Stocks · Industrials · Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys

Teledyne Technologies

TDY Clue Score60
United States Fiscal year ends January CIK 0001094285
$613.66 +1.46% Close, 9 Oct 2026
Price $613.66 +45.27% Close, 9 Oct 2026

Closing prices at the end of each trading day, from 12 Oct 2016. Not a live quote. Adjusted for share splits, so the line has no step at a split; dividends are not added back. P/E and P/FCF are the market value over the last full fiscal year's net income or free cash flow, as public on each day, so they step once a year when the annual report comes out. A hatched band marks a stretch with none: a year of net loss, or of cash burnt.

Revenue and profit

What the business sells, and what is left of it. Point at a year for the detail.
RevenueOperating incomeNet income
Fiscal year 2017Revenue2.15Operating income0.24Net income0.19EPS, diluted5.37Fiscal year 2017Revenue2.60 +21.1%Operating income0.32Net income0.23 +19.0%EPS, diluted6.26 +16.6%Fiscal year 2018Revenue2.90 +11.4%Operating income0.42Net income0.33 +46.9%EPS, diluted9.01 +43.9%Fiscal year 2019Revenue3.16 +9.0%Operating income0.49Net income0.40 +20.5%EPS, diluted10.73 +19.1%Fiscal year 2021Revenue3.09 −2.4%Operating income0.48Net income0.40 −0.1%EPS, diluted10.62 −1.0%Fiscal year 2022Revenue4.61 +49.5%Operating income0.62Net income0.45 +10.8%EPS, diluted10.05 −5.4%Fiscal year 2023Revenue5.46 +18.3%Operating income0.97Net income0.79 +77.1%EPS, diluted16.53 +64.5%Fiscal year 2023Revenue5.64 +3.2%Operating income1.03Net income0.89 +12.3%EPS, diluted18.49 +11.9%Fiscal year 2024Revenue5.67 +0.6%Operating income0.99Net income0.82 −7.5%EPS, diluted17.21 −6.9%Fiscal year 2025Revenue6.12 +7.9%Operating income1.15Net income0.89 +9.2%EPS, diluted18.88 +9.7%
FY2017FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue 2.15 2.60 2.90 3.16 3.09 4.61 5.46 5.64 5.67 6.12
Growth +21.1% +11.4% +9.0% −2.4% +49.5% +18.3% +3.2% +0.6% +7.9%
Operating income 0.24 0.32 0.42 0.49 0.48 0.62 0.97 1.03 0.99 1.15
Net income 0.19 0.23 0.33 0.40 0.40 0.45 0.79 0.89 0.82 0.89
Growth +19.0% +46.9% +20.5% −0.1% +10.8% +77.1% +12.3% −7.5% +9.2%
EPS, diluted 5.37 6.26 9.01 10.73 10.62 10.05 16.53 18.49 17.21 18.88
Growth +16.6% +43.9% +19.1% −1.0% −5.4% +64.5% +11.9% −6.9% +9.7%

Margins

How much of each dollar of revenue it keeps. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating marginNet margin
Fiscal year 2017Operating margin11.2%Net margin8.9%Free cash flow margin10.7%Fiscal year 2017Operating margin12.4%Net margin8.7%Free cash flow margin12.1%Fiscal year 2018Operating margin14.4%Net margin11.5%Free cash flow margin12.4%Fiscal year 2019Operating margin15.5%Net margin12.7%Free cash flow margin12.4%Fiscal year 2021Operating margin15.6%Net margin13.0%Free cash flow margin17.7%Fiscal year 2022Operating margin13.5%Net margin9.7%Free cash flow margin15.7%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin17.8%Net margin14.4%Free cash flow margin7.2%Fiscal year 2023Operating margin18.4%Net margin15.7%Free cash flow margin12.8%Fiscal year 2024Operating margin17.4%Net margin14.4%Free cash flow margin19.5%Fiscal year 2025Operating margin18.8%Net margin14.6%Free cash flow margin17.6%
FY2017FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating margin 11.2% 12.4% 14.4% 15.5% 15.6% 13.5% 17.8% 18.4% 17.4% 18.8%
Net margin 8.9% 8.7% 11.5% 12.7% 13.0% 9.7% 14.4% 15.7% 14.4% 14.6%
Free cash flow margin 10.7% 12.1% 12.4% 12.4% 17.7% 15.7% 7.2% 12.8% 19.5% 17.6%

Cash flow

The cash the business makes, what it reinvests, and what it hands back. Point at a year for the detail.
Operating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.32Capital expenditure−0.09Free cash flow0.23Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2017Operating cash flow0.37Capital expenditure−0.06Free cash flow0.32 +37.8%Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2018Operating cash flow0.45Capital expenditure−0.09Free cash flow0.36 +13.9%Fiscal year 2019Operating cash flow0.48Capital expenditure−0.09Free cash flow0.39 +9.3%Fiscal year 2021Operating cash flow0.62Capital expenditure−0.07Free cash flow0.55 +39.1%Fiscal year 2022Operating cash flow0.82Capital expenditure−0.10Free cash flow0.72 +32.1%Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.49Capital expenditure−0.09Free cash flow0.39 −45.5%Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2023Operating cash flow0.84Capital expenditure−0.11Free cash flow0.72 +83.0%Buybacks0.00Fiscal year 2024Operating cash flow1.19Capital expenditure−0.08Free cash flow1.11 +53.7%Buybacks−0.35Fiscal year 2025Operating cash flow1.19Capital expenditure−0.12Free cash flow1.07 −3.1%Buybacks−0.40
FY2017FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow 0.32 0.37 0.45 0.48 0.62 0.82 0.49 0.84 1.19 1.19
Capital expenditure −0.09 −0.06 −0.09 −0.09 −0.07 −0.10 −0.09 −0.11 −0.08 −0.12
Free cash flow 0.23 0.32 0.36 0.39 0.55 0.72 0.39 0.72 1.11 1.07
Growth +37.8% +13.9% +9.3% +39.1% +32.1% −45.5% +83.0% +53.7% −3.1%
Buybacks 0.00 0.00 n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.00 0.00 −0.35 −0.40

Balance sheet

What it holds against what it owes, at each year end. Point at a year for the detail.
CashTotal debt
Fiscal year 2017Cash0.10Total debt0.61Net cash (debt)−0.51Shareholders’ equity1.55Debt to equity0.39Fiscal year 2017Cash0.07Total debt1.06Net cash (debt)−0.99Shareholders’ equity1.95Debt to equity0.55Fiscal year 2018Cash0.14Total debt0.75Net cash (debt)−0.61Shareholders’ equity2.23Debt to equity0.34Fiscal year 2019Cash0.20Total debt0.85Net cash (debt)−0.65Shareholders’ equity2.71Debt to equity0.31Fiscal year 2021Cash0.67Total debt0.78Net cash (debt)−0.11Shareholders’ equity3.23Debt to equity0.24Fiscal year 2022Cash0.47Total debt4.10Net cash (debt)−3.62Shareholders’ equity7.62Debt to equity0.54Fiscal year 2023Cash0.64Total debt3.92Net cash (debt)−3.28Shareholders’ equity8.17Debt to equity0.48Fiscal year 2023Cash0.65Total debt3.24Net cash (debt)−2.60Shareholders’ equity9.22Debt to equity0.35Fiscal year 2024Cash0.65Total debt2.65Net cash (debt)−2.00Shareholders’ equity9.55Debt to equity0.28Fiscal year 2025Cash0.35Total debt2.48Net cash (debt)−2.12Shareholders’ equity10.51Debt to equity0.24
FY2017FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash 0.10 0.07 0.14 0.20 0.67 0.47 0.64 0.65 0.65 0.35
Total debt 0.61 1.06 0.75 0.85 0.78 4.10 3.92 3.24 2.65 2.48
Net cash (debt) −0.51 −0.99 −0.61 −0.65 −0.11 −3.62 −3.28 −2.60 −2.00 −2.12
Shareholders’ equity 1.55 1.95 2.23 2.71 3.23 7.62 8.17 9.22 9.55 10.51
Debt to equity 0.39 0.55 0.34 0.31 0.24 0.54 0.48 0.35 0.28 0.24

In billions of USD, except per-share figures and ratios. Fiscal years, as last filed with the SEC.

Financial statements FY2025 · 10-K

Balance sheet

In billions of USD, except per-share figures; shares in millions. Fiscal years ending December, each column as last filed with the SEC.
Click a line to chart it
Fiscal year FY2017 1 Jan 2017 FY2017 31 Dec 2017 FY2018 30 Dec 2018 FY2019 29 Dec 2019 FY2021 3 Jan 2021 FY2022 2 Jan 2022 FY2023 1 Jan 2023 FY2023 31 Dec 2023 FY2024 29 Dec 2024 FY2025 28 Dec 2025
Assets
0.10 0.07 0.14 0.20 0.67 0.47 0.64 0.65 0.65 0.35
0.38 0.39 0.42 0.46 0.40 0.77 0.88 0.90 0.90 0.99
0.31 0.40 0.36 0.39 0.35 0.75 0.89 0.92 0.91 1.04
0.34 0.44 0.44 0.49 0.49 0.83 0.77 0.78 0.75 0.84
1.19 1.78 1.74 2.05 2.15 7.99 7.87 8.00 7.99 8.69
2.77 3.85 3.81 4.58 5.08 14.43 14.35 14.53 14.20 15.29
Growth +38.6% −1.0% +20.2% +11.0% +183.8% −0.5% +1.2% −2.3% +7.6%
Liabilities
0.10 n/a 0.14 0.10 0.10 0.00 0.30 0.60 0.00 0.45
0.51 1.06 0.61 0.75 0.68 4.10 3.62 2.64 2.65 2.03
calc 0.61 1.06 0.75 0.85 0.78 4.10 3.92 3.24 2.65 2.48
1.22 1.90 1.58 1.87 1.86 6.81 6.18 5.30 4.65 4.77
Equity
1.91 2.14 2.52 2.93 3.33 3.77 4.56 5.45 6.27 7.14
1.55 1.95 2.23 2.71 3.23 7.62 8.17 9.22 9.55 10.51
Growth +25.3% +14.5% +21.8% +18.9% +136.1% +7.2% +12.9% +3.6% +10.1%
Per share and net cash
calc −0.51 −0.99 −0.61 −0.65 −0.11 −3.62 −3.28 −2.60 −2.00 −2.12
35.1 35.5 36.1 36.5 37.0 46.7 46.9 47.3 46.7 46.2
calc 44.27 54.79 61.79 74.28 87.37 163.24 174.14 194.82 204.45 227.64

Lines marked calc are worked out here from filed figures; point at one for how.