Stocks · Materials · Paperboard Containers & Boxes

Smurfit Westrock

SW Clue Score46
Ireland Fiscal year ends December CIK 0002005951
$41.29 -0.39% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $41.29 −3.73% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 8 Jul 2024. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2022Revenue13.51Operating income1.56Net income1.03EPS, diluted3.96Fiscal year 2023Revenue12.09 −10.5%Operating income1.37Net income0.83 −20.2%EPS, diluted3.17 −19.9%Fiscal year 2024Revenue21.11 +74.6%Operating income1.01Net income0.32 −61.3%EPS, diluted0.82 −74.1%Fiscal year 2025Revenue31.18 +47.7%Operating income1.72Net income0.70 +119.1%EPS, diluted1.33 +62.2%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 13.51 12.09 21.11 31.18
Growth −10.5% +74.6% +47.7%
Operating income 1.56 1.37 1.01 1.72
Net income 1.03 0.83 0.32 0.70
Growth −20.2% −61.3% +119.1%
EPS, diluted 3.96 3.17 0.82 1.33
Growth −19.9% −74.1% +62.2%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Gross marginOperating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2022Gross margin24.2%Operating margin11.5%Net margin7.7%Free cash flow margin3.7%Fiscal year 2023Gross margin25.3%Operating margin11.3%Net margin6.8%Free cash flow margin5.2%Fiscal year 2024Gross margin19.9%Operating margin4.8%Net margin1.5%Free cash flow margin0.1%Fiscal year 2025Gross margin19.4%Operating margin5.5%Net margin2.2%Free cash flow margin3.8%
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gross margin 24.2% 25.3% 19.9% 19.4%
Operating margin 11.5% 11.3% 4.8% 5.5%
Net margin 7.7% 6.8% 1.5% 2.2%
Free cash flow margin 3.7% 5.2% 0.1% 3.8%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow1.43Capital expenditure−0.93Free cash flow0.50Buybacks−0.03Dividends paid−0.35Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow1.56Capital expenditure−0.93Free cash flow0.63 +25.2%Buybacks−0.03Dividends paid−0.39Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.48Capital expenditure−1.47Free cash flow0.02 −97.3%Buybacks−0.03Dividends paid−0.65Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow3.39Capital expenditure−2.19Free cash flow1.20 +6,958.8%Buybacks0.00Dividends paid−0.90
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 1.43 1.56 1.48 3.39
Capital expenditure −0.93 −0.93 −1.47 −2.19
Free cash flow 0.50 0.63 0.02 1.20
Growth +25.2% −97.3% +6,958.8%
Buybacks −0.03 −0.03 −0.03 0.00
Dividends paid −0.35 −0.39 −0.65 −0.90

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2022Cash0.84Shareholders’ equity0.00Fiscal year 2023Cash1.00Shareholders’ equity6.16Fiscal year 2024Cash0.86Total debt13.06Net cash (debt)−12.20Shareholders’ equity17.36Debt to equity0.75Fiscal year 2025Cash0.89Total debt13.22Net cash (debt)−12.33Shareholders’ equity18.33Debt to equity0.72
FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.84 1.00 0.86 0.89
Total debt n/a n/a 13.06 13.22
Net cash (debt) n/a n/a −12.20 −12.33
Shareholders’ equity 0.00 6.16 17.36 18.33
Debt to equity n/a n/a 0.75 0.72

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Income statement

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2022 31 Dec 2022 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 31 Dec 2024 FY2025 31 Dec 2025
Revenue and profit
13.51 12.09 21.11 31.18
Growth −10.5% +74.6% +47.7%
10.24 9.04 16.91 25.14
3.27 3.05 4.20 6.04
Growth −6.7% +37.4% +44.1%
1.54 1.57 2.74 3.82
1.56 1.37 1.01 1.72
Growth −11.9% −26.6% +70.7%
1.43 1.14 0.56 0.96
0.39 0.31 0.24 0.26
1.03 0.83 0.32 0.70
Growth −20.2% −61.3% +119.1%
Per share
4.00 3.19 0.83 1.34
3.96 3.17 0.82 1.33
Growth −19.9% −74.1% +62.2%
258.0 258.0 386.0 522.0
261.0 260.0 389.0 526.0
Growth −0.4% +49.6% +35.2%

Five years in brief

Worked out from the figures above, not from a press release
  • Profitable in every one of the 4 years on file.