cash flow0.48Capital expenditure−0.13Free cash flow0.35 +1,136.8%Dividends paid0.00Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow15.32Capital expenditure−0.59Free cash flow14.73 +4,086.1%Dividends paid−1.88Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow−0.80Capital expenditure−0.31Free cash flow−1.11 −107.6%Dividends paid−0.25Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.14Capital expenditure−0.16Free cash flow−0.02Dividends paid−0.33Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow−0.06Capital expenditure−0.10Free cash flow−0.15Dividends paid−0.95Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow−0.51Capital expenditure−0.05Free cash flow−0.56Dividends paid−3.53
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.06 0.01 n/a 0.04 0.48 15.32 −0.80 0.14 −0.06 −0.51
Capital expenditure −0.01 −0.01 n/a −0.01 −0.13 −0.59 −0.31 −0.16 −0.10 −0.05
Free cash flow 0.05 0.00 n/a 0.03 0.35 14.73 −1.11 −0.02 −0.15 −0.56
Growth −95.1% +1,136.8% +4,086.1% −107.6%
Dividends paid n/a n/a n/a 0.00 0.00 −1.88 −0.25 −0.33 −0.95 −3.53

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash0.11Total debt0.03Net cash (debt)0.08Shareholders’ equity0.15Debt to equity0.22Fiscal year 2018Cash0.16Total debt0.01Net cash (debt)0.15Shareholders’ equity0.25Debt to equity0.03Fiscal year 2019Cash0.15Total debt0.01Net cash (debt)0.15Shareholders’ equity0.29Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2019Cash0.15Total debt0.01Net cash (debt)0.15Shareholders’ equity0.29Debt to equity0.02Fiscal year 2020Cash1.04Total debt0.04Net cash (debt)1.01Shareholders’ equity0.75Debt to equity0.05Fiscal year 2021Cash11.61Total debt0.02Net cash (debt)11.59Shareholders’ equity9.00Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2022Cash3.88Total debt0.01Net cash (debt)3.87Shareholders’ equity8.49Debt to equity0.00Fiscal year 2023Cash1.12Total debt0.25Net cash (debt)0.87Shareholders’ equity8.32Debt to equity0.03Fiscal year 2024Cash0.34Total debt0.38Net cash (debt)−0.04Shareholders’ equity8.26Debt to equity0.05Fiscal year 2025Cash0.49Total debt0.49Net cash (debt)−0.01Shareholders’ equity4.44Debt to equity0.11
FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.11 0.16 0.15 0.15 1.04 11.61 3.88 1.12 0.34 0.49
Total debt 0.03 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.04 0.02 0.01 0.25 0.38 0.49
Net cash (debt) 0.08 0.15 0.15 0.15 1.01 11.59 3.87 0.87 −0.04 −0.01
Shareholders’ equity 0.15 0.25 0.29 0.29 0.75 9.00 8.49 8.32 8.26 4.44
Debt to equity 0.22 0.03 0.02 0.02 0.05 0.00 0.00 0.03 0.05 0.11

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2016 31 Dec 2016 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 31 Dec 2018 FY2019 30 Dec 2019 FY2019† 31 Dec 2019 FY2020 31 Dec 2020 FY2021† 31 Dec 2021 FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
0.07 0.17 0.23 n/a 0.25 0.51 19.37 1.47 0.47 0.36 0.39
Growth +140.7% +31.7% +107.5% +3,692.5% −92.4% −68.1% −23.1% +6.8%
0.02 0.02 0.02 n/a 0.03 0.07 0.99 0.66 0.15 0.14 0.12
0.05 0.15 0.20 n/a 0.21 0.44 18.38 0.82 0.32 0.22 0.26
Growth +208.0% +33.0% +107.6% +4,044.0% −95.6% −60.3% −31.7% +18.7%
0.01 0.02 0.02 n/a 0.02 0.05 0.15 0.48 0.35 0.27 0.22
0.04 0.09 0.14 n/a 0.12 0.18 0.60 0.84 0.60 0.42 0.33
0.00 0.05 0.05 n/a 0.07 0.22 17.62 −0.51 −0.71 −0.51 −0.49
Growth +8,911.3% −0.2% +214.5% +8,070.1% −102.9%
−0.00 0.05 0.05 n/a 0.07 0.22 17.57 −0.05 −0.08 0.04 −0.26
0.00 0.01 0.01 n/a 0.01 0.03 3.45 0.01 0.04 0.00 −0.06
−0.00 0.03 0.02 n/a 0.04 0.11 8.12 0.01 −0.01 0.04 −0.20
Growth −15.6% +145.7% +7,259.1% −99.8% −193.3% −589.1%
Per share
−0.01 0.45 0.34 0.63 0.42 1.06 113.54 0.20 −0.19 1.27 −0.83
−0.01 0.45 0.34 0.63 0.41 0.97 113.44 0.20 −0.19 1.27 −0.83
Growth −24.4% +85.3% −34.9% +136.6% +11,594.8% −99.8% −195.0% −165.4%
56.9 57.0 64.7 71.1 94.9 98.9 71.5 71.7 71.8 71.9 71.9
56.9 57.1 65.0 71.3 109.7 113.7 71.6 71.8 71.9 71.9 71.9
Growth +0.3% +13.8% +9.8% +53.8% +3.6% −37.0% +0.2% +0.1% +0.0% +0.0%

† The diluted share count jumps at 2019 and 2021, so per-share figures either side of that column are not comparable. Usually a split, but the break lands on the restatement boundary rather than on the split date, because every column is that period’s latest filing.

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Revenue shrank 5.4% a year over five years.
  • Operating margin is down 169.2 points on five years ago, at -127.0%.
  • A net loss in 3 of 10 years on file.